Groupon Getaways
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Beer League Playoffs

2019 Winners:

  • Beer League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2018 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Beer League Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Elsinore Hosers vs. The Natty Lights

 

Game 1: The 12  Elsinore 8

Game 2: The 4  Elsinore 2

Game 3: The 3  Elsinore 2

Game 4: Elsinore 10  The 8

Game 5: Elsinore 3  The 1

Game 6: The 11  Elsinore 4

 

The wins series 4-2 

 

 

Tastes Great Conference Championship Less Filling Conference Championship
Canadian Moosehead vs. Elsinore Hosers

 

Game 1: Elsinore 5  Canadian 3

Game 2: Elsinore 7  Canadian 2

Game 3: Elsinore 5  Canadian 2

Game 4: Canadian 8  Elsinore 5

Game 5: Elsinore 5  Canadian 3

 

Elsinore wins series 4-1 
Kingfisher Ale Slammers vs. The Natty Lights

 

Game 1: Kingfisher 11  The 4

Game 2: The 5  Kingfisher 3

Game 3: The 9  Kingfisher 4

Game 4: The 7  Kingfisher 2

Game 5: The 6  Kingfisher 3

 

The wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Duff Duffmen vs. Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew

 

Game 1: Goose Island 312 12  Duff 3

Game 2: Duff 6  Goose Island 312 3

Game 3: Goose Island 312 7  Duff 4

Game 4: Goose Island 312 5  Duff 4

Game 5: Goose Island 312 9  Duff 5

 

Goose Island 312 wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Duff Duffmen vs. Cincinnati Champagne of Beers

 

Game 1: Cincinnati 5  Duff 3

Game 2: Duff 4  Cincinnati 1

Game 3: Duff 8  Cincinnati 1

Game 4: Cincinnati 6  Duff 2

Game 5: Duff 7  Cincinnati 5

Game 6: Duff 5  Cincinnati 3

 

Duff wins series 4-2  
Maiden's Trooper Ale vs. Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew

 

Game 1: Maiden's 5  Goose Island 312 1

Game 2: Goose Island 312 6  Maiden's 3

Game 3: Goose Island 312 12  Maiden's 5

Game 4: Goose Island 312 6  Maiden's 3

Game 5: Goose Island 312 9  Maiden's 2

 

Goose Island 312 wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Missing Persons vs. Guinness Orioles

 

Game 1: Missing 10  Guinness 6

Game 2: Guinness 12  Missing 3

Game 3: Missing 6  Guinness 5

Game 4: Missing 6  Guinness 4

 

Missing wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Guinness defeated Pittsburgh 2-1
2. Missing defeated Sierra Nevada 2-1
3. Sierra Nevada
4. Pittsburgh

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Hornsby's
2. Guinness defeated Louisville 2-0
3. Foster's
4. Missing defeated Surly 2-0
5. Surly
6. Sierra Nevada defeated Foster's 2-0
7. Louisville
8. Pittsburgh defeated Hornsby's 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Tracking where your money goes - Where's George?
Addict Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Looking for Love