Welcome Guest - Login

The 2017 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Johnny Bench Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Federation Championships.  The 54 leagues are divided into 8 Federations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  We've got a mix of Federations with six leagues and some with seven - the league champion teams automatically advance to the Federation Championships, and we add enough wild cards to make a field of eight teams.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Wild Card One: The, Beer League - Power Index: 1 - Jesse Roche
  2. Wild Card Two: Hershey, Steel City League - Power Index: 2 - David Henning
  3. Beer Champion: Goose Island 312 - Power Index: 5 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Silver Screen Champion: Winterfell - Power Index: 6 - Sherman Wan
  5. Perfect World Champion: Utopia - Power Index: 9 - David Henning
  6. Chevy Chase Champion: Rummerfield - Power Index: 12 - Jay Snyder
  7. Steel City Champion: Atlanta Golden Krust - Power Index: 13
  8. Winners Circle Champion: Tosche Station - Power Index: 17 - Sherman Wan
 

 

Past Bench Federation Champions

2017: The (Beer) Jesse Roche
2016: The (Beer) Jesse Roche
2015: Winterfell (Silver Screen) Sherman Wan
2014: The (Beer) Jesse Roche -Bash Runner Up
2013: Quahog (Chevy Chase) Don Kruse
2012: Crumpton (Winners Circle) Jesse Roche - Bash Champion
2011: Dallas (now Bushwood, Chevy Chase) owned then by Richard Morgan
2010: San Berdoo (Chevy Chase) owned then by E.J. Camburn
2009: Key West (now La Vista, Chevy Chase) owned then by Phil Dang

Bash Main Page

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Quarterfinals: Jump to games

Tosche Station (90-60, Winners Circle)  vs. The (113-37, Beer) Atlanta (95-55, Steel City)  vs. Hershey (99-51, Steel City)
Rummerfield (90-60, Chevy Chase)  vs. Goose Island 312 (92-58, Beer) Utopia (90-60, Perfect World)  vs. Winterfell (86-64, Silver Screen)
 

Federation Semifinals:

Utopia (90-60, Perfect World) vs. The (113-37, Beer) Goose Island 312 (92-58, Beer) vs. Hershey (99-51, Steel City)
 

Federation Finals:

Hershey (99-51, Steel City) vs. The (113-37, Beer) 2017 Johnny Bench Federation Champion: The Natty Lights (Beer) - Jesse Roche

2017 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Johnny Bench Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Hershey463

Box

The580
WP - TNL BP (1-0) LP - Her BP (0-1)
HR: Her: J.Martinez (1), K.Davis (1); TNL: G.Springer (1)
The leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Hershey260

Box

The370
WP - M.Stroman (1-0) LP - J.Montgomery (0-1)
HR: Her: S.Choo (1), J.Martinez (2)
The leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
The490

Box

Hershey690
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - D.Pomeranz (0-1)
HR: TNL: G.Stanton (1); Her: E.Encarnacion 2 (2), D.Murphy (1)
The leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
The260

Box

Hershey5110
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - TNL BP (1-1)
HR: TNL: G.Stanton (2); Her: E.Rosario (1), J.Martinez (3), J.Abreu 2 (2), W.Castillo (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
The271

Box

Hershey350
WP - D.Keuchel (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: none
Hershey leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Hershey690

Box

The10122
WP - M.Gonzalez (1-0) LP - Her BP (0-2)
HR: Her: T.Story (1); TNL: B.Harper 2 (2), P.DeJong (1), R.Odor (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Hershey4111

Box

The7100
WP - M.Stroman (2-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Her: J.Martinez (4), C.Joseph (1); TNL: N.Arenado (1), A.Rizzo (1)
The wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
The260

Box

Utopia330
WP - C.Kluber (1-0) LP - C.Sale (0-1)
HR: TNL: G.Springer (1), R.Chirinos (1), P.DeJong (1); Utp: R.Chirinos (1)
Utopia leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Hershey371

Box

Goose Island 312152
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - GI BP (0-1)
HR: Her: J.Martinez (1), E.Escobar (1)
Hershey leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The581

Box

Utopia241
WP - M.Stroman (1-0) LP - Utp BP (0-1)
HR: TNL: G.Springer (2), E.Rosario 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Hershey6100

Box

Goose Island 312280
WP - J.Montgomery (1-0) LP - P.Corbin (0-1)
HR: Her: E.Rosario 2 (2), E.Encarnacion (1); GI: P.Goldschmidt (1), A.McCutchen (1)
Hershey leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Utopia341

Box

The12110
WP - TNL BP (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: TNL: B.Harper 2 (2), N.Arenado (1), M.Betts (1), W.Contreras (1)
The leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Goose Island 3123101

Box

Hershey470
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - GI BP (0-2)
HR: GI: A.McCutchen (2), K.Calhoun (1); Her: J.Martinez (2), E.Encarnacion (2), W.Castillo (1)
Hershey leads 3-0
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Utopia390

Box

The250
WP - D.Duffy (1-0) LP - TNL BP (1-1)
HR: Utp: N.Cruz (1), J.Polanco (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Goose Island 3125140

Box

Hershey280
WP - E.Santana (1-0) LP - Her BP (0-1)
HR: GI: M.Ozuna (1), J.Bell (1), K.Calhoun (2); Her: J.Martinez (3)
Hershey leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Utopia390

Box

The591
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - D.Salazar (0-1)
HR: Utp: E.Suarez (1); TNL: A.Rizzo (1), R.Odor (1)
The leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Goose Island 312160

Box

Hershey4120
WP - D.Keuchel (1-0) LP - GI BP (0-3)
HR: none
Hershey wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
The5131

Box

Utopia460
WP - C.Sale (1-1) LP - Utp BP (0-2)
HR: TNL: G.Stanton (1), W.Contreras (2); Utp: J.Abreu 2 (2)
The wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     

 

Quarterfinals

Game Quarterfinal One Quarterfinal Two

1

 RHE 
The671

Box

Tosche Station490
WP - C.Sale (1-0) LP - J.Lester (0-1)
HR: TNL: E.Rosario 2 (2), N.Arenado (1), A.Rizzo (1); TS: J.Schoop (1), P.Goldschmidt (1), E.Rosario 2 (2)
The leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Hershey3100

Box

Atlanta8120
WP - S.Strasburg (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Her: E.Rosario 2 (2), E.Encarnacion (1), W.Castillo (1); Atl: D.LeMahieu (1), M.Machado 2 (2), A.Pollock (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The460

Box

Tosche Station690
WP - K.Hendricks (1-0) LP - M.Stroman (0-1)
HR: TNL: E.Rosario (3), M.Betts (1); TS: E.Rosario (3)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Hershey8130

Box

Atlanta182
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - R.Ray (0-1)
HR: Her: E.Rosario (3), J.Martinez (1), E.Encarnacion (2), J.Abreu (1), E.Escobar (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Tosche Station4100

Box

The381
WP - D.Keuchel (1-0) LP - D.Pomeranz (0-1)
HR: TNL: G.Stanton (1)
Tosche Station leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta4122

Box

Hershey990
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - J.Junis (0-1)
HR: Her: J.Abreu (2), E.Escobar 2 (3)
Hershey leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Tosche Station260

Box

The461
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - TS BP (0-1)
HR: TNL: G.Stanton (2), M.Betts (2)
Series tied 2-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta3101

Box

Hershey240
WP - D.Duffy (1-0) LP - Her BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Bryant (1), A.Pollock 2 (3); Her: S.Choo (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Tosche Station250

Box

The9130
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - E.Ramirez (0-1)
HR: TS: C.Yelich (1); TNL: B.Harper 2 (2), A.Rizzo (2), M.Betts 2 (4)
The leads 3-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta360

Box

Hershey470
WP - Her BP (1-1) LP - Atl BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: B.Harper 2 (2)
Hershey leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
The261

Box

Tosche Station150
WP - C.Sale (2-0) LP - TS BP (0-2)
HR: TNL: N.Arenado (2)
The wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Hershey460

Box

Atlanta090
WP - S.Gray (1-1) LP - S.Strasburg (1-1)
HR: Her: E.Escobar (4), C.Joseph (1)
Hershey wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Quarterfinal Three Quarterfinal Four

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Rummerfield331

Box

Goose Island 312261
WP - M.Stroman (1-0) LP - L.Severino (0-1)
HR: GI: P.Goldschmidt (1)
Rummerfield leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Utopia2122

Box

Winterfell391
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - Utp BP (0-1)
HR: Utp: M.Joyce (1); Win: A.Rizzo (1)
Winterfell leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Rummerfield761

Box

Goose Island 312251
WP - J.Verlander (1-0) LP - P.Corbin (0-1)
HR: none
Rummerfield leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Utopia380

Box

Winterfell480
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Utp: J.Abreu (1); Win: N.Williams (1), J.Martinez (1)
Winterfell leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Goose Island 312882

Box

Rummerfield360
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: GI: Y.Solarte (1), M.Ozuna (1)
Rummerfield leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Winterfell361

Box

Utopia580
WP - Utp BP (1-1) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Utp: K.Davis (1), J.Abreu (2), M.Joyce (2)
Winterfell leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Goose Island 312570

Box

Rummerfield3102
WP - G.Richards (1-0) LP - Z.Godley (0-1)
HR: Rum: D.Gregorius (1), G.Sanchez (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Winterfell260

Box

Utopia460
WP - D.Duffy (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: Win: A.Judge (1); Utp: S.Choo (1), N.Cruz (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Goose Island 3126102

Box

Rummerfield450
WP - GI BP (1-0) LP - P.Bridwell (0-1)
HR: none
Goose Island 312 leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Winterfell390

Box

Utopia691
WP - A.Wood (1-0) LP - J.Junis (0-1)
HR: Win: A.Rizzo (2), A.Judge (2); Utp: K.Davis (2)
Utopia leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Rummerfield130

Box

Goose Island 312681
WP - L.Severino (1-1) LP - M.Stroman (1-1)
HR: GI: M.Ozuna (2), A.McCutchen (1), C.Seager 2 (2)
Goose Island 312 wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Utopia580

Box

Winterfell471
WP - Utp BP (2-1) LP - C.Carrasco (1-1)
HR: Win: J.Smoak (1)
Utopia wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Great gifts up to 90% off


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports