Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2017 Golden Throat Playoffs

2017 Winners:

  • Golden Throat Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2016 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Golden Throat Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Azilum Antionettes vs. Boston Great Society

 

Game 1: Azilum 6  Boston 5

Game 2: Boston 3  Azilum 1

Game 3: Boston 5  Azilum 4

Game 4: Azilum 2  Boston 1

Game 5: Azilum 8  Boston 4

Game 6: Boston 8  Azilum 2

Game 7: Azilum 2  Boston 1

 

Azilum wins series 4-3 

 

 

Red Barber Conference Championship Mel Allen Conference Championship
Azilum Antionettes vs. Vin's Vacationers

 

Game 1: Azilum 3  Vin's 1

Game 2: Vin's 5  Azilum 4

Game 3: Azilum 4  Vin's 3

Game 4: Azilum 6  Vin's 5

Game 5: Azilum 5  Vin's 4

 

Azilum wins series 4-1 
Lincoln Salt Dogs vs. Boston Great Society

 

Game 1: Boston 7  Lincoln 6

Game 2: Lincoln 5  Boston 3

Game 3: Lincoln 3  Boston 2

Game 4: Lincoln 5  Boston 4

Game 5: Boston 8  Lincoln 1

Game 6: Boston 9  Lincoln 2

Game 7: Boston 5  Lincoln 1

 

Boston wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Newport News Aliens & Predators vs. Erebor Dragons

 

Game 1: Erebor 5  Newport News 4

Game 2: Erebor 6  Newport News 3

Game 3: Erebor 7  Newport News 3

Game 4: Erebor 5  Newport News 2

 

Erebor wins series 4-0  

 

Semifinals  
Blair Bears vs. Newport News Aliens & Predators

 

Game 1: Blair 2  Newport News 1

Game 2: Newport News 5  Blair 2

Game 3: Newport News 4  Blair 3

Game 4: Newport News 7  Blair 6

Game 5: Newport News 5  Blair 3

 

Newport News wins series 4-1  
Harwell's Harriers vs. Erebor Dragons

 

Game 1: Erebor 3  Harwell's 1

Game 2: Erebor 4  Harwell's 2

Game 3: Erebor 4  Harwell's 2

Game 4: Harwell's 7  Erebor 5

Game 5: Harwell's 10  Erebor 3

Game 6: Erebor 2  Harwell's 0

 

Erebor wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Team Chilliwackers vs. Boomer Sooners

 

Game 1: Boomer 7  Team 6

Game 2: Team 7  Boomer 5

Game 3: Boomer 9  Team 4

Game 4: Team 7  Boomer 2

Game 5: Boomer 10  Team 3

 

Boomer wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Boomer defeated Atlantic City 2-0
2. Twin Cities
3. Team defeated Twin Cities 2-1
4. Atlantic City

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Moscow
2. Boomer defeated St. Louis 2-1
3. Kruk & Kuip
4. Twin Cities defeated Cincinnati 2-0
5. Cincinnati
6. Team defeated Kruk & Kuip 2-1
7. St. Louis
8. Atlantic City defeated Moscow 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports