Welcome Guest - Login

2018 Birdland Playoffs

2018 Winners:

  • Birdland Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2017 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Birdland Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Edgar's Ravens vs. Them Olde Black Crows

 

Game 1: Edgar's 4  Them 2

Game 2: Edgar's 3  Them 2

Game 3: Edgar's 4  Them 3

Game 4: Edgar's 8  Them 4

 

Edgar's wins series 4-0 

 

 

Cal Ripken Conference Championship Earl Weaver Conference Championship
Little Rock Flash vs. Them Olde Black Crows

 

Game 1: Little Rock 3  Them 1

Game 2: Them 4  Little Rock 1

Game 3: Little Rock 2  Them 1

Game 4: Little Rock 6  Them 2

Game 5: Them 2  Little Rock 1

Game 6: Them 3  Little Rock 2

Game 7: Them 3  Little Rock 2

 

Them wins series 4-3 
Bluth Frozen Bananas vs. Edgar's Ravens

 

Game 1: Bluth 8  Edgar's 3

Game 2: Edgar's 7  Bluth 5

Game 3: Edgar's 4  Bluth 3

Game 4: Edgar's 5  Bluth 3

Game 5: Edgar's 6  Bluth 4

 

Edgar's wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Troop C Lion Tamers vs. Phoenix Golden Eagles

 

Game 1: Phoenix 4  Troop C 1

Game 2: Troop C 6  Phoenix 4

Game 3: Troop C 4  Phoenix 3

Game 4: Phoenix 7  Troop C 3

Game 5: Troop C 6  Phoenix 3

Game 6: Phoenix 10  Troop C 1

Game 7: Troop C 3  Phoenix 2

 

Troop C wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
NYC2ATL Jr. Eagles vs. Phoenix Golden Eagles

 

Game 1: NYC2ATL 9  Phoenix 5

Game 2: NYC2ATL 5  Phoenix 4

Game 3: Phoenix 5  NYC2ATL 4

Game 4: NYC2ATL 8  Phoenix 3

Game 5: Phoenix 7  NYC2ATL 4

Game 6: Phoenix 5  NYC2ATL 3

Game 7: Phoenix 4  NYC2ATL 3

 

Phoenix wins series 4-3  
Troop C Lion Tamers vs. Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson Throwing 20s at the wall

 

Game 1: Troop C 5  Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson 4

Game 2: Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson 5  Troop C 4

Game 3: Troop C 5  Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson 3

Game 4: Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson 4  Troop C 1

Game 5: Troop C 6  Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson 5

Game 6: Troop C 5  Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson 4

 

Troop C wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Attack of the Killer Finches vs. Bird Droppings

 

Game 1: Birdmen 5  Attack of the Killer 3

Game 2: Birdmen 4  Attack of the Killer 3

Game 3: Birdmen 7  Attack of the Killer 4

 

Bird wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Flock
2. Annapolis
3. Bird defeated Annapolis 2-1
4. Attack of the Killer defeated Flock 2-0

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Flock defeated Ocean City 2-0
2. Annapolis defeated Cincinnati 2-1
3. Bird defeated Wadsworth 2-1
4. Attack of the Killer defeated Louisville 2-0
5. Louisville
6. Wadsworth
7. Cincinnati
8. Ocean City

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com