1-800-PetMeds
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Cleveland Rocks

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Lake Erie (35-19)
  2. North Coast (34-20)
  3. Cuyahoga (33-21)
  4. Feller's (30-24)
  5. Wysox (29-25)
  6. Buckeyeland (29-25)
  7. Cleveland (28-26)
  8. Wonton (27-27)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Wonton defeated Lake Erie 4 games to 2
  • North Coast defeated Cleveland 4 games to 1
  • Buckeyeland defeated Cuyahoga 4 games to 1
  • Wysox defeated Feller's 4 games to 1

2020 Cleveland Rocks Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Wonton6101

Box

Lake Erie480
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Won: E.Rosario (1); LE: J.Schoop (1), T.Hernandez (1)
Wonton leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Cleveland040

Box

North Coast6110
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - T.Mahle (0-1)
HR: NC: K.Tucker (1)
North Coast leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Wonton032

Box

Lake Erie460
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Won BP (0-1)
HR: LE: P.Severino (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Cleveland480

Box

North Coast5122
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - Cle BP (0-1)
HR: Cle: F.Tatis (1), J.Realmuto 2 (2); NC: W.Merrifield (1), M.Franco (1), J.Soler (1)
North Coast leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Lake Erie460

Box

Wonton7120
WP - Won BP (1-1) LP - LE BP (0-1)
HR: LE: C.Blackmon (1); Won: R.Acuna (1), B.Dalbec (1), A.Nola (1), B.Lowe (1)
Wonton leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
North Coast360

Box

Cleveland950
WP - Cle BP (1-1) LP - D.Peterson (0-1)
HR: NC: P.Alonso (1); Cle: M.Conforto (1)
North Coast leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Lake Erie570

Box

Wonton481
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-0) LP - T.McKenzie (0-1)
HR: LE: T.Hernandez (2); Won: R.Acuna (2)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
North Coast8100

Box

Cleveland364
WP - NC BP (1-0) LP - K.Gibson (0-1)
HR: Cle: A.Pollock (1)
North Coast leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Lake Erie280

Box

Wonton5100
WP - Won BP (2-1) LP - LE BP (0-2)
HR: Won: R.Devers (1), B.Lowe (2)
Wonton leads 3-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
North Coast250

Box

Cleveland170
WP - R.Dobnak (1-0) LP - Cle BP (1-2)
HR: NC: C.Yelich (1)
North Coast wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
Wonton690

Box

Lake Erie5101
WP - B.Woodruff (2-0) LP - LE BP (0-3)
HR: Won: R.Devers (2), B.Dalbec (2), A.Nola (2); LE: A.McCutchen (1), K.Seager (1), A.Duvall (1), A.Rizzo (1)
Wonton wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Buckeyeland670

Box

Cuyahoga470
WP - D.Bundy (1-0) LP - T.Bauer (0-1)
HR: Buck: J.Soto (1), J.Abreu 3 (3); Cuy: W.Flores (1)
Buckeyeland leads 1-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Wysox7111

Box

Feller's6131
WP - Wy BP (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: Wy: K.Lewis (1), M.Chapman (1)
Wysox leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Buckeyeland6100

Box

Cuyahoga461
WP - M.Gonzales (1-0) LP - Cuy BP (0-1)
HR: Buck: J.Soto 2 (3); Cuy: N.Castellanos (1), A.Santander (1)
Buckeyeland leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Wysox490

Box

Feller's790
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: Wy: M.Betts (1), F.Freeman (1); Fell: M.Trout (1), J.Heyward (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Cuyahoga6101

Box

Buckeyeland250
WP - Cuy BP (1-1) LP - S.Turnbull (0-1)
HR: Cuy: D.Moore (1); Buck: T.France (1)
Buckeyeland leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Feller's060

Box

Wysox10102
WP - L.McCullers (1-0) LP - Fell BP (0-1)
HR: Fell: D.Swanson (1); Wy: M.Betts (2), F.Freeman 2 (3), E.Jimenez (1), G.Springer (1)
Wysox leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Cuyahoga251

Box

Buckeyeland440
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: Cuy: D.Moore (2)
Buckeyeland leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Feller's240

Box

Wysox371
WP - A.Heaney (1-0) LP - Fell BP (0-2)
HR: Wy: G.Springer 2 (3)
Wysox leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Cuyahoga450

Box

Buckeyeland6112
WP - Buck BP (1-0) LP - Z.Eflin (0-1)
HR: Cuy: J.Altuve (1), N.Castellanos (2); Buck: X.Bogaerts 2 (2), J.Abreu (4), Y.Moncada (1)
Buckeyeland wins series 4-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Feller's251

Box

Wysox370
WP - Wy BP (2-0) LP - Fell BP (0-3)
HR: Wy: M.Betts (3)
Wysox wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports