Mr. Beer's Hacked Root Beer Kit
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Motor City League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Atlanta (35-19)
  2. Trumbull (34-20)
  3. Mt Pleasant (33-24)
  4. Ashland (29-26)
  5. Cecil Fielder's (31-23)
  6. Troy (28-27)
  7. Maplewood (26-28)
  8. Alcubierre-Obousy (25-29)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Atlanta defeated Alcubierre-Obousy 4 games to 2
  • Maplewood defeated Trumbull 4 games to 0
  • Mt Pleasant defeated Troy 4 games to 1
  • Cecil Fielder's defeated Ashland 4 games to 3

2020 Motor City League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Alcubierre-Obousy580

Box

Atlanta6120
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - AO BP (0-1)
HR: AO: M.Betts (1), R.Devers (1), N.Castellanos (1); Atl: C.Yelich (1), J.Abreu (1), Y.Moncada (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Maplewood491

Box

Trumbull250
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Trum BP (0-1)
HR: Map: X.Bogaerts 2 (2), B.Lowe (1); Trum: K.Lewis (1)
Maplewood leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Alcubierre-Obousy4102

Box

Atlanta590
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: AO: R.Hoskins (1), V.Reyes (1); Atl: R.Mountcastle 2 (2)
Atlanta leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Maplewood490

Box

Trumbull370
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - I.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Map: X.Bogaerts (3); Trum: C.Casali (1)
Maplewood leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Atlanta380

Box

Alcubierre-Obousy471
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - J.Happ (0-1)
HR: Atl: C.Yelich (2); AO: R.Hoskins (2)
Atlanta leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Trumbull390

Box

Maplewood570
WP - D.May (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: Trum: L.Gurriel (1); Map: W.Flores (1), M.Ozuna 3 (3)
Maplewood leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Atlanta6120

Box

Alcubierre-Obousy4122
WP - M.Pineda (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: Atl: J.Abreu 2 (3), A.Pollock (1); AO: R.Devers (2)
Atlanta leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Trumbull230

Box

Maplewood5180
WP - Map BP (1-0) LP - Trum BP (0-2)
HR: Map: M.Ozuna (4), W.Flores (2), W.Ramos (1)
Maplewood wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
Atlanta062

Box

Alcubierre-Obousy7111
WP - E.Hernandez (1-0) LP - B.Singer (0-1)
HR: AO: M.Betts (2), N.Castellanos (2)
Atlanta leads 3-2
 
 

6

 RHE 
Alcubierre-Obousy4110

Box

Atlanta6140
WP - Atl BP (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: AO: P.Alonso (1); Atl: C.Yelich (3), J.Abreu (4), A.Pollock (2), M.Stassi (1)
Atlanta wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Troy2101

Box

Mt Pleasant341
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Troy BP (0-1)
HR: Troy: A.Judge (1), J.Aguilar (1); MtP: C.Bellinger (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Cecil Fielder's360

Box

Ashland270
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: Ash: J.Altuve (1), C.Tromp (1)
Cecil Fielder's leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Troy450

Box

Mt Pleasant8150
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Troy: L.Voit (1), J.Aguilar (2); MtP: D.Swanson (1), J.Ramirez (1), R.Cano (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Cecil Fielder's280

Box

Ashland5120
WP - T.Glasnow (1-0) LP - CF BP (0-1)
HR: CF: M.Franco (1); Ash: M.Trout (1), A.Riley (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant8100

Box

Troy660
WP - MtP BP (1-0) LP - K.Maeda (0-1)
HR: MtP: C.Bellinger (2), R.Nunez 2 (2), R.Cano (2), K.Kiermaier (1), I.Kiner-Falefa (1); Troy: K.Schwarber (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Ashland460

Box

Cecil Fielder's3130
WP - C.Javier (1-0) LP - C.Kuhl (0-1)
HR: CF: L.Robert (1)
Ashland leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant3110

Box

Troy7100
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - MtP BP (1-1)
HR: MtP: J.Ramirez (2); Troy: A.Bohm (1), L.Voit 2 (3), A.Cabrera (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Ashland380

Box

Cecil Fielder's670
WP - CF BP (1-1) LP - J.Junis (0-1)
HR: Ash: M.Trout (2); CF: M.Franco (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Mt Pleasant690

Box

Troy5110
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: MtP: J.Ramirez 2 (4); Troy: A.Judge (2)
Mt Pleasant wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Ashland6122

Box

Cecil Fielder's560
WP - C.Bassitt (1-0) LP - R.Yarbrough (0-1)
HR: Ash: N.Goodrum (1), M.Trout (3); CF: M.Franco (3)
Ashland leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Cecil Fielder's591

Box

Ashland490
WP - T.Bauer (2-0) LP - J.Montgomery (0-1)
HR: CF: C.Taylor (1), J.Martinez (1); Ash: S.Perez (1), K.Calhoun (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Cecil Fielder's5103

Box

Ashland491
WP - T.McKenzie (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (1-1)
HR: CF: T.d'Arnaud (1), T.Hernandez (1), D.Moore (1); Ash: N.Goodrum (2)
Cecil Fielder's wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports