Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2019 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Jimmie Foxx Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 64 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2019, each Association has 2 leagues.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

League champions advance to the Association round.  In future seasons, this will include some wild card teams.  The 2 league champs play a best-of-7 series and the winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Bob Feller Association:

  1. Cleveland Rocks Champion: North Coast - Power Index: 1 - Michael Rudolph
  2. Triple Crown Champion: Dave's - Power Index: 3 - David Henning

Whitey Ford Association:

  1. Murderers' Row Champion: Palookaville - Power Index: 3 - Sherman Wan
  2. Deuces Wild Champion: Sugarland - Power Index: 6 - Michael Quinn

Frankie Frisch Association:

  1. Phightin' Phils Champion: Fairborn - Power Index: 3 - David Henning
  2. ThirtyThirtySomething Champion: Friday Knight - Power Index: 16 - Andrew Lehman

Rollie Fingers Association:

  1. Five Boroughs Champion: Hostile - Power Index: 3 - Danny Zaccaro
  2. Will Ferrell Champion: Kentucky - Power Index: 18 - J.C. Freeman

 

Past Association Champions

2019 is the first season of Association play

Bash Main Page

Jimmie Foxx Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Bob Feller Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Dave's (104-46, Triple Crown) vs. North Coast (104-46, Cleveland Rocks) 2019 Bob Feller Association Champion: Dave's Dynamo (Triple Crown) - David Henning


Whitey Ford Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Sugarland (85-65, Deuces Wild) vs. Palookaville (85-65, Murderers' Row) 2019 Whitey Ford Association Champion: Palookaville Pugs (Murderers' Row) - Sherman Wan


Frankie Frisch Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Friday Knight (87-63, ThirtyThirtySomething) vs. Fairborn (86-64, Phightin' Phils) 2019 Frankie Frisch Association Champion: Fairborn Flying Angels (Phightin' Phils) - David Henning


Rollie Fingers Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Kentucky (75-75, Will Ferrell) vs. Hostile (87-63, Five Boroughs) 2019 Rollie Fingers Association Champion: Hostile Take-over (Five Boroughs) - Danny Zaccaro

2019 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Bob Feller Association

Game Bob Feller Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Dave's143

Box

North Coast6110
WP - J.Verlander (1-0) LP - Dave BP (0-1)
HR: NC: A.Eaton (1), M.Moustakas 2 (2)
North Coast leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Dave's4153

Box

North Coast250
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - NC BP (0-1)
HR: Dave: E.Rosario 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
North Coast7121

Box

Dave's683
WP - NC BP (1-1) LP - Dave BP (0-2)
HR: NC: W.Merrifield (1), K.Marte (1), P.Alonso (1); Dave: K.Marte (1), J.Turner (1)
North Coast leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
North Coast5100

Box

Dave's4160
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - Dave BP (0-3)
HR: NC: C.Yelich (1)
North Coast leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
North Coast6122

Box

Dave's11120
WP - Dave BP (1-3) LP - M.Pineda (0-1)
HR: NC: P.Alonso (2); Dave: E.Rosario (3), R.McMahon (1), J.Turner (2)
North Coast leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Dave's4120

Box

North Coast250
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - NC BP (1-2)
HR: Dave: S.Marte (1), T.Story (1), R.McMahon (2); NC: T.Mancini (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Dave's4100

Box

North Coast370
WP - S.Gray (2-0) LP - NC BP (1-3)
HR: Dave: T.Story (2), D.Murphy (1); NC: P.Alonso (3)
Dave's wins series 4-3
 
   

 



Whitey Ford Association

Game Whitey Ford Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Sugarland071

Box

Palookaville580
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - Sug BP (0-1)
HR: Sug: J.Altuve (1), M.Beaty (1); Pal: A.Meadows (1), E.Escobar (1)
Palookaville leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Sugarland680

Box

Palookaville375
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Sug: J.Altuve (2), O.Narvaez (1); Pal: A.Meadows (2), E.Rosario 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Palookaville6142

Box

Sugarland280
WP - E.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - J.Samardzija (0-1)
HR: Pal: E.Escobar (2); Sug: C.Santana (1)
Palookaville leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Palookaville050

Box

Sugarland6132
WP - M.Leake (1-0) LP - M.Bumgarner (0-1)
HR: Pal: P.Goldschmidt (1), A.Rosario (1); Sug: J.Altuve (3), J.Bradley Jr. 2 (2), M.Beaty (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Palookaville692

Box

Sugarland581
WP - H.Bailey (1-0) LP - Sug BP (0-2)
HR: Pal: A.Meadows (3), E.Escobar (3), E.Rosario (3), W.Calhoun (1), R.McMahon (1); Sug: J.Altuve (4), J.Bradley Jr. (3), M.Beaty (3)
Palookaville leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Sugarland382

Box

Palookaville7100
WP - J.Flaherty (2-0) LP - Sug BP (0-3)
HR: Sug: S.Marte (1), C.Santana (2); Pal: F.Lindor (1), A.Meadows (4), M.Trout (1), W.Calhoun (2), R.McMahon (2)
Palookaville wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 



Frankie Frisch Association

Game Frankie Frisch Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Friday Knight0100

Box

Fairborn6110
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - FK BP (0-1)
HR: Fair: M.Semien (1), M.Olson 2 (2)
Fairborn leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Friday Knight6100

Box

Fairborn5121
WP - FK BP (1-1) LP - Fair BP (0-1)
HR: FK: T.Edman (1), R.Hoskins (1), M.Canha (1), C.Vazquez 2 (2); Fair: M.Sano (1), M.Olson (3)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Fairborn7110

Box

Friday Knight042
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - M.Mikolas (0-1)
HR: Fair: M.Semien (2), M.Sano (2), W.Contreras (1); FK: J.Turner (1)
Fairborn leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Fairborn660

Box

Friday Knight3101
WP - M.Bumgarner (1-0) LP - E.Lauer (0-1)
HR: Fair: T.Hernandez (1); FK: L.Voit (1), M.Canha (2)
Fairborn leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Fairborn980

Box

Friday Knight560
WP - N.Syndergaard (1-0) LP - G.Gonzalez (0-1)
HR: Fair: M.Sano (3), M.Olson 2 (5), B.Harper (1); FK: J.Turner (2), J.Martinez (1)
Fairborn wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 



Rollie Fingers Association

Game Rollie Fingers Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Kentucky570

Box

Hostile3101
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: Ken: M.Brantley (1), M.Betts (1), G.Urshela (1), Y.Gomes (1); Hos: J.Altuve (1), A.Romine (1)
Kentucky leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Kentucky3101

Box

Hostile9110
WP - Hos BP (1-0) LP - M.Minor (0-1)
HR: Hos: J.Altuve (2), M.Sano (1), S.Long (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Hostile452

Box

Kentucky7111
WP - M.Boyd (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: Hos: M.Sano (2); Ken: C.Santana (1), J.Turner (1), A.Benintendi (1)
Kentucky leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Hostile483

Box

Kentucky5130
WP - T.Williams (1-0) LP - I.Nova (0-1)
HR: Hos: J.Altuve (3), Y.Gurriel (1); Ken: M.Betts (2), G.Urshela (2)
Kentucky leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Hostile11141

Box

Kentucky5110
WP - Hos BP (2-0) LP - M.Pineda (0-1)
HR: Hos: J.Altuve (4), Y.Gurriel 2 (3), M.Sano (3), R.McMahon (1); Ken: J.Turner (2)
Kentucky leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Kentucky4120

Box

Hostile5110
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-1) LP - Ken BP (0-1)
HR: Ken: F.Lindor (1), M.Betts (3), C.Santana (2); Hos: X.Bogaerts 2 (2), R.McMahon (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Kentucky5112

Box

Hostile640
WP - C.Anderson (1-0) LP - M.Minor (0-2)
HR: Ken: M.Brantley (2), K.Suzuki (1); Hos: Y.Gurriel (4), X.Bogaerts (3)
Hostile wins series 4-3
 
   

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
  DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
 
  125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34
  Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports