Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Pacific Northwest League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Pacific Northwest League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Pacific Northwest Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Griffey, Edgar, and The Big Unit Ride again vs. Snoqualmie Owls

 

Game 1: Griffey, Edgar, and 4  Snoqualmie 3

Game 2: Griffey, Edgar, and at Snoqualmie

Game 3: Snoqualmie at Griffey, Edgar, and

Game 4: Snoqualmie at Griffey, Edgar, and

Game 5: Snoqualmie at Griffey, Edgar, and (If necessary)

Game 6: Griffey, Edgar, and at Snoqualmie (If necessary)

Game 7: Griffey, Edgar, and at Snoqualmie (If necessary)

 

Griffey, Edgar, and leads series 1-0 

 

 

Washington Conference Championship Oregon Conference Championship
Colorado Smokin Pot Heads vs. Snoqualmie Owls

 

Game 1: Snoqualmie 5  Colorado 3

Game 2: Snoqualmie 3  Colorado 2

Game 3: Snoqualmie 5  Colorado 4

Game 4: Colorado 7  Snoqualmie 5

Game 5: Colorado 8  Snoqualmie 6

Game 6: Colorado 5  Snoqualmie 4

Game 7: Snoqualmie 7  Colorado 2

 

Snoqualmie wins series 4-3 
Wolf Bait vs. Griffey, Edgar, and The Big Unit Ride again

 

Game 1: Wolf 5  Griffey, Edgar, and 4

Game 2: Griffey, Edgar, and 6  Wolf 3

Game 3: Wolf 8  Griffey, Edgar, and 4

Game 4: Griffey, Edgar, and 8  Wolf 3

Game 5: Griffey, Edgar, and 7  Wolf 2

Game 6: Wolf 6  Griffey, Edgar, and 3

Game 7: Griffey, Edgar, and 5  Wolf 2

 

Griffey, Edgar, and wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
North By Northwest Crop Dusters vs. Axe Men

 

Game 1: North By Northwest 4  Axe 3

Game 2: North By Northwest at Axe

Game 3: Axe at North By Northwest

Game 4: Axe at North By Northwest

Game 5: Axe at North By Northwest (If necessary)

Game 6: North By Northwest at Axe (If necessary)

Game 7: North By Northwest at Axe (If necessary)

 

North By Northwest leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Oregon Trail vs. North By Northwest Crop Dusters

 

Game 1: Oregon 3  North By Northwest 2

Game 2: North By Northwest 4  Oregon 1

Game 3: Oregon 8  North By Northwest 6

Game 4: North By Northwest 4  Oregon 1

Game 5: North By Northwest 5  Oregon 4

Game 6: North By Northwest 3  Oregon 1

 

North By Northwest wins series 4-2  
Seattle Space Cadets vs. Axe Men

 

Game 1: Axe 4  Seattle 2

Game 2: Seattle 9  Axe 8

Game 3: Axe 4  Seattle 3

Game 4: Axe 5  Seattle 4

Game 5: Seattle 10  Axe 3

Game 6: Axe 3  Seattle 2

 

Axe wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Cobble Beach Leatherbacks vs. Big Mountain Lumberjacks

 

Game 1: Big Mountain 3  Cobble Beach 2

Game 2: Cobble Beach at Big Mountain

Game 3: Big Mountain at Cobble Beach

Game 4: Big Mountain at Cobble Beach (If necessary)

Game 5: Cobble Beach at Big Mountain (If necessary)

 

Big Mountain leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Big Mountain defeated Pike's 2-1
2. Cobble Beach defeated New Salem 2-1
3. New Salem
4. Pike's

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Spokane
2. Big Mountain defeated Cincinnati 2-1
3. Cobble Beach defeated Torrance 2-1
4. New Salem defeated Portland 2-0
5. Portland
6. Torrance
7. Cincinnati
8. Pike's defeated Spokane 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports