Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2017 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Jimmie Foxx Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Federation Championships.  The 54 leagues are divided into 8 Federations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  We've got a mix of Federations with six leagues and some with seven - the league champion teams automatically advance to the Federation Championships, and we add enough wild cards to make a field of eight teams.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Murderers' Row Champion: Crumpton - Power Index: 1 - Jesse Roche
  2. Phightin' Phils Champion: Mt. Eaton - Power Index: 2 - Dave Matter
  3. Triple Crown Champion: Underwater - Power Index: 3 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Wild Card One - Fairborn, Phightin' Phils League - Power Index: 4 - David Henning
  5. Deuces Wild Champion: Rock Ridge - Power Index: 13 - Jerry King
  6. Cleveland Rocks Champion: Shaky Heights - Power Index: 16 - Jim Meyer
  7. Five Boroughs Champion: Manhattan - Power Index: 18 - Roland Dupont
  8. Will Ferrell Champion: CO Springs - Power Index: 37 - Chris Dressman

 

Past Foxx Federation Champions

2017: Underwater (Triple Crown) Jason Kiernan
2016: November (Deuces Wild) Danny Zaccaro
2015: Lake Erie (Cleveland Rocks) David Henning
2014: Crumpton (Murderers' Row) Jesse Roche
2013: Backwoods (Phightin' Phils) Kevin Connors - Bash Champion
2012: Oakdale (now Hobart, Triple Crown) owned then by E.J. Camburn
2011: Crumpton (Murderers' Row) Jesse Roche - Bash Champion
2010: Oklahoma (now Dave's, Triple Crown) owned then by Phil Dang -Bash Runner Up
2009: Austrian (now Clean, Deuces Wild) owned then by Adam Wilson

Bash Main Page

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Quarterfinals: Jump to games

CO Springs (85-65, Will Ferrell)  vs. Crumpton (102-48, Murderers' Row) Manhattan (87-63, Five Boroughs)  vs. Mt. Eaton (105-45, Phightin' Phils)
Shaky Heights (78-72, Cleveland Rocks)  vs. Underwater (108-42, Triple Crown) Rock Ridge (91-59, Deuces Wild)  vs. Fairborn (94-56, Phightin' Phils)
 

Federation Semifinals:

Fairborn (94-56, Phightin' Phils) vs. Crumpton (102-48, Murderers' Row) Underwater (108-42, Triple Crown) vs. Mt. Eaton (105-45, Phightin' Phils)
 

Federation Finals:

Underwater (108-42, Triple Crown) vs. Crumpton (102-48, Murderers' Row) 2017 Jimmie Foxx Federation Champion: Underwater Flying Submarines (Triple Crown) - Jason Kiernan

2017 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Jimmie Foxx Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Underwater8150

Box

Crumpton362
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - D.Salazar (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Blackmon (1); Crum: T.Beckham (1)
Underwater leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Underwater580

Box

Crumpton4111
WP - L.Severino (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Blackmon (2), A.Jones (1); Crum: G.Stanton 2 (2), C.Cron (1)
Underwater leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Crumpton8130

Box

Underwater6130
WP - Crum BP (1-0) LP - J.Nelson (0-1)
HR: Crum: G.Stanton (3), C.Cron (2); Und: A.Jones (2)
Underwater leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Crumpton7101

Box

Underwater870
WP - T.Roark (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: Crum: M.Betts (1), G.Stanton (4), A.Ellis (1)
Underwater leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Crumpton8151

Box

Underwater5100
WP - Z.Godley (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-1)
HR: Crum: J.Gallo (1), G.Stanton (5), M.Ozuna (1); Und: A.Rizzo (1), J.Abreu (1)
Underwater leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Underwater5101

Box

Crumpton480
WP - L.Lynn (2-0) LP - R.Porcello (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Blackmon (3); Crum: G.Stanton (6), T.Beckham (2)
Underwater wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Fairborn271

Box

Crumpton7140
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Fair BP (0-1)
HR: Fair: R.Grichuk (1), L.Duda (1); Crum: G.Stanton 2 (2), M.Ozuna (1), M.Machado (1)
Crumpton leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Underwater3120

Box

Mt. Eaton441
WP - C.Kluber (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: Und: J.Abreu (1); MtE: F.Lindor (1)
Mt. Eaton leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Fairborn4100

Box

Crumpton381
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - Crum BP (0-1)
HR: Fair: J.Ramirez (1); Crum: J.Realmuto (1), T.Beckham (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Underwater7131

Box

Mt. Eaton280
WP - L.Severino (1-0) LP - MtE BP (0-1)
HR: Und: J.Ramirez (1), A.Rizzo (1), J.Martinez 2 (2), J.Abreu (2); MtE: A.Judge (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Crumpton491

Box

Fairborn350
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - Fair BP (0-2)
HR: Crum: C.Cron (1), R.Odor 2 (2); Fair: L.Duda (2)
Crumpton leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Mt. Eaton370

Box

Underwater470
WP - J.Nelson (1-0) LP - J.Gray (0-1)
HR: MtE: A.Judge (2), F.Freeman (1); Und: J.Martinez (3)
Underwater leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Crumpton480

Box

Fairborn280
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - Fair BP (0-3)
HR: Crum: C.Cron 2 (3); Fair: C.Blackmon (1), R.Grichuk (2), L.Duda (3)
Crumpton leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Mt. Eaton160

Box

Underwater460
WP - T.Roark (1-0) LP - Z.Godley (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Blackmon (1)
Underwater leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Crumpton5100

Box

Fairborn4102
WP - Z.Godley (1-0) LP - D.Salazar (0-1)
HR: Crum: B.Harper 2 (2), R.Odor (3); Fair: C.Blackmon (2), B.Harper 2 (2)
Crumpton wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Mt. Eaton181

Box

Underwater8130
WP - C.Rodon (1-0) LP - D.Price (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Blackmon (2), A.McCutchen (1)
Underwater wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Quarterfinals

Game Quarterfinal One Quarterfinal Two

1

 RHE 
CO Springs170

Box

Crumpton692
WP - Crum BP (1-0) LP - A.Wood (0-1)
HR: Crum: M.Ozuna (1), R.Odor (1)
Crumpton leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Manhattan4111

Box

Mt. Eaton3100
WP - E.Santana (1-0) LP - C.Kluber (0-1)
HR: Man: D.Gregorius (1), S.Souza (1); MtE: F.Lindor (1)
Manhattan leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
CO Springs181

Box

Crumpton7100
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - C.Kuhl (0-1)
HR: Crum: G.Stanton (1), M.Machado (1), J.Gallo (1)
Crumpton leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Manhattan370

Box

Mt. Eaton470
WP - L.Severino (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Man: G.Stanton (1), E.Suarez (1); MtE: F.Freeman (1), F.Lindor (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Crumpton790

Box

CO Springs390
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: Crum: G.Stanton (2); CS: W.Myers (1)
Crumpton leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Mt. Eaton790

Box

Manhattan5100
WP - MtE BP (1-0) LP - D.Keuchel (0-1)
HR: Man: G.Stanton (2), E.Suarez (2)
Mt. Eaton leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Crumpton391

Box

CO Springs270
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - CS BP (0-1)
HR: Crum: J.Smoak (1), M.Ozuna (2)
Crumpton wins series 4-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Mt. Eaton471

Box

Manhattan580
WP - P.Corbin (1-0) LP - MtE BP (1-1)
HR: MtE: F.Lindor (3), J.McCann (1); Man: E.Escobar (1), A.Duvall (1), J.Smoak (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 
 RHE 
Mt. Eaton590

Box

Manhattan480
WP - M.Leake (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: MtE: D.Murphy (1), B.Drury (1); Man: M.Olson (1), J.Smoak (2)
Mt. Eaton leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Manhattan070

Box

Mt. Eaton5100
WP - C.Kluber (1-1) LP - E.Santana (1-1)
HR: MtE: J.Segura (1), N.Cruz (1)
Mt. Eaton wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Quarterfinal Three Quarterfinal Four

1

 RHE 
Shaky Heights6122

Box

Underwater9191
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - SH BP (0-1)
HR: SH: J.Upton (1); Und: A.Rizzo 2 (2), A.McCutchen 3 (3)
Underwater leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Fairborn5132

Box

Rock Ridge460
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - J.Lester (0-1)
HR: Fair: J.Upton (1), L.Duda (1)
Fairborn leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Shaky Heights2101

Box

Underwater4130
WP - L.Severino (1-0) LP - A.Miranda (0-1)
HR: SH: E.Hosmer (1)
Underwater leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Fairborn370

Box

Rock Ridge291
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - RR BP (0-1)
HR: Fair: B.Dozier (1); RR: G.Stanton (1), J.Turner (1)
Fairborn leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Underwater9111

Box

Shaky Heights4130
WP - J.Nelson (1-0) LP - A.Conley (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Blackmon (1), J.Martinez (1), J.Abreu 2 (2), Y.Molina (1)
Underwater leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Rock Ridge4110

Box

Fairborn392
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: RR: G.Stanton (2); Fair: C.Blackmon (1)
Fairborn leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Underwater5112

Box

Shaky Heights8172
WP - S.Manaea (1-0) LP - T.Roark (0-1)
HR: Und: A.McCutchen (4), C.Seager 2 (2); SH: C.Seager 2 (2), J.Upton (2)
Underwater leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Rock Ridge4100

Box

Fairborn7111
WP - M.Bumgarner (1-0) LP - A.Miranda (0-1)
HR: RR: C.Dickerson (1), D.Santana (1), M.Davidson (1); Fair: B.Dozier (2), J.Upton (2)
Fairborn leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Underwater990

Box

Shaky Heights580
WP - Und BP (1-0) LP - J.Junis (0-1)
HR: Und: J.Ramirez 2 (2), J.Martinez 4 (5); SH: J.Ramirez 2 (2)
Underwater wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Rock Ridge343

Box

Fairborn7110
WP - Fair BP (1-0) LP - E.Jackson (0-1)
HR: RR: T.Story (1); Fair: J.Ramirez 2 (2), S.Perez 2 (2), L.Duda (2)
Fairborn wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 
 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
  125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports