Brew your own alcoholic root beer with a Hacked Root Beer Kit from Mr. Beer
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Perfect World League

First Round - Round of 16

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  The 8 teams that win series in this round will move on to the league quarterfinals.

 

For just this first round, as a reward for winning their divisions, the four division winners begin the series with a 1-0 lead. They only need to win 3 games to advance, while their opponents will need to win 4.

 

The eight teams that lose in round one will move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

Our League Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Malta (53-45)
  2. Red (44-54)
  3. Adrenaline (51-47)
  4. Utopia (46-52)
  5. Arkansas (52-46)
  6. Long Island (43-55)
  7. Bone (54-44)
  8. Gambler's (60-38)
  9. Oklahoma (37-61)
  10. Cincinnati (63-35)
  11. Bates Motel (61-37)
  12. Dexy's (44-54)
  13. Erie (43-55)
  14. Midwest (58-40)
  15. Suffolk (37-61)
  16. Lasoda's (38-60)

 

Playoffs main page

 

First Round results:

  • Malta defeated Lasoda's 4 games to 0
  • Red defeated Suffolk 4 games to 0
  • Adrenaline defeated Midwest 4 games to 1
  • Utopia defeated Erie 4 games to 2
  • Arkansas defeated Dexy's 4 games to 1
  • Bates Motel defeated Long Island 4 games to 2
  • Bone defeated Cincinnati 4 games to 1
  • Gambler's defeated Oklahoma 4 games to 1

2020 Perfect World League First Round

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Lasoda's490

Box

Malta5100
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - K.Maeda (0-1)
HR: Las: R.Cano (1), R.McBroom (1), I.Happ (1); Mal: X.Bogaerts (1), J.Winker (1)
Malta leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Suffolk370

Box

Red560
WP - Red BP (1-0) LP - D.Peterson (0-1)
HR: Suff: G.Springer (1); Red: M.Machado (1)
Red leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
Lasoda's360

Box

Malta481
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - A.Mills (0-1)
HR: Las: E.White (1)
Malta leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Suffolk493

Box

Red770
WP - Red BP (2-0) LP - S.Sanchez (0-1)
HR: Red: E.Rosario (1)
Red leads 3-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Malta451

Box

Lasoda's381
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: Las: W.Merrifield (1)
Malta wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Red9110

Box

Suffolk5110
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - D.Keuchel (0-1)
HR: Red: T.Edman (1), M.Machado 2 (3), L.Robert (1); Suff: T.Turner (1), G.Sanchez (1)
Red wins series 4-0
 

4

   

5

   

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Midwest4112

Box

Adrenaline770
WP - M.Pineda (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: Mid: M.Trout (1), A.Riley (1); Adr: N.Cruz (1), K.Pillar (1)
Adrenaline leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Erie440

Box

Utopia3101
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - T.Bauer (0-1)
HR: Utp: J.Ramirez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Midwest360

Box

Adrenaline460
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - P.Lopez (0-1)
HR: Mid: M.Chavis 2 (2)
Adrenaline leads 3-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Erie5120

Box

Utopia490
WP - J.Berrios (1-0) LP - Utp BP (0-1)
HR: Erie: E.Jimenez (1), W.Myers (1); Utp: J.Ramirez (2), J.Martinez (1)
Erie leads 2-1
 

3

 RHE 
Adrenaline470

Box

Midwest571
WP - Mid BP (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Mid: F.Tatis (1), J.Schoop (1)
Adrenaline leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Utopia9101

Box

Erie880
WP - Utp BP (1-1) LP - M.Perez (0-1)
HR: Utp: A.Pollock (1), Y.Grandal (1); Erie: P.Goldschmidt (1), E.Jimenez (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

4

 RHE 
Adrenaline692

Box

Midwest350
WP - Adr BP (1-0) LP - T.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Adr: K.Seager (1)
Adrenaline wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Utopia671

Box

Erie392
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - T.Milone (0-1)
HR: Erie: Y.Moncada (1)
Utopia leads 3-2
 

5

 
Extra InningsRHE 
Utopia471

Box

Erie373
WP - Utp BP (2-1) LP - Erie BP (0-1)
HR: Erie: E.Jimenez (3)
Utopia wins series 4-2
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Five Series Six

1

 RHE 
Millard342

Box

Arkansas450
WP - Ark BP (1-0) LP - J.Urena (0-1)
HR: Ark: J.Pederson (1)
Arkansas leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Bates Motel250

Box

Long Island380
WP - T.Glasnow (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: BM: C.Dickerson (1)
Long Island leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Millard420

Box

Arkansas650
WP - Ark BP (2-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: Mill: W.Adames (1); Ark: C.Santana (1), N.Ahmed (1), M.Sano (1)
Arkansas leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Bates Motel271

Box

Long Island340
WP - C.Paddack (1-0) LP - BM BP (0-1)
HR: BM: A.Slater (1); LI: A.Dickerson (1)
Long Island leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Arkansas591

Box

Millard3102
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - C.Kuhl (0-1)
HR: Ark: F.Reyes (1), C.Santana (2)
Arkansas leads 3-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Long Island380

Box

Bates Motel490
WP - BM BP (1-1) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: LI: J.Soto 2 (2), J.Candelario (1)
Long Island leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Arkansas233

Box

Millard370
WP - M.Fried (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: none
Arkansas leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Long Island5110

Box

Bates Motel9100
WP - BM BP (2-1) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: LI: E.Hernandez (1); BM: R.Laureano (1), M.Moustakas (1), M.Olson (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Arkansas490

Box

Millard360
WP - Ark BP (3-0) LP - J.Paxton (0-1)
HR: none
Arkansas wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Long Island2120

Box

Bates Motel471
WP - BM BP (3-1) LP - LI BP (0-1)
HR: LI: P.Severino (1); BM: M.Semien (1), E.Longoria (1), M.Olson (2)
Bates Motel leads 3-2
 

6

 
Extra InningsRHE 
Bates Motel471

Box

Long Island3100
WP - B.Snell (1-1) LP - T.Glasnow (1-1)
HR: BM: M.Moustakas (2)
Bates Motel wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Seven Series Eight

1

 RHE 
Cincinnati253

Box

Bone5100
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - D.May (0-1)
HR: Bone: V.Reyes (1), R.Hoskins (1)
Bone leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Oklahoma670

Box

Gambler's4121
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - J.Sheffield (0-1)
HR: Ok: L.Voit (1)
Oklahoma leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Cincinnati3103

Box

Bone690
WP - Z.Davies (1-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: Bone: B.Dalbec (1)
Bone leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Oklahoma240

Box

Gambler's590
WP - Gam BP (1-0) LP - Ok BP (0-1)
HR: Gam: R.Grichuk (1), M.Cabrera 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Bone480

Box

Cincinnati692
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - C.Bassitt (0-1)
HR: Bone: B.Lowe (1), J.Marmolejos (1); Cin: J.Soler (1)
Bone leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Gambler's480

Box

Oklahoma362
WP - M.Tanaka (1-0) LP - Ok BP (0-2)
HR: Gam: A.Rizzo 2 (2); Ok: C.Yelich (1)
Gambler's leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Bone360

Box

Cincinnati051
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - Cin BP (0-1)
HR: Bone: M.Brantley (1)
Bone leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Gambler's671

Box

Oklahoma361
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: Gam: A.Rizzo (3); Ok: J.Castro (1)
Gambler's leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Bone551

Box

Cincinnati470
WP - S.Manaea (1-0) LP - J.Lester (0-1)
HR: Bone: B.Lowe (2)
Bone wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Gambler's7100

Box

Oklahoma141
WP - Gam BP (2-0) LP - M.Bumgarner (0-1)
HR: Gam: R.Grichuk 2 (3), T.d'Arnaud (1); Ok: M.Yastrzemski (1)
Gambler's wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 

DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
Pimsleur All Languages
Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs