Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2016 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Joe DiMaggio Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Federation Championships.  The 49 leagues are divided into 8 Federations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  We've got a mix of Federations with six leagues and some with seven - the league champion teams automatically advance to the Federation Championships, and we add enough wild cards to make a field of eight teams.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Four Star Champion: NYC2ATL - Power Index: 1 - Ricardo Alexander
  2. Wild Card One: Wyalusing, Three of a Kind - Power Index: 2 - Jay Snyder
  3. Wild Card Two: Rough Ned's, Federal - Power Index: 3 - Sherman Wan
  4. Federal Champion: Sheshequin - Power Index: 5 - Jay Snyder
  5. Royal Flush Champion: Hervey Bay - Power Index: 12 - Matthew Strawbridge
  6. Motor City Champion: Mt. Pleasant - Power Index: 14 - Jason Kiernan
  7. Redbirds Champion: Brazil 2014 - Power Index; 22 - Leif Jonson
  8. Three of a Kind Champion: Damien - Power Index: 34 - Michael Quinn

 

Past DiMaggio Federation Champions

2018: Fiorello's (Marxball) Jason Kiernan - Bash Champion
2017:
St. Louis (Royal Flush) Michael Quinn
2016: Sheshequin (Federal) Jay Snyder
2015: Orion's (Redbirds) David Henning
2014: Windsor (now Making, Motor City) owned then by Tom Twomey
2013: Men Injecting Men 2 (Four Star) Christian Ingram
2012: Wyalusing (Three of a Kind) Jay Snyder
2011: Brooklyn (Redbirds) Jerry King
2010: Tennessee (Four Star) Ken DeGroot
2009: Vegas Strip (now Damien, Three of a Kind) owned then by Phil Dang

Bash Main Page

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Quarterfinals: Jump to games

Damien (84-66, Three of a Kind)  vs. NYC2ATL (98-52, Four Star) Brazil 2014 (89-61, Redbirds) vs. Wyalusing (101-49, Three of a Kind)
Mt Pleasant (92-58, Motor City)  vs. Rough Ned's (94-56, Federal) Hervey Bay (91-59)  vs. Sheshequin (88-62, Federal)
 

Federation Semifinals:

Sheshequin (88-62, Federal) vs. NYC2ATL (98-52, Four Star) Mt Pleasant (92-58, Motor City)  vs. Wyalusing (101-49, Three of a Kind)
 

Federation Finals:

Sheshequin (88-62, Federal) vs. Wyalusing (101-49, Three of a Kind) 2016 Joe DiMaggio Federation Champion:

2016 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Joe DiMaggio Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Wyalusing6131

Box

Sheshequin3122
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - R.Porcello (0-1)
HR: Wya: N.Arenado (1), L.Forsythe (1); Shes: N.Mazara (1)
Wyalusing leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Wyalusing2111

Box

Sheshequin5121
WP - C.Kluber (1-0) LP - T.Roark (0-1)
HR: Wya: F.Freeman (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Sheshequin390

Box

Wyalusing271
WP - C.Kuhl (1-0) LP - Wya BP (0-1)
HR: Wya: K.Bryant (1)
Sheshequin leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Sheshequin7100

Box

Wyalusing471
WP - Shes BP (1-0) LP - I.Nova (0-1)
HR: Shes: N.Cruz (1); Wya: F.Freeman (2), W.Ramos (1), L.Forsythe (2)
Sheshequin leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Sheshequin051

Box

Wyalusing5100
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - M.Pineda (0-1)
HR: Shes: N.Cruz (2), G.Polanco (1)
Sheshequin leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Wyalusing2120

Box

Sheshequin560
WP - R.Porcello (1-1) LP - Wya BP (0-2)
HR: Wya: J.Villar (1); Shes: J.Villar (1), F.Lindor (1), E.Longoria (1)
Sheshequin wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Sheshequin5112

Box

NYC2ATL391
WP - R.Porcello (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-1)
HR: Shes: E.Longoria (1), B.Belt (1), G.Polanco (1)
Sheshequin leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Wyalusing7160

Box

Mt Pleasant6101
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - J.Verlander (0-1)
HR: Wya: C.Blackmon (1), K.Bryant (1), F.Freeman (1); MtP: A.Eaton (1), J.Segura (1), F.Freeman (1)
Wyalusing leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Sheshequin070

Box

NYC2ATL570
WP - E.Santana (1-0) LP - C.Kluber (0-1)
HR: Shes: E.Longoria (2); NYC: T.Turner 2 (2), G.Sanchez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Wyalusing3103

Box

Mt Pleasant190
WP - T.Roark (1-0) LP - MtP BP (0-1)
HR: Wya: N.Arenado (1), R.Braun (1); MtP: J.Segura (2)
Wyalusing leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
NYC2ATL490

Box

Sheshequin6151
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-2)
HR: NYC: B.Dozier (1), T.Tulowitzki (1), Y.Solarte (1); Shes: R.Healy (1), E.Longoria (3), B.Miller 2 (2)
Sheshequin leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Mt Pleasant344

Box

Wyalusing6122
WP - A.DeSclafani (1-0) LP - MtP BP (0-2)
HR: Wya: C.Blackmon 2 (3)
Wyalusing leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
NYC2ATL570

Box

Sheshequin6121
WP - Shes BP (1-0) LP - D.Straily (0-1)
HR: NYC: T.Tulowitzki (2), N.Cruz (1); Shes: N.Cruz (1), E.Longoria (4)
Sheshequin leads 3-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Mt Pleasant6110

Box

Wyalusing5102
WP - MtP BP (1-2) LP - I.Nova (0-1)
HR: MtP: A.Eaton (2); Wya: L.Forsythe (1)
Wyalusing leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
NYC2ATL443

Box

Sheshequin8110
WP - Shes BP (2-0) LP - J.Arrieta (0-1)
HR: NYC: T.Tulowitzki (3), Y.Solarte (2); Shes: Y.Cespedes (1), G.Polanco 2 (3)
Sheshequin wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Mt Pleasant3123

Box

Wyalusing10120
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: MtP: D.Navarro (1); Wya: N.Arenado (2), K.Bryant (2), W.Ramos (1)
Wyalusing wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Quarterfinals

Game Quarterfinal One Quarterfinal Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Damien4130

Box

NYC2ATL392
WP - R.Porcello (1-0) LP - K.Hendricks (0-1)
HR: Dam: H.Ramirez (1), M.Kepler 3 (3); NYC: Y.Grandal (1), T.Tulowitzki (1)
Damien leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Wyalusing6110

Box

Brazil 2014362
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - C.Martinez (0-1)
HR: Wya: C.Seager (1), R.Braun (1); Bra: Y.Grandal (1)
Wyalusing leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Damien3100

Box

NYC2ATL2111
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-1)
HR: Dam: H.Ramirez (2); NYC: D.Ortiz (1)
Damien leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Wyalusing190

Box

Brazil 20145102
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Wya BP (0-1)
HR: Wya: C.Blackmon (1), R.Braun (2); Bra: B.Miller (1), E.Longoria (1), E.Gattis (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
NYC2ATL10180

Box

Damien280
WP - NYC BP (1-1) LP - Dam BP (0-1)
HR: NYC: B.Dozier (1), T.Pham 2 (2), Y.Grandal 3 (4)
Damien leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Brazil 20145120

Box

Wyalusing3130
WP - H.Iwakuma (1-0) LP - A.DeSclafani (0-1)
HR: Bra: Y.Grandal 3 (4)
Brazil 2014 leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
NYC2ATL590

Box

Damien490
WP - NYC BP (2-1) LP - Dam BP (0-2)
HR: NYC: B.Dozier (2), J.Villar 2 (2); Dam: H.Ramirez (3)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Brazil 2014270

Box

Wyalusing7140
WP - I.Nova (1-0) LP - F.Hernandez (0-1)
HR: Bra: C.Santana (1); Wya: N.Arenado (1), J.Villar 2 (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
NYC2ATL7140

Box

Damien6111
WP - J.Arrieta (1-0) LP - Dam BP (0-3)
HR: NYC: B.Dozier (3), N.Cruz (1), Y.Solarte (1), J.Villar (3); Dam: A.Garcia 2 (2), R.Martin (1), Y.Solarte (1)
NYC2ATL leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Brazil 2014660

Box

Wyalusing8110
WP - Wya BP (1-1) LP - T.Walker (0-1)
HR: Bra: E.Gattis (2), B.Buxton (1); Wya: J.Villar (3)
Wyalusing leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Damien6111

Box

NYC2ATL4100
WP - R.Porcello (2-0) LP - NYC BP (2-2)
HR: Dam: H.Ramirez 2 (5), M.Trumbo (1); NYC: D.Ortiz (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Wyalusing6111

Box

Brazil 2014591
WP - J.Quintana (2-0) LP - C.Martinez (0-2)
HR: Wya: F.Freeman 2 (2); Bra: A.Rendon (1), E.Longoria (2)
Wyalusing wins series 4-2
 

7

 RHE 
Damien260

Box

NYC2ATL390
WP - E.Santana (1-0) LP - Dam BP (0-4)
HR: Dam: R.Martin (2); NYC: B.Dozier (4), G.Sanchez (1)
NYC2ATL wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

Game Quarterfinal Three Quarterfinal Four

1

 RHE 
Rough Ned's270

Box

Mt Pleasant392
WP - J.Verlander (1-0) LP - K.Hendricks (0-1)
HR: MtP: R.Cano (1), H.Ramirez (1), A.Jones (1), A.Duvall (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Hervey Bay471

Box

Sheshequin360
WP - J.Arrieta (1-0) LP - R.Porcello (0-1)
HR: HB: C.Seager (1)
Hervey Bay leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Rough Ned's241

Box

Mt Pleasant490
WP - B.Colon (1-0) LP - RN BP (0-1)
HR: RN: M.Machado (1); MtP: A.Eaton (1), H.Ramirez (2), M.Reynolds (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Hervey Bay080

Box

Sheshequin361
WP - C.Kluber (1-0) LP - HB BP (0-1)
HR: HB: B.Zobrist (1); Shes: Y.Cespedes (1), E.Longoria (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant170

Box

Rough Ned's391
WP - J.Cueto (1-0) LP - MtP BP (0-1)
HR: MtP: R.Cano (2)
Mt Pleasant leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Sheshequin6100

Box

Hervey Bay220
WP - Shes BP (1-0) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: HB: S.Piscotty (1)
Sheshequin leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant4100

Box

Rough Ned's7161
WP - A.Sanchez (1-0) LP - M.Shoemaker (0-1)
HR: MtP: H.Ramirez (3); RN: T.Shaw (1), D.Dahl (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Sheshequin9130

Box

Hervey Bay360
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - B.Oberholtzer (0-1)
HR: Shes: J.Villar 2 (2), Y.Cespedes (2), B.Belt (1)
Sheshequin leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant7120

Box

Rough Ned's690
WP - MtP BP (1-1) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: MtP: R.Cano (3), J.Abreu 2 (2); RN: A.Pujols (1), M.Sano (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Sheshequin590

Box

Hervey Bay440
WP - Shes BP (2-0) LP - I.Nova (0-1)
HR: Shes: J.Villar (3), N.Cruz (1), N.Mazara (1); HB: C.Carter (1)
Sheshequin wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
Rough Ned's370

Box

Mt Pleasant7141
WP - J.Verlander (2-0) LP - RN BP (0-2)
HR: MtP: F.Freeman 2 (2), H.Ramirez 2 (5), A.Duvall (2)
Mt Pleasant wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     

 

 
 
 
 
  When you just don
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Mr. Beer Hacked Root Beer Kit