Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Grand Slam Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Grand Slam Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Grand Slam Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Devil's Den Sharpshooters vs. Grannies Salami and Taters

 

Game 1: Devil's Den 5  Grannies Salami 2

Game 2: Devil's Den at Grannies Salami

Game 3: Grannies Salami at Devil's Den

Game 4: Grannies Salami at Devil's Den

Game 5: Grannies Salami at Devil's Den (If necessary)

Game 6: Devil's Den at Grannies Salami (If necessary)

Game 7: Devil's Den at Grannies Salami (If necessary)

 

Devil's Den leads series 1-0 

 

 

Rodriguez Conference Championship Gehrig Conference Championship
Winston Wants Bangers for Breakfast vs. Grannies Salami and Taters

 

Game 1: Grannies Salami 4  Winston Wants 3

Game 2: Winston Wants 7  Grannies Salami 4

Game 3: Grannies Salami 4  Winston Wants 2

Game 4: Grannies Salami 7  Winston Wants 1

Game 5: Winston Wants 7  Grannies Salami 5

Game 6: Grannies Salami 6  Winston Wants 4

 

Grannies Salami wins series 4-2 
Fritz's German Sausage vs. Devil's Den Sharpshooters

 

Game 1: Devil's Den 7  Fritz's 3

Game 2: Devil's Den 4  Fritz's 1

Game 3: Devil's Den 7  Fritz's 4

Game 4: Devil's Den 4  Fritz's 3

 

Devil's Den wins series 4-0 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Dushore Doppelgangers vs. Stillwater Sluggers

 

Game 1: Stillwater 7  Dushore 0

Game 2: Dushore at Stillwater

Game 3: Stillwater at Dushore

Game 4: Stillwater at Dushore

Game 5: Stillwater at Dushore (If necessary)

Game 6: Dushore at Stillwater (If necessary)

Game 7: Dushore at Stillwater (If necessary)

 

Stillwater leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Dushore Doppelgangers vs. Washington Lobbyists

 

Game 1: Washington 5  Dushore 4

Game 2: Dushore 5  Washington 4

Game 3: Washington 3  Dushore 1

Game 4: Dushore 8  Washington 4

Game 5: Dushore 6  Washington 3

Game 6: Dushore 9  Washington 6

 

Dushore wins series 4-2  
Met Miracles vs. Stillwater Sluggers

 

Game 1: Stillwater 3  Met 2

Game 2: Stillwater 4  Met 0

Game 3: Stillwater 4  Met 2

Game 4: Met 4  Stillwater 3

Game 5: Stillwater 8  Met 4

 

Stillwater wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Space Jam Slammers vs. Denny's Grand Slamwich

 

Game 1: Space Jam 8  Denny's 5

Game 2: Space Jam at Denny's

Game 3: Denny's at Space Jam

Game 4: Denny's at Space Jam (If necessary)

Game 5: Space Jam at Denny's (If necessary)

 

Space Jam leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Denny's defeated Ultimate 2-0
2. Oklahoma
3. Space Jam defeated Oklahoma 2-1
4. Ultimate

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Denny's defeated Broken 2-0
2. Oklahoma defeated Cellar 2-0
3. Moons
4. Cincinnati
5. Space Jam defeated Cincinnati 2-0
6. Ultimate defeated Moons 2-1
7. Cellar
8. Broken

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Expedia.com