Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2018 Geek Pride League Playoffs

2018 Winners:

  • Geek Pride League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2017 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Geek Pride Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes vs. Ai. Phi. Oh Volunteers

 

Game 1: Silicon Valley 4  Ai. Phi. Oh 3

Game 2: Silicon Valley 4  Ai. Phi. Oh 2

Game 3: Silicon Valley 6  Ai. Phi. Oh 4

Game 4: Silicon Valley 7  Ai. Phi. Oh 4

 

Silicon Valley wins series 4-0 

 

 

Gates Conference Championship Jobs Conference Championship
Loco Motion vs. Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes

 

Game 1: Loco 5  Silicon Valley 4

Game 2: Silicon Valley 5  Loco 4

Game 3: Silicon Valley 5  Loco 4

Game 4: Loco 9  Silicon Valley 7

Game 5: Loco 3  Silicon Valley 2

Game 6: Silicon Valley 6  Loco 5

Game 7: Silicon Valley 5  Loco 2

 

Silicon Valley wins series 4-3 
Dyad Institute Ledas vs. Ai. Phi. Oh Volunteers

 

Game 1: Dyad Institute 6  Ai. Phi. Oh 5

Game 2: Ai. Phi. Oh 6  Dyad Institute 5

Game 3: Ai. Phi. Oh 7  Dyad Institute 2

Game 4: Dyad Institute 5  Ai. Phi. Oh 1

Game 5: Dyad Institute 5  Ai. Phi. Oh 3

Game 6: Ai. Phi. Oh 11  Dyad Institute 5

Game 7: Ai. Phi. Oh 6  Dyad Institute 3

 

Ai. Phi. Oh wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Phantastic Phantoms vs. Revenge Of the Nerds

 

Game 1: Revenge 6  Phantastic 4

Game 2: Phantastic 3  Revenge 2

Game 3: Phantastic 4  Revenge 3

Game 4: Phantastic 8  Revenge 6

Game 5: Phantastic 5  Revenge 1

 

Phantastic wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Revenge Of the Nerds vs. Mt. Airy Diplomats

 

Game 1: Revenge 5  Mt. Airy 3

Game 2: Revenge 9  Mt. Airy 4

Game 3: Revenge 5  Mt. Airy 4

Game 4: Mt. Airy 3  Revenge 2

Game 5: Mt. Airy 3  Revenge 2

Game 6: Mt. Airy 6  Revenge 2

Game 7: Revenge 7  Mt. Airy 3

 

Revenge wins series 4-3  
Phantastic Phantoms vs. Seattle Grunge

 

Game 1: Phantastic 4  Seattle 3

Game 2: Phantastic 7  Seattle 3

Game 3: Phantastic 7  Seattle 3

Game 4: Phantastic 4  Seattle 3

 

Phantastic wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Pascal Coders vs. Strange Things

 

Game 1: Strange 5  Pascal 3

Game 2: Strange 5  Pascal 2

Game 3: Pascal 5  Strange 1

Game 4: Strange 6  Pascal 5

 

Strange wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Clark &
2. Notre Dame
3. Strange defeated Notre Dame 2-1
4. Pascal defeated Clark & 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Clark & defeated Potomac 2-0
2. Notre Dame defeated Three Dollar 2-0
3. Strange defeated California 2-0
4. Orphanville
5. Pascal defeated Orphanville 2-0
6. California
7. Three Dollar
8. Potomac

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports