Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Beer League Playoffs

2019 Winners:

  • Beer League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2018 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Beer League Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Elsinore Hosers vs. The Natty Lights

 

Game 1: The 12  Elsinore 8

Game 2: The 4  Elsinore 2

Game 3: The 3  Elsinore 2

Game 4: Elsinore 10  The 8

Game 5: Elsinore 3  The 1

Game 6: The 11  Elsinore 4

 

The wins series 4-2 

 

 

Tastes Great Conference Championship Less Filling Conference Championship
Canadian Moosehead vs. Elsinore Hosers

 

Game 1: Elsinore 5  Canadian 3

Game 2: Elsinore 7  Canadian 2

Game 3: Elsinore 5  Canadian 2

Game 4: Canadian 8  Elsinore 5

Game 5: Elsinore 5  Canadian 3

 

Elsinore wins series 4-1 
Kingfisher Ale Slammers vs. The Natty Lights

 

Game 1: Kingfisher 11  The 4

Game 2: The 5  Kingfisher 3

Game 3: The 9  Kingfisher 4

Game 4: The 7  Kingfisher 2

Game 5: The 6  Kingfisher 3

 

The wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Duff Duffmen vs. Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew

 

Game 1: Goose Island 312 12  Duff 3

Game 2: Duff 6  Goose Island 312 3

Game 3: Goose Island 312 7  Duff 4

Game 4: Goose Island 312 5  Duff 4

Game 5: Goose Island 312 9  Duff 5

 

Goose Island 312 wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Duff Duffmen vs. Cincinnati Champagne of Beers

 

Game 1: Cincinnati 5  Duff 3

Game 2: Duff 4  Cincinnati 1

Game 3: Duff 8  Cincinnati 1

Game 4: Cincinnati 6  Duff 2

Game 5: Duff 7  Cincinnati 5

Game 6: Duff 5  Cincinnati 3

 

Duff wins series 4-2  
Maiden's Trooper Ale vs. Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew

 

Game 1: Maiden's 5  Goose Island 312 1

Game 2: Goose Island 312 6  Maiden's 3

Game 3: Goose Island 312 12  Maiden's 5

Game 4: Goose Island 312 6  Maiden's 3

Game 5: Goose Island 312 9  Maiden's 2

 

Goose Island 312 wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Missing Persons vs. Guinness Orioles

 

Game 1: Missing 10  Guinness 6

Game 2: Guinness 12  Missing 3

Game 3: Missing 6  Guinness 5

Game 4: Missing 6  Guinness 4

 

Missing wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Guinness defeated Pittsburgh 2-1
2. Missing defeated Sierra Nevada 2-1
3. Sierra Nevada
4. Pittsburgh

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Hornsby's
2. Guinness defeated Louisville 2-0
3. Foster's
4. Missing defeated Surly 2-0
5. Surly
6. Sierra Nevada defeated Foster's 2-0
7. Louisville
8. Pittsburgh defeated Hornsby's 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Looking for Love