Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2018 Minnie & Paul League Playoffs

2018 Winners:

  • Minnie & Paul League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2017 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Minnie & Paul Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Tonga Tarantula Hawks vs. Kansas City Monarchs

 

Game 1: Kansas City 7  Tonga 3

Game 2: Kansas City 6  Tonga 5

Game 3: Kansas City 9  Tonga 5

Game 4: Tonga 4  Kansas City 2

Game 5: Kansas City 6  Tonga 4

 

Kansas City wins series 4-1 

 

 

Puckett Conference Championship Killebrew Conference Championship
Old Hickory Longshots vs. Kansas City Monarchs

 

Game 1: Old Hickory 10  Kansas City 9

Game 2: Kansas City 7  Old Hickory 3

Game 3: Kansas City 7  Old Hickory 3

Game 4: Kansas City 4  Old Hickory 3

Game 5: Kansas City 5  Old Hickory 0

 

Kansas City wins series 4-1 
Tonga Tarantula Hawks vs. Battle Creek Cereal Killers

 

Game 1: Tonga 5  Battle Creek 3

Game 2: Tonga 4  Battle Creek 3

Game 3: Battle Creek 4  Tonga 3

Game 4: Tonga 9  Battle Creek 4

Game 5: Battle Creek 7  Tonga 6

Game 6: Battle Creek 4  Tonga 2

Game 7: Tonga 4  Battle Creek 3

 

Tonga wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Riverdale Robot Refugees vs. Kingston Posse

 

Game 1: Kingston 9  Riverdale 1

Game 2: Riverdale 4  Kingston 3

Game 3: Kingston 7  Riverdale 2

Game 4: Kingston 6  Riverdale 2

Game 5: Kingston 3  Riverdale 2

 

Kingston wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Mickey Mantle Sluggers vs. Riverdale Robot Refugees

 

Game 1: Mickey 5  Riverdale 3

Game 2: Riverdale 8  Mickey 4

Game 3: Riverdale 7  Mickey 3

Game 4: Mickey 6  Riverdale 5

Game 5: Mickey 6  Riverdale 5

Game 6: Riverdale 5  Mickey 3

Game 7: Riverdale 6  Mickey 3

 

Riverdale wins series 4-3  
Tondara Ninjas vs. Kingston Posse

 

Game 1: Kingston 2  Tondara 1

Game 2: Kingston 4  Tondara 3

Game 3: Kingston 2  Tondara 0

Game 4: Tondara 3  Kingston 2

Game 5: Tondara 6  Kingston 3

Game 6: Kingston 6  Tondara 4

 

Kingston wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Bloomington Metropolitans vs. Nebraska Legends

 

Game 1: Nebraska 4  Bloomington 3

Game 2: Nebraska 5  Bloomington 3

Game 3: Bloomington 6  Nebraska 3

Game 4: Nebraska 5  Bloomington 2

 

Nebraska wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Nebraska defeated Lake Harriet 2-1
2. Bloomington defeated Grosse Pointe 2-1
3. Grosse Pointe
4. Lake Harriet

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Nebraska defeated Cincinnati 2-0
2. Bloomington defeated Big 2-1
3. Grosse Pointe defeated Minneapolis 2-1
4. Lake Harriet defeated Conspiracy 2-0
5. Conspiracy
6. Minneapolis
7. Big
8. Cincinnati

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds