Homebrewed beer has never been easier than with Mr. Beer
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Three of a Kind League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Three of a Kind League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Three of a Kind Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Equilateral Triangles vs. Three Blind Mouse-ketiers

 

Game 1: Three Blind 8  Equilateral 3

Game 2: Equilateral at Three Blind

Game 3: Three Blind at Equilateral

Game 4: Three Blind at Equilateral

Game 5: Three Blind at Equilateral (If necessary)

Game 6: Equilateral at Three Blind (If necessary)

Game 7: Equilateral at Three Blind (If necessary)

 

Three Blind leads series 1-0 

 

 

Crawford Conference Championship Cobb Conference Championship
Damien Boys of Summer vs. Three Blind Mouse-ketiers

 

Game 1: Three Blind 4  Damien 3

Game 2: Three Blind 5  Damien 2

Game 3: Damien 8  Three Blind 5

Game 4: Damien 4  Three Blind 2

Game 5: Damien 6  Three Blind 5

Game 6: Three Blind 5  Damien 4

Game 7: Three Blind 5  Damien 2

 

Three Blind wins series 4-3 
Route 66 Road Warriors vs. Equilateral Triangles

 

Game 1: Route 66 4  Equilateral 3

Game 2: Route 66 8  Equilateral 7

Game 3: Equilateral 3  Route 66 2

Game 4: Equilateral 6  Route 66 5

Game 5: Equilateral 5  Route 66 3

Game 6: Equilateral 6  Route 66 2

 

Equilateral wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Motor City Gamblers vs. Havana Lounge Lizards

 

Game 1: Havana 6  Motor City 3

Game 2: Motor City at Havana

Game 3: Havana at Motor City

Game 4: Havana at Motor City

Game 5: Havana at Motor City (If necessary)

Game 6: Motor City at Havana (If necessary)

Game 7: Motor City at Havana (If necessary)

 

Havana leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Havana Lounge Lizards vs. Mt. Eaton Hooters

 

Game 1: Havana 3  Mt. Eaton 0

Game 2: Mt. Eaton 5  Havana 4

Game 3: Mt. Eaton 5  Havana 3

Game 4: Havana 6  Mt. Eaton 4

Game 5: Havana 4  Mt. Eaton 2

Game 6: Havana 6  Mt. Eaton 3

 

Havana wins series 4-2  
Motor City Gamblers vs. Aces High

 

Game 1: Aces 4  Motor City 1

Game 2: Aces 7  Motor City 5

Game 3: Motor City 4  Aces 0

Game 4: Aces 5  Motor City 4

Game 5: Motor City 8  Aces 3

Game 6: Motor City 6  Aces 0

Game 7: Motor City 4  Aces 3

 

Motor City wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Maryland Marauders vs. Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 Winter Olympians

 

Game 1: Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 7  Maryland 6

Game 2: Maryland at Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018

Game 3: Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 at Maryland

Game 4: Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 at Maryland (If necessary)

Game 5: Maryland at Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 (If necessary)

 

Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 defeated Arcata 2-0
2. Florida
3. Maryland defeated Florida 2-1
4. Arcata

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Wyalusing
2. Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 defeated Hudson River 2-0
3. Florida defeated San Francisco 2-1
4. Southside
5. Maryland defeated Southside 2-0
6. San Francisco
7. Hudson River
8. Arcata defeated Wyalusing 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports