http://www.crownawards.com/StoreFront/indexmain.html
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Ty Cobb Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 65 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2020, one Association has 3 leagues and the remainder have 2.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

2020: Teams in the Big Red Machine League will compete in the Ty Cobb Federation, and the Eddie Collins Association.

 

League champions advance to the Association round plus wild card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams.  All series are best-of-7.  The Association winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Roberto Clemente Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Underground, Beatleball - Power Index: 1 - Michael Quinn
  2. Beatleball Champion: Volkswagon - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Wild Card Two: Mammoth, Firemen - Power Index: 3 - Michael Quinn
  4. Firemen Champion: Lefty - Power Index: 5 - Jason Kiernan

Eddie Collins Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Golden, Big Red Machine - Power Index: 1 - David Henning
  2. Reality Bites Champion: Pawn Stars - Power Index: 5 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Big Red Machine Champion: Dave Concepcion - Power Index: 10 - Jason Kiernan
  4. The Kings of Queens Champion: Nevada - Power Index: 28 - Mark Currie

Steve Carlton Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Melton's, South Siders - Power Index: 1 - Michael Rudolph
  2. Wild Card Two: Wimpy's, South Siders - Power Index: 2 - Dave Matter
  3. North Siders Champion: Omaha - Power Index: 7 - Don Kruse
  4. South Siders Champion: Machynlleth - Power Index: 18 - Sherman Wan

Roy Campanella Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Don't Let, B Movie Actor - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Wild Card Two: Boomer, Whiff - Power Index: 2 - Phillip Dang
  3. Whiff Champion: Big Train Rides - Power Index: 19 - Jason Kiernan
  4. B Movie Actor Champion: Cyborg - Power Index: 26 - David Henning

 

Past Association Champions

Roberto Clemente
  • 2019:  The Curiousness (now Be The First, Beatleball) Sherman Wan - Federation Champion
Eddie Collins
  • 2019: Memphis (Reality Bites) Michael Quinn
Steve Carlton
  • 2019: Melton's (South Siders) Michael Rudolph
Roy Campanella
  • 2019: Garrett Park (Whiff) Charlie Penn

 

 

Bash Main Page

Ty Cobb Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Roberto Clemente Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Lefty (34-20, Firemen) vs. Underground (33-21, Beatleball)
Underground Cardinals vs. Lefty Flamethrowers
Lefty wins series 4-2

Mammoth (34-20, Firemen) vs. Volkswagon (32-22, Beatleball)
Mammoth Grizzlies vs. Volkswagon Hipsters
Volkswagon wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Lefty (34-20, Firemen) vs. Volkswagon (32-22, Beatleball)
Lefty Flamethrowers vs. Volkswagon Hipsters
Volkswagon wins series 4-3

2020 Roberto Clemente Association Champion:
Volkswagon Hipsters (Beatleball) - Jason Kiernan


Eddie Collins Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Nevada (29-25, The Kings of Queens) vs. Golden (40-14, Big Red Machine)
Golden GR8S vs. Nevada Marshals
Golden wins series 4-1

Dave Concepcion (32-22, Big Red Machine) vs. Pawn Stars (35-19, Reality Bites)
Dave Concepcion Daveplugs vs. Pawn Stars of Las Vegas
Dave Concepcion wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Dave Concepcion (32-22, Big Red Machine) vs. Golden (40-14, Big Red Machine)
Golden GR8S vs. Dave Concepcion Daveplugs
Dave Concepcion wins series 4-3

2020 Eddie Collins Association Champion:
Dave Concepcion Daveplugs (Big Red Machine) - Jason Kiernan


Steve Carlton Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Machynlleth (29-25, South Siders) vs. Melton's (34-20, South Siders)
Melton's Meltdowns vs. Machynlleth Power
Machynlleth wins series 4-0

Omaha (33-22, North Siders) vs. Wimpy's (36-18, South Siders)
Wimpy's Hawks vs. Omaha Golden Spikes
Wimpy's wins series 4-0

Association Final:

Machynlleth (29-25, South Siders) vs. Wimpy's (36-18, South Siders)
Wimpy's Hawks vs. Machynlleth Power
Machynlleth wins series 4-2

2020 Steve Carlton Association Champion:
Machynlleth Power (South Siders) - Sherman Wan


Roy Campanella Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Cyborg (30-24, B Movie Actor) vs. Don't Let (36-18, B Movie Actor)
Don't Let Me Down vs. Cyborg Avengers
Cyborg wins series 4-1

Big Train Rides (36-18, Whiff) vs. Boomer (31-24, Whiff)
Boomer Sooner vs. Big Train Rides The Ryan Express
Big Train Rides wins series 4-2

Association Final:

Cyborg (30-24, B Movie Actor) vs. Big Train Rides (36-18, Whiff)
Cyborg Avengers vs. Big Train Rides The Ryan Express
Big Train Rides wins series 4-2

2020 Roy Campanella Association Champion:
Big Train Rides The Ryan Express (Whiff) - Jason Kiernan

2020 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Roberto Clemente Association

Game Roberto Clemente Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Lefty570

Box

Volkswagon241
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - VW BP (0-1)
HR: Left: J.Abreu (1), W.Myers (1)
Lefty leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Lefty190

Box

Volkswagon5110
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Left BP (0-1)
HR: VW: E.Rosario (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Volkswagon681

Box

Lefty241
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - Left BP (0-2)
HR: VW: N.Castellanos (1), S.Perez 2 (2)
Volkswagon leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Volkswagon5100

Box

Lefty371
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: VW: J.Ramirez (1), R.Cano (1); Left: R.Cano (1)
Volkswagon leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Volkswagon1100

Box

Lefty2130
WP - Left BP (1-2) LP - VW BP (0-2)
HR: VW: J.Ramirez (2)
Volkswagon leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Lefty6101

Box

Volkswagon360
WP - A.Wainwright (2-0) LP - VW BP (0-3)
HR: Left: T.Anderson (1), W.Merrifield (1); VW: T.Anderson (1), S.Perez (3)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Lefty152

Box

Volkswagon242
WP - Y.Darvish (2-0) LP - Left BP (1-3)
HR: VW: N.Castellanos (2)
Volkswagon wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Underground5110

Box

Lefty290
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Und: C.Seager (1), T.La Stella (1); Left: T.Anderson 2 (2)
Underground leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Mammoth5131

Box

Volkswagon370
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Mam: C.Santana (1), A.McCutchen (1), M.Muncy (1); VW: T.Anderson 2 (2)
Mammoth leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Underground141

Box

Lefty470
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-1)
HR: Left: J.Abreu (1), J.Candelario (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Mammoth132

Box

Volkswagon540
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - D.Bundy (0-1)
HR: VW: J.Ramirez (1), N.Castellanos (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Lefty680

Box

Underground4100
WP - Left BP (1-0) LP - Z.Greinke (0-1)
HR: Left: J.Abreu (2), J.Candelario (2); Und: M.Machado (1), W.Smith (1)
Lefty leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Volkswagon280

Box

Mammoth361
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: Mam: M.Muncy (2)
Mammoth leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Lefty580

Box

Underground6101
WP - Und BP (1-1) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: Left: W.Myers 2 (2); Und: D.Moore (1), B.Miller (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Volkswagon280

Box

Mammoth460
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: Mam: D.Moore (1)
Mammoth leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Lefty5140

Box

Underground091
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: Left: W.Merrifield (1)
Lefty leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Volkswagon8150

Box

Mammoth4113
WP - VW BP (1-0) LP - F.Valdez (0-1)
HR: VW: E.Rosario (1), M.Cabrera (1)
Mammoth leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Underground3100

Box

Lefty5121
WP - A.Wainwright (1-1) LP - Und BP (1-2)
HR: Left: T.Anderson (3), J.Profar (1)
Lefty wins series 4-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Mammoth492

Box

Volkswagon5141
WP - A.Wainwright (1-1) LP - Mam BP (0-1)
HR: Mam: T.d'Arnaud (1); VW: T.Anderson (3), E.Rosario (2), N.Castellanos (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Mammoth192

Box

Volkswagon7143
WP - Y.Darvish (2-0) LP - D.Bundy (0-2)
HR: VW: E.Rosario (3), N.Castellanos 2 (4), R.Cano (1)
Volkswagon wins series 4-3
 
     


Eddie Collins Association

Game Eddie Collins Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Golden9140

Box

Dave Concepcion160
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: GG: C.Yelich (1), M.Ozuna (1), D.Smith (1), E.Suarez (1), Y.Gomes (1), K.Hiura (1); DC: J.Abreu (1), I.Happ (1)
Golden leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Golden450

Box

Dave Concepcion350
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - H.Ryu (0-1)
HR: GG: R.Acuna (1), C.Taylor (1); DC: A.Pollock (1)
Golden leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Dave Concepcion5130

Box

Golden141
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - GG BP (0-1)
HR: DC: R.Grichuk (1), A.Rizzo (1), N.Arenado 2 (2)
Golden leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Dave Concepcion470

Box

Golden580
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - A.Gomber (0-1)
HR: DC: J.Abreu (2), R.Cano (1); GG: D.Smith (2), K.Suzuki (1)
Golden leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Dave Concepcion580

Box

Golden481
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-1)
HR: DC: L.Robert (1), R.Grichuk 2 (3), R.Cano (2); GG: N.Cruz (1), K.Tucker (1), D.Smith (3)
Golden leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Golden262

Box

Dave Concepcion4120
WP - A.Wainwright (1-1) LP - GG BP (0-2)
HR: DC: A.Pollock (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Golden4100

Box

Dave Concepcion9140
WP - H.Ryu (1-1) LP - T.Bauer (1-1)
HR: GG: K.Tucker (2); DC: L.Robert (2), J.Abreu 3 (5), I.Kiner-Falefa (1)
Dave Concepcion wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Golden581

Box

Nevada030
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: GG: K.Hiura (1)
Golden leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Dave Concepcion0100

Box

Pawn Stars291
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - DC BP (0-1)
HR: none
Pawn Stars leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Golden680

Box

Nevada150
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - M.Boyd (0-1)
HR: GG: N.Cruz (1), M.Ozuna (1); Nev: R.McGuire (1)
Golden leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Dave Concepcion270

Box

Pawn Stars462
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - H.Ryu (0-1)
HR: PS: M.Cabrera (1), A.Romine (1)
Pawn Stars leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Nevada6141

Box

Golden460
WP - Nev BP (1-0) LP - GG BP (0-1)
HR: Nev: M.Sano (1), R.Hoskins (1), D.Jansen (1)
Golden leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Pawn Stars151

Box

Dave Concepcion482
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: none
Pawn Stars leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Nevada142

Box

Golden7141
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - Nev BP (1-1)
HR: Nev: C.Biggio (1); GG: M.Ozuna 2 (3), E.Suarez (1), C.Taylor (1)
Golden leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Pawn Stars3100

Box

Dave Concepcion591
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: PS: R.Nunez (1), M.Cabrera (2), R.Cano (1); DC: D.Swanson (1), J.Abreu (1), A.Pollock (1), R.Cano (1), A.Rizzo (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Nevada7101

Box

Golden8101
WP - GG BP (1-1) LP - A.Young (0-1)
HR: Nev: L.Gurriel (1), T.Hernandez (1), R.Hoskins (2); GG: N.Cruz (2), M.Ozuna 2 (5), E.Suarez (2)
Golden wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Pawn Stars3100

Box

Dave Concepcion280
WP - PS BP (1-0) LP - DC BP (0-2)
HR: PS: T.d'Arnaud (1)
Pawn Stars leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Dave Concepcion561

Box

Pawn Stars352
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - Z.Plesac (1-1)
HR: DC: D.Swanson (2), A.Rizzo (2); PS: A.Rizzo (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Dave Concepcion5110

Box

Pawn Stars081
WP - H.Ryu (1-1) LP - PS BP (1-1)
HR: DC: A.Pollock (2), N.Arenado (1)
Dave Concepcion wins series 4-3
 
     


Steve Carlton Association

Game Steve Carlton Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Wimpy's272

Box

Machynlleth780
WP - Mach BP (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Wim: J.Abreu (1); Mach: E.Rios (1), C.Frazier (1)
Machynlleth leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Wimpy's5100

Box

Machynlleth3100
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Wim: E.Hernandez (1); Mach: V.Reyes (1), M.Betts (1), V.Robles (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Machynlleth5110

Box

Wimpy's6110
WP - S.Alcantara (1-0) LP - Mach BP (1-1)
HR: Mach: M.Betts (2); Wim: M.Ozuna (1), J.Abreu (2), T.Barnhart (1)
Wimpy's leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Machynlleth360

Box

Wimpy's271
WP - Mach BP (2-1) LP - M.Clevinger (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Machynlleth690

Box

Wimpy's262
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: Mach: S.Perez (1), G.Torres (1); Wim: J.Abreu (3)
Machynlleth leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Wimpy's2111

Box

Machynlleth6130
WP - D.Keuchel (1-0) LP - Wim BP (0-1)
HR: Mach: V.Reyes (2), F.Lindor (1), S.Perez (2), M.Moreland (1)
Machynlleth wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Melton's291

Box

Machynlleth4110
WP - D.Keuchel (1-0) LP - Mel BP (0-1)
HR: Mach: M.Betts (1), B.Miller 2 (2)
Machynlleth leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Wimpy's681

Box

Omaha051
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Wim: R.Devers (1), J.Abreu (1), C.Bellinger (1), K.Bryant (1)
Wimpy's leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Melton's5110

Box

Machynlleth6130
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - J.Berrios (0-1)
HR: Mel: D.Smith (1); Mach: S.Perez (1)
Machynlleth leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Wimpy's683

Box

Omaha560
WP - Wim BP (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: Wim: M.Ozuna (1), E.Jimenez (1); Oma: A.Meadows (1)
Wimpy's leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Machynlleth570

Box

Melton's490
WP - Mach BP (1-0) LP - J.Sheffield (0-1)
HR: Mach: F.Lindor (1), M.Moreland (1); Mel: D.Fletcher (1)
Machynlleth leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Omaha3120

Box

Wimpy's4101
WP - D.Bundy (1-0) LP - Oma BP (0-1)
HR: Oma: J.Realmuto (1), T.Frazier (1); Wim: E.Jimenez (2), C.Bellinger (2), W.Ramos (1)
Wimpy's leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Machynlleth3112

Box

Melton's290
WP - W.Buehler (1-0) LP - Mel BP (0-2)
HR: Mach: F.Lindor (2)
Machynlleth wins series 4-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Omaha584

Box

Wimpy's6102
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - J.Urena (0-1)
HR: Oma: E.Hosmer (1), T.Hernandez (1); Wim: M.Ozuna (2), C.Bellinger (3)
Wimpy's wins series 4-0
 

5

   

6

   

7

   
     


Roy Campanella Association

Game Roy Campanella Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Cyborg4110

Box

Big Train Rides120
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Cyb: A.Duvall (1)
Cyborg leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Cyborg4130

Box

Big Train Rides160
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: BTR: F.Tatis (1), J.Candelario (1)
Cyborg leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Big Train Rides8120

Box

Cyborg480
WP - S.Alcantara (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: BTR: F.Tatis (2), M.Ozuna (1), J.Candelario (2); Cyb: A.Pollock (1)
Cyborg leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Big Train Rides380

Box

Cyborg050
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - Cyb BP (0-1)
HR: BTR: R.Nunez (1); Cyb: E.Jimenez (1), A.Bemboom (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Big Train Rides9140

Box

Cyborg460
WP - BTR BP (1-0) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: BTR: C.Bellinger (1), M.Ozuna (2), R.Grichuk (1), R.Nunez (2)
Big Train Rides leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Cyborg391

Box

Big Train Rides4111
WP - A.Wainwright (1-1) LP - Cyb BP (0-2)
HR: Cyb: J.Segura (1); BTR: R.Nunez (3)
Big Train Rides wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Don't Let392

Box

Cyborg470
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - Dont BP (0-1)
HR: Dont: R.Nunez (1), R.Cano (1); Cyb: E.Jimenez (1)
Cyborg leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Boomer140

Box

Big Train Rides6121
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - Boom BP (0-1)
HR: BTR: F.Tatis (1), R.Nunez (1), R.Cano (1), K.Schwarber (1)
Big Train Rides leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Don't Let2110

Box

Cyborg5101
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Dont BP (0-2)
HR: Dont: R.Cano 2 (3); Cyb: A.Duvall (1), A.Bohm (1)
Cyborg leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Boomer290

Box

Big Train Rides8120
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - Boom BP (0-2)
HR: Boom: C.Correa (1); BTR: F.Tatis 2 (3), R.Cano 2 (3)
Big Train Rides leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Cyborg250

Box

Don't Let7110
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: Cyb: A.McCutchen (1); Dont: M.Ozuna (1)
Cyborg leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Big Train Rides151

Box

Boomer481
WP - M.Gonzales (1-0) LP - BTR BP (0-1)
HR: BTR: M.Ozuna (1); Boom: B.Reynolds (1), G.Sanchez (1)
Big Train Rides leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Cyborg440

Box

Don't Let371
WP - K.Bubic (1-0) LP - J.Happ (0-1)
HR: none
Cyborg leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Big Train Rides5110

Box

Boomer361
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - Boom BP (0-3)
HR: BTR: F.Tatis 2 (5), A.Romine (1); Boom: N.Cruz (1), M.Conforto (1)
Big Train Rides leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Cyborg6140

Box

Don't Let391
WP - Cyb BP (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: Cyb: E.Jimenez (2), B.Miller (1); Dont: W.Myers 2 (2)
Cyborg wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Big Train Rides140

Box

Boomer551
WP - J.Lester (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: Boom: N.Cruz (2), M.Conforto (2)
Big Train Rides leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Boomer492

Box

Big Train Rides5120
WP - A.Wainwright (2-0) LP - Boom BP (0-4)
HR: Boom: M.Conforto (3), J.Bell (1), G.Sanchez (2); BTR: R.Nunez 2 (3), N.Goodrum (1), J.Candelario (1)
Big Train Rides wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Save 15% on Personalized & Keepsake Gifts at 1800flowers.com! Use Promo Code: PRSNL at checkout.
  Expedia.com
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Gambling Hot Spots