Welcome Guest - Login

2016 Chevy Chase League Playoffs

2016 Winners:

  • Chevy Chase Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2015 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Chevy Chase Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Kamchatka Guardians vs. Bath County Black Sheep

 

Game 1: Bath County 6  Kamchatka 3

Game 2: Kamchatka 8  Bath County 4

Game 3: Bath County 5  Kamchatka 4

Game 4: Kamchatka 8  Bath County 4

Game 5: Bath County 4  Kamchatka 2

Game 6: Kamchatka 6  Bath County 1

Game 7: Kamchatka 3  Bath County 2

 

Kamchatka wins series 4-3 

 

 

Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
Horseshoe High Rollers vs. Bath County Black Sheep

 

Game 1: Bath County 10  Horseshoe 8

Game 2: Horseshoe 2  Bath County 1

Game 3: Bath County 10  Horseshoe 4

Game 4: Bath County 8  Horseshoe 3

Game 5: Horseshoe 5  Bath County 4

Game 6: Horseshoe 3  Bath County 1

Game 7: Bath County 7  Horseshoe 5

 

Bath County wins series 4-3 
Kamchatka Guardians vs. Quahog Drunken Clams

 

Game 1: Kamchatka 5  Quahog 4

Game 2: Kamchatka 6  Quahog 3

Game 3: Kamchatka 5  Quahog 1

Game 4: Kamchatka 7  Quahog 6

 

Kamchatka wins series 4-0 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Cincinnati Homerun Michael vs. Rummerfield Riverhorses

 

Game 1: Rummerfield 3  Cincinnati 2

Game 2: Rummerfield 6  Cincinnati 1

Game 3: Cincinnati 4  Rummerfield 2

Game 4: Rummerfield 5  Cincinnati 2

Game 5: Cincinnati 4  Rummerfield 3

Game 6: Rummerfield 7  Cincinnati 3

 

Rummerfield wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Cincinnati Homerun Michael vs. Cannonball Cockamamie

 

Game 1: Cincinnati 8  Cannonball 4

Game 2: Cannonball 7  Cincinnati 3

Game 3: Cincinnati 7  Cannonball 6

Game 4: Cincinnati 3  Cannonball 2

Game 5: Cincinnati 6  Cannonball 4

 

Cincinnati wins series 4-1  
NJ MOJO vs. Rummerfield Riverhorses

 

Game 1: Rummerfield 5  NJ 4

Game 2: Rummerfield 4  NJ 3

Game 3: NJ 7  Rummerfield 3

Game 4: NJ 7  Rummerfield 6

Game 5: NJ 5  Rummerfield 3

Game 6: Rummerfield 5  NJ 2

Game 7: Rummerfield 5  NJ 4

 

Rummerfield wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
St.Cloud Ice vs. San Berdoo Mattress Police

 

Game 1: St.Cloud 5  San Berdoo 4

Game 2: St.Cloud 5  San Berdoo 2

Game 3: San Berdoo 8  St.Cloud 5

Game 4: San Berdoo 4  St.Cloud 3

Game 5: San Berdoo 4  St.Cloud 0

 

San Berdoo wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. San Berdoo defeated Gashouse 2-1
2. St.Cloud defeated East Village 2-1
3. East Village
4. Gashouse

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. San Berdoo defeated La Vista 2-1
2. St.Cloud defeated Detroit 2-1
3. Bushwood
4. Orange
5. East Village defeated Orange 2-0
6. Gashouse defeated Bushwood 2-1
7. Detroit
8. La Vista

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports