Expedia.com
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2017 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Lou Gehrig Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Federation Championships.  The 54 leagues are divided into 8 Federations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  We've got a mix of Federations with six leagues and some with seven - the league champion teams automatically advance to the Federation Championships, and we add enough wild cards to make a field of eight teams.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Wild Card One: Aksarben, K Street League - Power Index: 1 - Don Kruse
  2. Grand Slam Champion: Devil's Den - Power Index: 2 - Robert Elias
  3. Geek Pride Champion: Dyad Institute - Power Index: 5 - Sherman Wan
  4. K Street Champion: Wayne - Power Index: 6 - Robert Elias
  5. Commissioners Champion: Towanda - Power Index: 12 - Jay Snyder
  6. Home of the Brave Champion: Santa Clarita - Power Index: 25 - Andrew Lehman
  7. Minnie & Paul Champion: Riverdale - Power Index: 26 - David Henning
  8. They Might be Giants Champion: Belgium - Power Index: 39 - Jon Swanson

 

Past Gehrig Federation Champions

2017: Riverdale (Minnie & Paul) David Henning
2016: New Jersey (K Street) Tom Twomey
2015: Towanda (Commissioners) Jay Snyder
2014: Phantastic (Geek Pride) David Henning
2013: Detroit (now Brooklyn, Commissioners) owned then by Mike Prohaska
2012: Detroit (now Brooklyn, Commissioners) owned then by Mike Prohaska
2011: Altoona (K Street) Jerry King
2010: Asia (now Alvin, K Street) owned then by Anthony Citarella
2009: Aksarben (K Street) Don Kruse - Bash Champion

Bash Main Page

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Quarterfinals: Jump to games

Belgium (76-74, They Might Be Giants)  vs. Aksarben (84-66, K Street) Riverdale (81-69, Minnie & Paul)  vs. Devil's Den (89-61, Grand Slam)
Santa Clarita (83-67, Home of the Brave)  vs. Dyad Institute (95-55, Geek Pride) Towanda (92-58, Commissioners)  vs. Wayne (88-62, K Street)
 

Federation Semifinals:

Riverdale (81-69, Minnie & Paul) vs. Aksarben (84-66, K Street) Towanda (92-58, Commissioners) vs. Dyad Institute (95-55, Geek Pride)
 

Federation Finals:

Riverdale (81-69, Minnie & Paul) vs. Towanda (92-58, Commissioners) 2017 Lou Gehrig Federation Champion: Riverdale Robot Refugees (Minnie & Paul) - David Henning

2017 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Lou Gehrig Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Riverdale781

Box

Towanda591
WP - Riv BP (1-0) LP - L.Weaver (0-1)
HR: Riv: M.Joyce (1), G.Stanton (1), A.Benintendi (1); Tow: G.Stanton (1), A.Benintendi (1)
Riverdale leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Riverdale462

Box

Towanda5110
WP - Tow BP (1-0) LP - Riv BP (1-1)
HR: Tow: P.DeJong (1), J.Realmuto (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Towanda480

Box

Riverdale382
WP - E.Jackson (1-0) LP - Riv BP (1-2)
HR: Tow: P.DeJong (2), J.Realmuto (2); Riv: K.Suzuki (1)
Towanda leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Towanda7100

Box

Riverdale563
WP - Tow BP (2-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Tow: T.Pham (1), G.Stanton (2), P.DeJong (3); Riv: M.Joyce (2), G.Stanton (2)
Towanda leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Towanda150

Box

Riverdale240
WP - B.Lively (1-0) LP - Tow BP (2-1)
HR: Tow: E.Encarnacion (1)
Towanda leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Riverdale5100

Box

Towanda192
WP - D.Pomeranz (1-0) LP - L.Weaver (0-2)
HR: Riv: J.Donaldson 2 (2); Tow: E.Encarnacion (2), J.Segura (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Riverdale6112

Box

Towanda382
WP - M.Bumgarner (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Riv: J.Upton (1), G.Stanton (3), J.Donaldson (3); Tow: G.Stanton (3)
Riverdale wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Aksarben4141

Box

Riverdale5140
WP - D.Pomeranz (1-0) LP - C.Kluber (0-1)
HR: Riv: M.Joyce (1), G.Stanton (1)
Riverdale leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Towanda3120

Box

Dyad Institute4130
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - Tow BP (0-1)
HR: Tow: G.Stanton (1); Dy: J.Martinez (1), M.Kepler (1)
Dyad Institute leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Aksarben170

Box

Riverdale491
WP - M.Bumgarner (1-0) LP - Aks BP (0-1)
HR: Aks: F.Lindor (1); Riv: J.Upton (1), J.Bell (1)
Riverdale leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Towanda191

Box

Dyad Institute5161
WP - J.Chacin (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Tow: E.Encarnacion (1); Dy: E.Encarnacion (1)
Dyad Institute leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Riverdale181

Box

Aksarben3130
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: Riv: G.Stanton (2)
Riverdale leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Dyad Institute590

Box

Towanda7124
WP - J.Junis (1-0) LP - H.Ryu (0-1)
HR: Dy: J.Martinez 2 (3); Tow: G.Stanton (2)
Dyad Institute leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Riverdale13111

Box

Aksarben392
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - M.Fulmer (0-1)
HR: Riv: M.Joyce (2), J.Upton (2), G.Stanton 2 (4), J.Donaldson (1); Aks: W.Contreras 2 (2)
Riverdale leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Dyad Institute130

Box

Towanda491
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - Dy BP (0-1)
HR: Tow: N.Arenado (1), G.Stanton 2 (4)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Riverdale590

Box

Aksarben4101
WP - B.Lively (1-0) LP - Aks BP (0-2)
HR: Riv: M.Joyce (3); Aks: F.Lindor (2), J.Panik (1)
Riverdale wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Dyad Institute372

Box

Towanda490
WP - L.Perdomo (1-0) LP - E.Ramirez (0-1)
HR: Dy: J.Altuve (1), E.Encarnacion (2); Tow: N.Arenado (2), E.Encarnacion (2)
Towanda leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Towanda12120

Box

Dyad Institute7140
WP - E.Jackson (1-0) LP - A.Nola (1-1)
HR: Tow: G.Stanton (5), E.Encarnacion 2 (4), A.Benintendi 2 (2), J.Segura (1); Dy: E.Encarnacion 2 (4), J.McCann (1)
Towanda wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Quarterfinals

Game Quarterfinal One Quarterfinal Two

1

 RHE 
Aksarben3110

Box

Belgium270
WP - C.Kluber (1-0) LP - Bel BP (0-1)
HR: none
Aksarben leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Riverdale161

Box

Devil's Den2100
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Riv BP (0-1)
HR: Riv: G.Stanton (1)
Devil's Den leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Aksarben4170

Box

Belgium390
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - M.Stroman (0-1)
HR: none
Aksarben leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Riverdale683

Box

Devil's Den5101
WP - Riv BP (1-1) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Belgium140

Box

Aksarben350
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - J.Odorizzi (0-1)
HR: Bel: B.Dozier (1)
Aksarben leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Devil's Den2101

Box

Riverdale390
WP - A.Cobb (1-0) LP - DD BP (0-1)
HR: DD: J.Altuve (1), G.Sanchez (1); Riv: J.Donaldson 2 (2)
Riverdale leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Belgium572

Box

Aksarben3121
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - Aks BP (0-1)
HR: Bel: B.Buxton (1), A.Judge 2 (2)
Aksarben leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Devil's Den370

Box

Riverdale582
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - C.Martinez (0-1)
HR: DD: G.Sanchez (2); Riv: D.LeMahieu (1)
Riverdale leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Belgium8180

Box

Aksarben370
WP - S.Newcomb (1-0) LP - M.Fulmer (0-1)
HR: Bel: E.Andrus (1), B.Dozier (2); Aks: W.Contreras (1)
Aksarben leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Devil's Den480

Box

Riverdale8132
WP - D.Duffy (1-0) LP - DD BP (0-2)
HR: DD: W.Merrifield 2 (2); Riv: M.Joyce (1), G.Stanton 2 (3), T.Story (1)
Riverdale wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
Aksarben5102

Box

Belgium7113
WP - Bel BP (1-1) LP - Aks BP (0-2)
HR: Aks: S.Gennett (1), J.Panik (1); Bel: K.Morales 3 (3), J.Bell (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

 RHE 
Aksarben5110

Box

Belgium370
WP - Z.Greinke (2-0) LP - Bel BP (1-2)
HR: Aks: S.Gennett (2), M.Moustakas (1); Bel: C.Yelich (1), J.Bell (2)
Aksarben wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

Game Quarterfinal Three Quarterfinal Four

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Santa Clarita5120

Box

Dyad Institute690
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - S.Lugo (0-1)
HR: SC: G.Stanton (1), K.Davis (1), Y.Molina (1); Dy: E.Encarnacion (1), M.Margot (1)
Dyad Institute leads 1-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Towanda390

Box

Wayne4100
WP - M.Bumgarner (1-0) LP - Tow BP (0-1)
HR: Tow: G.Stanton (1), E.Encarnacion (1); Way: C.Hernandez (1)
Wayne leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Santa Clarita4110

Box

Dyad Institute370
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - J.Chacin (0-1)
HR: Dy: J.Martinez (1), E.Encarnacion (2)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Towanda480

Box

Wayne5121
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - Tow BP (0-2)
HR: Tow: E.Encarnacion (2); Way: J.Reyes 2 (2)
Wayne leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Dyad Institute550

Box

Santa Clarita270
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - M.Fulmer (0-1)
HR: Dy: J.Altuve (1); SC: K.Davis (2), A.Beltre (1), K.Seager (1)
Dyad Institute leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Wayne170

Box

Towanda350
WP - J.Junis (1-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: Tow: P.DeJong (1)
Wayne leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Dyad Institute7120

Box

Santa Clarita274
WP - J.Junis (1-0) LP - J.Happ (0-1)
HR: Dy: A.Pollock (1); SC: A.Pollock (1)
Dyad Institute leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Wayne8133

Box

Towanda7112
WP - Way BP (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: Way: A.Rizzo (1), N.Castellanos (1); Tow: T.Pham (1), J.Segura (1)
Wayne leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Dyad Institute172

Box

Santa Clarita8130
WP - T.Blach (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: Dy: J.Schoop (1); SC: E.Andrus (1), E.Hosmer (1), G.Stanton 2 (3)
Dyad Institute leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Wayne3110

Box

Towanda10111
WP - L.Perdomo (1-0) LP - E.Jackson (0-1)
HR: Way: T.Story (1); Tow: N.Arenado 3 (3), G.Stanton 2 (3), P.DeJong (2)
Wayne leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Santa Clarita571

Box

Dyad Institute2130
WP - S.Strasburg (1-0) LP - A.Nola (1-1)
HR: SC: A.Pollock (2); Dy: A.Pollock (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Towanda4110

Box

Wayne3120
WP - L.Weaver (1-0) LP - Way BP (1-1)
HR: none
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Santa Clarita390

Box

Dyad Institute8141
WP - J.Chacin (1-1) LP - G.Cole (1-1)
HR: SC: K.Davis (3); Dy: J.Altuve (2), C.Seager (1), E.Encarnacion (3), S.Perez (1)
Dyad Institute wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Towanda7100

Box

Wayne030
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - J.Quintana (1-1)
HR: Tow: N.Arenado (4), E.Encarnacion (3), P.DeJong (3)
Towanda wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Expedia.com