Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Phightin' Phils League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Phightin' Phils League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Phightin' Phils Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Steak Sandwich Fanatics of Philadelphia vs. Phillie Cream Cheezers

 

Game 1: Phillie 6  Steak Sandwich 3

Game 2: Steak Sandwich at Phillie

Game 3: Phillie at Steak Sandwich

Game 4: Phillie at Steak Sandwich

Game 5: Phillie at Steak Sandwich (If necessary)

Game 6: Steak Sandwich at Phillie (If necessary)

Game 7: Steak Sandwich at Phillie (If necessary)

 

Phillie leads series 1-0 

 

 

Carlton Conference Championship Schmidt Conference Championship
NYC2ATL Blackbirds vs. Phillie Cream Cheezers

 

Game 1: Phillie 4  NYC2ATL 3

Game 2: Phillie 2  NYC2ATL 0

Game 3: Phillie 6  NYC2ATL 4

Game 4: Phillie 5  NYC2ATL 1

 

Phillie wins series 4-0 
Steak Sandwich Fanatics of Philadelphia vs. Mt. Eaton Fox Squirrels

 

Game 1: Mt. Eaton 8  Steak Sandwich 5

Game 2: Steak Sandwich 3  Mt. Eaton 2

Game 3: Steak Sandwich 8  Mt. Eaton 6

Game 4: Steak Sandwich 6  Mt. Eaton 5

Game 5: Steak Sandwich 8  Mt. Eaton 4

 

Steak Sandwich wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Hannibal's Fine Young Cannibals vs. Fairborn Flying Angels

 

Game 1: Fairborn 3  Hannibal's 2

Game 2: Hannibal's at Fairborn

Game 3: Fairborn at Hannibal's

Game 4: Fairborn at Hannibal's

Game 5: Fairborn at Hannibal's (If necessary)

Game 6: Hannibal's at Fairborn (If necessary)

Game 7: Hannibal's at Fairborn (If necessary)

 

Fairborn leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
John Denny's Grand Slam Breakfast vs. Fairborn Flying Angels

 

Game 1: Fairborn 3  John 2

Game 2: Fairborn 9  John 5

Game 3: Fairborn 4  John 2

Game 4: John 4  Fairborn 2

Game 5: Fairborn 6  John 5

 

Fairborn wins series 4-1  
Hannibal's Fine Young Cannibals vs. Lonely Vagabonds

 

Game 1: Hannibal's 7  Lonely 4

Game 2: Lonely 5  Hannibal's 1

Game 3: Lonely 5  Hannibal's 4

Game 4: Hannibal's 1  Lonely 0

Game 5: Hannibal's 4  Lonely 3

Game 6: Hannibal's 4  Lonely 3

 

Hannibal's wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Chip Kelly Heroes vs. Wadsworth Whiffers

 

Game 1: Chip 1  Wadsworth 0

Game 2: Chip at Wadsworth

Game 3: Wadsworth at Chip

Game 4: Wadsworth at Chip (If necessary)

Game 5: Chip at Wadsworth (If necessary)

 

Chip leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Wadsworth defeated Kalas City 2-1
2. Chip defeated SGV 2-0
3. SGV
4. Kalas City

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Wadsworth defeated Hackensack 2-1
2. Chip defeated Clearwater 2-1
3. SGV defeated Cinncinnati 2-0
4. Kalas City defeated Black 2-1
5. Black
6. Cinncinnati
7. Clearwater
8. Hackensack

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
Save 15% on Personalized & Keepsake Gifts at 1800flowers.com! Use Promo Code: PRSNL at checkout.
Pimsleur All Languages
Kiva - loans that change lives


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Expedia.com