Family Fun Destinations
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Five Boroughs Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Five Boroughs Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Five Boroughs Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Manhattan Magillas vs. Belle Harbor Cards

 

Game 1: Belle Harbor 5  Manhattan 2

Game 2: Manhattan at Belle Harbor

Game 3: Belle Harbor at Manhattan

Game 4: Belle Harbor at Manhattan

Game 5: Belle Harbor at Manhattan (If necessary)

Game 6: Manhattan at Belle Harbor (If necessary)

Game 7: Manhattan at Belle Harbor (If necessary)

 

Belle Harbor leads series 1-0 

 

 

Hudson River Conference Championship Manhattan Conference Championship
Hollis DMC's vs. Belle Harbor Cards

 

Game 1: Hollis 3  Belle Harbor 2

Game 2: Belle Harbor 6  Hollis 4

Game 3: Hollis 6  Belle Harbor 4

Game 4: Belle Harbor 5  Hollis 4

Game 5: Belle Harbor 5  Hollis 4

Game 6: Belle Harbor 4  Hollis 2

 

Belle Harbor wins series 4-2 
Manhattan Magillas vs. Midtown Millionaires

 

Game 1: Manhattan 5  Midtown 3

Game 2: Midtown 5  Manhattan 4

Game 3: Midtown 4  Manhattan 2

Game 4: Midtown 5  Manhattan 4

Game 5: Manhattan 4  Midtown 1

Game 6: Manhattan 5  Midtown 2

Game 7: Manhattan 8  Midtown 5

 

Manhattan wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Bowery Boys vs. Staten Island Smashers

 

Game 1: Bowery 4  Staten Island 3

Game 2: Bowery at Staten Island

Game 3: Staten Island at Bowery

Game 4: Staten Island at Bowery

Game 5: Staten Island at Bowery (If necessary)

Game 6: Bowery at Staten Island (If necessary)

Game 7: Bowery at Staten Island (If necessary)

 

Bowery leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Coney Island Babies vs. Bowery Boys

 

Game 1: Bowery 7  Coney Island 6

Game 2: Bowery 5  Coney Island 4

Game 3: Coney Island 3  Bowery 1

Game 4: Bowery 4  Coney Island 3

Game 5: Coney Island 5  Bowery 4

Game 6: Bowery 6  Coney Island 3

 

Bowery wins series 4-2  
Oklahoma Noodlers vs. Staten Island Smashers

 

Game 1: Staten Island 3  Oklahoma 2

Game 2: Staten Island 6  Oklahoma 3

Game 3: Staten Island 5  Oklahoma 4

Game 4: Staten Island 7  Oklahoma 4

 

Staten Island wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Bathtub Regatta Racers vs. The Thing From the Sock Drawer

 

Game 1: Bathtub 6  The Thing 4

Game 2: Bathtub at The Thing

Game 3: The Thing at Bathtub

Game 4: The Thing at Bathtub (If necessary)

Game 5: Bathtub at The Thing (If necessary)

 

Bathtub leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. The Thing defeated Shaolin 2-0
2. Bathtub defeated Total 2-1
3. Total
4. Shaolin

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Hostile
2. The Thing defeated Brooklyn 2-1
3. Bathtub defeated California 2-0
4. Yogi
5. Total defeated Yogi 2-0
6. California
7. Brooklyn
8. Shaolin defeated Hostile 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Huge Discounts on deals right NOW!


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports