Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2021 Steel City League Playoffs

2021 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - Hershey Special O.P.S.
  • Gore Cup - Atlanta Golden Krust
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Remmington Steelers

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2020 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Hershey Special O.P.S. vs. Roberto's Boys

 

Game 1: Hershey 5  Roberto's 2

Game 2: Roberto's 16  Hershey 2

Game 3: Hershey 5  Roberto's 0

Game 4: Roberto's 4  Hershey 3

Game 5: Hershey 8  Roberto's 6

Game 6: Hershey 5  Roberto's 4

 

Hershey wins series 4-2 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
Hershey Special O.P.S. vs. Monongahela River Monsters

 

Game 1: Hershey 5  Monongahela 1

Game 2: Monongahela 3  Hershey 2

Game 3: Hershey 3  Monongahela 2

Game 4: Hershey 5  Monongahela 3

Game 5: Monongahela 3  Hershey 2

Game 6: Hershey 3  Monongahela 2

 

Hershey wins series 4-2 
Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle vs. Roberto's Boys

 

Game 1: Roberto's 10  Stargell's Spectacular 5

Game 2: Roberto's 8  Stargell's Spectacular 2

Game 3: Stargell's Spectacular 8  Roberto's 3

Game 4: Roberto's 10  Stargell's Spectacular 3

Game 5: Stargell's Spectacular 7  Roberto's 5

Game 6: Stargell's Spectacular 6  Roberto's 3

Game 7: Roberto's 6  Stargell's Spectacular 5

 

Roberto's wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Clean Sweep vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 7  Clean 4

Game 2: Clean 6  Atlanta 5

Game 3: Clean 8  Atlanta 3

Game 4: Atlanta 6  Clean 4

Game 5: Clean 6  Atlanta 2

Game 6: Atlanta 6  Clean 1

Game 7: Atlanta 7  Clean 6

 

Atlanta wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Carnegie Melons vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Carnegie 2  Atlanta 1

Game 2: Atlanta 7  Carnegie 4

Game 3: Atlanta 5  Carnegie 3

Game 4: Carnegie 3  Atlanta 2

Game 5: Carnegie 7  Atlanta 6

Game 6: Atlanta 6  Carnegie 2

Game 7: Atlanta 8  Carnegie 3

 

Atlanta wins series 4-3  
Clean Sweep vs. Willie's Rebels

 

Game 1: Willie's 7  Clean 6

Game 2: Willie's 9  Clean 8

Game 3: Willie's 9  Clean 4

Game 4: Clean 6  Willie's 5

Game 5: Clean 8  Willie's 4

Game 6: Clean 4  Willie's 3

Game 7: Clean 7  Willie's 3

 

Clean wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Greenbelt Terrapins vs. Remmington Steelers

 

Game 1: Greenbelt 4  Remmington 3

Game 2: Remmington 5  Greenbelt 0

Game 3: Greenbelt 7  Remmington 5

Game 4: Remmington 8  Greenbelt 4

Game 5: Remmington 8  Greenbelt 6

 

Remmington wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Three Mile Island
2. Three Rivers
3. Remmington defeated Three Rivers 2-1
4. Greenbelt defeated Three Mile Island 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Strange
2. Three Mile Island defeated Baltimore 2-0
3. Three Rivers defeated House 2-0
4. Remmington defeated Bradford Woods 2-0
5. Bradford Woods
6. House
7. Baltimore
8. Greenbelt defeated Strange 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports