Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Federal League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Federal League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Federal League Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Ohio Diamond Prodigies vs. Kansas City Packers

 

Game 1: Ohio 3  Kansas City 2

Game 2: Ohio at Kansas City

Game 3: Kansas City at Ohio

Game 4: Kansas City at Ohio

Game 5: Kansas City at Ohio (If necessary)

Game 6: Ohio at Kansas City (If necessary)

Game 7: Ohio at Kansas City (If necessary)

 

Ohio leads series 1-0 

 

 

Indianapolis Hoosiers Conference Championship Chicago Whales Conference Championship
Longyearbyen Lost Miners vs. Kansas City Packers

 

Game 1: Kansas City 6  Longyearbyen 2

Game 2: Kansas City 6  Longyearbyen 4

Game 3: Longyearbyen 3  Kansas City 2

Game 4: Longyearbyen 5  Kansas City 2

Game 5: Kansas City 7  Longyearbyen 2

Game 6: Kansas City 6  Longyearbyen 3

 

Kansas City wins series 4-2 
Ohio Diamond Prodigies vs. Wastin Away In Margaritaville

 

Game 1: Ohio 5  Wastin Away 1

Game 2: Wastin Away 5  Ohio 3

Game 3: Ohio 4  Wastin Away 2

Game 4: Ohio 6  Wastin Away 3

Game 5: Ohio 6  Wastin Away 5

 

Ohio wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Lexington Rupps vs. Provence Renegades

 

Game 1: Provence 7  Lexington 2

Game 2: Lexington at Provence

Game 3: Provence at Lexington

Game 4: Provence at Lexington

Game 5: Provence at Lexington (If necessary)

Game 6: Lexington at Provence (If necessary)

Game 7: Lexington at Provence (If necessary)

 

Provence leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Cincinnati Killer Redlegs vs. Lexington Rupps

 

Game 1: Lexington 9  Cincinnati 4

Game 2: Cincinnati 3  Lexington 2

Game 3: Cincinnati 5  Lexington 0

Game 4: Lexington 4  Cincinnati 3

Game 5: Cincinnati 9  Lexington 4

Game 6: Lexington 8  Cincinnati 4

Game 7: Lexington 4  Cincinnati 3

 

Lexington wins series 4-3  
Sheshequin Shenanigans vs. Provence Renegades

 

Game 1: Provence 2  Sheshequin 1

Game 2: Provence 6  Sheshequin 5

Game 3: Provence 4  Sheshequin 2

Game 4: Provence 5  Sheshequin 4

 

Provence wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Atlanta Kool Runnings vs. Wrigley Bleacher Bums

 

Game 1: Wrigley 6  Atlanta 4

Game 2: Atlanta at Wrigley

Game 3: Wrigley at Atlanta

Game 4: Wrigley at Atlanta (If necessary)

Game 5: Atlanta at Wrigley (If necessary)

 

Wrigley leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Wrigley defeated Okefenokee 2-0
2. Lost
3. Atlanta defeated Lost 2-1
4. Okefenokee

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Wrigley defeated Buffalo 2-0
2. Lost defeated Send 2-0
3. Atlanta defeated Boardwalk 2-0
4. Okefenokee defeated California 2-1
5. California
6. Boardwalk
7. Send
8. Buffalo

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Save 15% on Birthday Flowers and Gifts at 1800flowers.com. Use Promo Code HPPYBDAY at checkout.
Pimsleur Language Programs
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Mr. Beer Hacked Root Beer Kit