Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2009 Tiebreakers

In some cases, we need to break ties other than those at the top of the division.  We need to determine 2nd-4th place in each division - which goes toward awarding BWB Bucks and possibly determining in which post-season tournament teams compete.

 

Additionally, there are seeding/home-field ties that need to be resolved.

Division Ties

Commissioners League

Ueberroth Division - Sara's gets 2nd place over Federal Reserve; They won the head-to-head series 13-5.

Hall of Fame League

Ruth Division - Seattle gets 2nd place over Nordeast based on their 12-6 edge in the season series.

K Street League

Seaver Division - Wayne is 3rd Place over Cass County based on their 47-55 conference record (Cass County 45-57; They split their season series 9-9 and had the same 21-33 division record).

Shadowball League

Pittsburgh Crawfords Division - Stockholm is 2nd place over BALCO LABS as they won the season series 12-6


Tournament Seeding Ties

Division ties above also apply when seeding for the Bottom Feeder Open.

Beer League

League Championship - If Chang and Sam Adams meet in the finals, Chang will have homefield advantage because they won the season series 5-1.

Gore Cup- Pitt is seeded 2nd over The Natty Lights based on their 5-1 edge in head-to-head matchups.

Bleed Dodger Blue League

Gore Cup - Wisconsin is seeded 2nd over California on the strength of their edge in conference records: 51-51 vs. 50-52 (They split the season series 3-3 and had identical division records of 27-27)

Blue and Gray League

Bottom Feeder- Washington is seeded 1st over Vicksburg because they won the season series 4-2.

Bottom Feeder- Richmond is seeded 4th over Savannah on their 7-5 win of the season series.

Deuces Wild League

Bottom Feeder- St. Paul is seeded 4th over Oceania due to a 4-2 win in the season series.

Golden Throat League

Bottom Feeder- Boomer is seeded 1st over Blair because they won the season series 4-2.

Bottom Feeder- California is seeded 7th over College Park on their 5-1 season series advantage.

Hall of Fame League

Bottom Feeder- San Francisco is seeded 2nd over Copenhagen due to an 8-4 advantage in head-to-head games.

K Street League

Bottom Feeder- South Philly seeded 4th in a 4-way tie as they had the best division record (26-28; Atco 25-29; Wayne and Cass County 21-33)

Bottom Feeder - Atco seeded 5th in a 3-way tie as they had the best division record (25-29; Wayne and Cass County 21-33)

Bottom Feeder - Wayne seeded 6th over Cass County based on their 47-55 conference record (Cass County 45-57; They split their season series 9-9 and had the same 21-33 division record).

Longball League

Gore Cup - Heartland is seeded 2nd over Columbus based on their 7-5 edge in their head-to-head games.

Bottom Feeder - Baltimore is seeded 3rd over Twin Peaks as they won the season series 8-4.

Reality Bites League

Bottom Feeder - South Jersey is seeded 4th over Southern California as they won the season series 4-2.

Redbirds League

Bottom Feeder - .Bloomingdale is seeded 3rd over Brooklyn based on a better division record (26-28 vs. 24-30 - teams tied 3-3 during the season).

Shadowball League

Bottom Feeder- Norfolk Southern is seeded 2nd over Atlanta with the better division record (24-30 vs. 23-31 - teams tied 3-3 during the season).

Bottom Feeder- Bedrock is seeded 4th over BALCO LABS based on winning their season series 4-2.

Three of a Kind League

Bottom Feeder- Philadelphia is seeded 3rd over Saryn based on a better division record (26-28 vs. 25-29 - teams tied 3-3 during the season).

 

 

 
 
 
  When you just don
  125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports