Family Fun Destinations
Check out the great selection of high quality discount trophies and awards. A trophy for every sport and occasion!
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Blue and Gray League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Blue and Gray League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Blue and Gray Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Charleston Cannon Fodder vs. Lexington Native Guards

 

Game 1: Charleston 8  Lexington 7

Game 2: Lexington 4  Charleston 3

Game 3: Charleston 5  Lexington 4

Game 4: Charleston 5  Lexington 4

Game 5: Lexington 6  Charleston 5

Game 6: Charleston 5  Lexington 2

 

Charleston wins series 4-2 

 

 

Lincoln Conference Championship Davis Conference Championship
Atlantis Mighty Mythtakes vs. Lexington Native Guards

 

Game 1: Atlantis 9  Lexington 2

Game 2: Lexington 4  Atlantis 2

Game 3: Lexington 6  Atlantis 4

Game 4: Lexington 6  Atlantis 3

Game 5: Lexington 4  Atlantis 3

 

Lexington wins series 4-1 
Charleston Cannon Fodder vs. Almost There

 

Game 1: Charleston 7  Almost 4

Game 2: Almost 5  Charleston 2

Game 3: Charleston 3  Almost 2

Game 4: Charleston 3  Almost 0

Game 5: Charleston 6  Almost 5

 

Charleston wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Bradford Bluecoats vs. Cache River Cardinals

 

Game 1: Cache River 4  Bradford 0

Game 2: Bradford 4  Cache River 3

Game 3: Bradford 8  Cache River 4

Game 4: Bradford 2  Cache River 1

Game 5: Bradford 8  Cache River 2

 

Bradford wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Bradford Bluecoats vs. Vicksburg Siege

 

Game 1: Bradford 2  Vicksburg 1

Game 2: Vicksburg 4  Bradford 2

Game 3: Vicksburg 3  Bradford 2

Game 4: Bradford 4  Vicksburg 3

Game 5: Bradford 4  Vicksburg 0

Game 6: Bradford 5  Vicksburg 2

 

Bradford wins series 4-2  
General Sherman Marches To the beat of a different Drum vs. Cache River Cardinals

 

Game 1: General Sherman Marches 7  Cache River 5

Game 2: Cache River 4  General Sherman Marches 2

Game 3: General Sherman Marches 13  Cache River 7

Game 4: Cache River 5  General Sherman Marches 4

Game 5: Cache River 8  General Sherman Marches 4

Game 6: Cache River 3  General Sherman Marches 2

 

Cache River wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Washington Generals vs. Bangalore Bashers

 

Game 1: Bangalore 7  Washington 5

Game 2: Bangalore 6  Washington 5

Game 3: Bangalore 3  Washington 2

 

Bangalore wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Bangalore defeated Cincinnati 2-1
2. Washington defeated Corwin's Silver and 2-1
3. Corwin's Silver and
4. Cincinnati

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Major
2. Gettysburg
3. Bangalore defeated Savannah 2-0
4. Washington defeated Lincoln 2-1
5. Lincoln
6. Savannah
7. Corwin's Silver and defeated Gettysburg 2-1
8. Cincinnati defeated Major 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports