Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

Second-Place Showdown

In honor of the 43rd President of the United States (heh, heh, heh), The Al Gore Cup is a forum for teams that finished second and most likely feel that they're more deserving than all of the other first-place teams to be in the championship bracket.

 

Teams are seeded 1-4 based on regular season records and play a best-of-seven semifinal round followed by another seven game series to crown the winner.

 

The winner receives a bonus of 1 million Benchwarmer Bucks.  The runner-up gets 500,000.

 

The 2019 Entrants (in order of seeding):

  1. Abby (88-62)
  2. Knee Deep (78-72)
  3. Atlanta (77-73)
  4. Slap (74-76)

 

Semifinals - Slap vs. Abby; Atlanta vs. Knee Deep

 

Abby won 4 games to 2

Atlanta won 4 games to 3

 

Finals - Atlanta vs. Abby

Season series: Abby won 7-5

2019 Gore Cup Winner - Abby won 4 games to 2

 

Playoffs main page

Finals

Game Atlanta vs. Abby

1

 RHE 
Atlanta6143

Box

Abby580
WP - Atl BP (1-0) LP - Ab BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: O.Albies (1), N.Arenado (1), M.Kepler 2 (2); Ab: F.Reyes 2 (2)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta631

Box

Abby792
WP - Ab BP (1-1) LP - M.Stroman (0-1)
HR: Atl: N.Arenado (2); Ab: A.Benintendi (1), J.Realmuto (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Abby9121

Box

Atlanta7120
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - J.Vargas (0-1)
HR: Ab: T.Turner (1), M.Betts (1); Atl: O.Albies (2), R.Acuna 2 (2), W.Calhoun (1)
Abby leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Abby270

Box

Atlanta660
WP - K.Gibson (1-0) LP - R.Lopez (0-1)
HR: Atl: J.Abreu (1), A.Riley (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Abby880

Box

Atlanta7152
WP - Ab BP (2-1) LP - Atl BP (1-1)
HR: Ab: J.Altuve (1); Atl: R.Acuna (3)
Abby leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Atlanta2101

Box

Abby690
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Atl: R.Acuna (4); Ab: T.Turner (2), E.Rosario (1), J.Davis (1)
Abby wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Slap140

Box

Abby672
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - M.Fried (0-1)
HR: Ab: T.Turner (1), J.Realmuto (1)
Abby leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Atlanta030

Box

Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball10101
WP - W.Buehler (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Fast: G.Torres (1), Y.Moncada (1)
Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Slap4113

Box

Abby8133
WP - Ab BP (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: Slap: H.Alberto (1); Ab: T.Turner (2), J.Altuve (1), M.Betts (1)
Abby leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Atlanta7111

Box

Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball490
WP - M.Stroman (1-0) LP - N.Syndergaard (0-1)
HR: Atl: M.Kepler (1); Fast: M.Yastrzemski (1), N.Cruz (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Abby290

Box

Slap4121
WP - J.Paxton (1-0) LP - Ab BP (1-1)
HR: Ab: M.Betts (2), J.Realmuto (2); Slap: T.d'Arnaud (1)
Abby leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball570

Box

Atlanta480
WP - Z.Davies (1-0) LP - J.Vargas (0-1)
HR: Atl: N.Arenado (1), G.Sanchez 2 (2)
Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Abby350

Box

Slap550
WP - Slap BP (1-0) LP - R.Lopez (0-1)
HR: Ab: J.Davis (1); Slap: T.Mancini (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball560

Box

Atlanta694
WP - J.Cueto (1-0) LP - D.Agrazal (0-1)
HR: Fast: A.Pollock (1); Atl: N.Arenado (2), J.Abreu (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Abby382

Box

Slap271
WP - E.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - Slap BP (1-1)
HR: Ab: J.Altuve (2); Slap: H.Alberto (2)
Abby leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball691

Box

Atlanta480
WP - Fast BP (1-0) LP - K.Gibson (0-1)
HR: Fast: D.Santana (1), J.Donaldson 2 (2); Atl: R.Acuna (1)
Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Slap8121

Box

Abby9140
WP - Ab BP (2-1) LP - M.Fried (0-2)
HR: Slap: T.d'Arnaud (2); Ab: T.Turner (3), J.Altuve (3), E.Rosario (1), A.Benintendi (1)
Abby wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Atlanta693

Box

Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball570
WP - C.Kershaw (1-1) LP - W.Buehler (1-1)
HR: Atl: J.Abreu (2), M.Kepler (2); Fast: D.Santana (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta5100

Box

Fastball Underhand Curve Knuckleball491
WP - M.Stroman (2-0) LP - Fast BP (1-1)
HR: Atl: G.Sanchez 2 (4); Fast: J.Donaldson (3)
Atlanta wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
 Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports