Brew your own craft beer with Mr. Beer homebrewing kits
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Wes Anderson League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Twee (38-16)
  2. Atlanta (32-22)
  3. Redneck Ric's (31-24)
  4. All Day (30-24)
  5. New Haven (30-24)
  6. Surfin USA (30-25)
  7. Perambulation on the Eve of (28-26)
  8. Littlestown (26-28)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Twee defeated Littlestown 4 games to 0
  • Perambulation on the Eve of defeated Atlanta 4 games to 2
  • Surfin USA defeated Redneck Ric's 4 games to 0
  • New Haven defeated All Day 4 games to 1

2020 Wes Anderson League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Littlestown360

Box

Twee460
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: Litt: T.Turner (1), E.Rosario (1); Twee: M.Moreland (1)
Twee leads 1-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Perambulation on the Eve of4101

Box

Atlanta591
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - Pera BP (0-1)
HR: Pera: A.Duvall (1); Atl: F.Tatis (1), M.Stassi (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Littlestown382

Box

Twee6131
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - Litt BP (0-1)
HR: Twee: J.Ramirez (1), M.Moreland (2)
Twee leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Perambulation on the Eve of580

Box

Atlanta472
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - M.Clevinger (0-1)
HR: Pera: C.Walker (1); Atl: J.Abreu (1), E.Suarez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Twee470

Box

Littlestown360
WP - Twee BP (1-0) LP - R.Ray (0-1)
HR: Litt: T.Turner (2)
Twee leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Atlanta370

Box

Perambulation on the Eve of581
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - E.Hernandez (0-1)
HR: Atl: E.Suarez (2), W.Flores (1); Pera: M.Ozuna 3 (3), L.Gurriel (1)
Perambulation on the Eve of leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Twee5130

Box

Littlestown493
WP - I.Anderson (1-0) LP - Litt BP (0-2)
HR: Twee: K.Tucker (1), S.Murphy (1); Litt: M.Betts (1), E.Rosario (2), H.Dozier (1)
Twee wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Atlanta7121

Box

Perambulation on the Eve of451
WP - Atl BP (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: Atl: R.Acuna (1), R.Mountcastle (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 
 RHE 
Atlanta440

Box

Perambulation on the Eve of660
WP - B.Anderson (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: Atl: R.Acuna (2), J.Abreu (2); Pera: C.Taylor (1), T.Story (1), M.Ozuna (4)
Perambulation on the Eve of leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Perambulation on the Eve of5150

Box

Atlanta281
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Z.Plesac (1-1)
HR: Pera: D.Jansen 2 (2); Atl: J.Aguilar (1), M.Stassi 2 (3)
Perambulation on the Eve of wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Surfin USA3100

Box

Redneck Ric's2100
WP - Surf BP (1-0) LP - RR BP (0-1)
HR: Surf: W.Myers (1), R.Nunez (1); RR: C.Blackmon (1)
Surfin USA leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
New Haven590

Box

All Day340
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - AD BP (0-1)
HR: NH: K.Hiura (1), C.Yelich (1), G.Hampson (1); AD: M.Olson (1)
New Haven leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Surfin USA890

Box

Redneck Ric's6110
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - J.Arrieta (0-1)
HR: Surf: R.Nunez (2), M.Cabrera (1); RR: C.Blackmon (2), C.Seager (1), A.Nola (1)
Surfin USA leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
New Haven9130

Box

All Day7121
WP - NH BP (1-0) LP - B.Keller (0-1)
HR: NH: K.Schwarber (1), R.Braun (1); AD: M.Olson (2), M.Muncy (1)
New Haven leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Redneck Ric's5131

Box

Surfin USA6100
WP - Surf BP (2-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: RR: I.Happ (1); Surf: R.Nunez 2 (4)
Surfin USA leads 3-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
All Day5100

Box

New Haven680
WP - M.Tanaka (1-0) LP - C.Bassitt (0-1)
HR: AD: A.Santander (1), R.Hoskins (1), M.Muncy (2); NH: C.Yelich (2), K.Schwarber (2)
New Haven leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Redneck Ric's4100

Box

Surfin USA5120
WP - J.Brubaker (1-0) LP - RR BP (0-2)
HR: RR: M.Yastrzemski (1), M.Brosseau 2 (2); Surf: N.Castellanos (1), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Surfin USA wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
All Day6121

Box

New Haven5101
WP - D.Bundy (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: AD: R.Tapia (1), S.Choo (1); NH: K.Hiura (2), F.Freeman (1)
New Haven leads 3-1
 

5

 
Extra InningsRHE 
All Day180

Box

New Haven241
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - J.Barria (0-1)
HR: AD: R.Hoskins (2)
New Haven wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports