Amazon.com
 
Happy Thanksgiving Guest - Login

2017 Chevy Chase League Playoffs

2017 Winners:

  • Chevy Chase Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2016 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Chevy Chase Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
East Village Howlers vs. Rummerfield Riverhorses

 

Game 1: East Village 9  Rummerfield 4

Game 2: Rummerfield 7  East Village 4

Game 3: Rummerfield 8  East Village 5

Game 4: Rummerfield 3  East Village 2

Game 5: East Village 5  Rummerfield 2

Game 6: East Village 5  Rummerfield 0

Game 7: Rummerfield 6  East Village 3

 

Rummerfield wins series 4-3 

 

 

Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
Orange Juice vs. Rummerfield Riverhorses

 

Game 1: Rummerfield 5  Orange 3

Game 2: Rummerfield 8  Orange 2

Game 3: Rummerfield 6  Orange 5

Game 4: Orange 7  Rummerfield 2

Game 5: Rummerfield 5  Orange 2

 

Rummerfield wins series 4-1 
East Village Howlers vs. Kamchatka Guardians

 

Game 1: East Village 9  Kamchatka 2

Game 2: East Village 3  Kamchatka 2

Game 3: Kamchatka 3  East Village 2

Game 4: Kamchatka 4  East Village 3

Game 5: Kamchatka 7  East Village 3

Game 6: East Village 4  Kamchatka 3

Game 7: East Village 6  Kamchatka 4

 

East Village wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Bath County Black Sheep vs. St.Cloud Ice

 

Game 1: Bath County 5  St.Cloud 2

Game 2: St.Cloud 7  Bath County 3

Game 3: St.Cloud 4  Bath County 3

Game 4: Bath County 12  St.Cloud 0

Game 5: St.Cloud 8  Bath County 7

Game 6: Bath County 6  St.Cloud 3

Game 7: St.Cloud 9  Bath County 2

 

St.Cloud wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
San Berdoo Mattress Police vs. Bath County Black Sheep

 

Game 1: Bath County 6  San Berdoo 5

Game 2: Bath County 6  San Berdoo 1

Game 3: Bath County 3  San Berdoo 2

Game 4: Bath County 4  San Berdoo 1

 

Bath County wins series 4-0  
Quahog Drunken Clams vs. St.Cloud Ice

 

Game 1: St.Cloud 5  Quahog 3

Game 2: St.Cloud 4  Quahog 3

Game 3: St.Cloud 6  Quahog 2

Game 4: St.Cloud 4  Quahog 3

 

St.Cloud wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
La Vista Stormchasers vs. Cannonball Cockamamie

 

Game 1: La Vista 5  Cannonball 4

Game 2: Cannonball 5  La Vista 3

Game 3: Cannonball 6  La Vista 2

Game 4: La Vista 5  Cannonball 3

Game 5: Cannonball 6  La Vista 5

 

Cannonball wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Bushwood
2. Cannonball defeated Dad 2-0
3. Dad
4. La Vista defeated Bushwood 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Cincinnati
2. Bushwood defeated Horseshoe 2-0
3. Cannonball defeated Gashouse 2-0
4. Dad defeated NJ 2-0
5. NJ
6. Gashouse
7. Horseshoe
8. La Vista defeated Cincinnati 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Family Fun Destinations
Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com