Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2015 Tiebreakers

In some cases, we need to break ties other than those at the top of the division.  We need to determine 2nd-4th place in each division.  Officially these are still ties, but we break the ties to decide how to award BWB Bucks for division placement and possibly to figure in which post-season tournament teams compete.  See the BWB Rules for full tiebreaking criteria.

 

Additionally, there are seeding/home-field ties that need to be resolved.

Division Ties

Batman League

Kilmer Division - Paris gets 2nd place and a spot in the Gore Cup over Liverpool with a 13-5 advantage in the season series.

 

Clooney Division - A three way tie for 2nd place. Checking division records, Area 51 (31-23) comes out on top over Robin's (24-30) and Gotham City (26-28), so Area 51 is 2nd and goes to the Gore Cup. Down to 2 teams, Gotham City had an 11-7 advantage in the season series so it gets 3rd place over Robin's.

Blame Canada League

Kyle Division - Gore Cup spot for taking the 2nd place tiebreaker is Budweiser over Windsor via a 10-8 season series edge.

Bleed Dodger Blue League

Drysdale Division - 2nd place and the Gore Cup spot to Minneapolis over Vero Beach.  Minneapolis won the season series 10-8.

Chevy Chase League

Fletch F. Fletch Division - Santa Ana gets 2nd place and a spot in the Gore Cup over Dallas by winning the season series 11-7.

Deuces Wild League

Musial Division - Lexington and Sarpy County tied for 3rd.  Lexington gets the 3rd place money with a 13-5 win in the season series.

Fenway Fenatics

Boggs Division - Werewolves gets 2nd place and a spot in the Gore Cup over Hawaiian with a 10-8 advantage in the season series.

Firemen League

Smith Division - Death Valley had an 11-7 win of the season series vs Mammoth so gets the 2nd place edge and the Gore Cup berth.

Golden Throat League

Jack Buck Division - 3rd place tie broken with Atlantic City getting on top of Lincoln with an 11-7 season series edge.

Hall of Fame League

Cooperstown Division - 3rd place tie goes to Detroit instead of Oaxaca because they won the season series 12-6.

Murderers' Row

Big Puma Division - Corcoran Neighborhood had a 10-8 win of the season series vs Federalist so gets the 3rd place nod.

Perfect World League

Randy Johnson Division - 2nd place and the Gore Cup spot to Midwest over Cincinnati.  They split their games 9-9, but Midwest's 25-29 division record bested Cincinnati's 20-34.

Reality Bites League

Amazing Race Division - Gashouse and Sea Isle City split their 18 games this year, so Gashouse's 28-26 division record gets them the 2nd place spot (Sea Isle City 24-30)

Royal Flush League

Splittorff Division - Kentucky beat Miami in the season series 10-8 to win the 3rd place tie.

Silver Screen League

Bad News Bears Division - Gore Cup spot for taking the 2nd place tiebreaker is Yardball over Chico's via a 10-8 season series edge.

Steel City League

Wagner Division - Gore Cup spot for taking the 2nd place tiebreaker is Pittsburgh over House via a 10-8 season series edge.

 

Mazeroski Division - Three Rivers beat Roberto's in the season series 12-6 to win the 3rd place tie.

Three of a Kind League

Beckley Division - For the 2nd year in a row, Detroit and Death Valley tie for 2nd.  For the 2nd year in a row, Detroit and Death Valley split their 18 games.  For the 2nd year in a row, Detroit gets 2nd place and the Gore Cup via division record: 31-23 vs 29-25.

 

Speaker Division - 3rd place tie broken with Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 getting on top of Barnyard with an 11-7 season series edge.

Triple Crown League

Yastrrzemski Division - 2nd place and a spot in the Gore Cup to Jumpin Jack due to their 12-6 win in the season series vs Florida

 

 

 


Tournament Seeding Ties

Division ties above also apply when seeding for the Bottom Feeder Open.

American Association

Bottom Feeder - Between Tulsa and Trained, the season series went to Trained 5-1 so they get the higher seed.

Anchorman League

Bottom Feeder - Grand Rapids and Baseball split their season series 6-6.  Grand Rapids gets the higher seed based on a better division record (29-25 vs 27-27)

Bottom Feeder - Detroit won the season series 4-2 over Gunner's, so is seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Smelly and Aruba split their season series 6-6.  Smelly had a better division record (26-28) than Aruba (21-33), so gets the better seed.

Batman League

Gore Cup - Cincinnati won the season series with Area 51 4-2, so gets seeded higher.

Beatleball

Bottom Feeder - Broomall and Displaced have the most wins in this tournament.  Displaced won the season series 4-2, so gets the top seed.

Beer League

Tastes Great Conference - Hornsby's gets home field advantage over Sam Adams based on winning the season series 8-4

Gore Cup - Cincinnati is seeded higher than Foster's as they won the season series 5-1.

Bottom Feeder - Surly took the season series with Canadian 4-2 so gets a higher seed.

Blame Canada League

League Championship - If South Alabama and Camptown meet for the championship, Camptown will have home field advantage.  They tied 3-3 in the season series, so when going to division record, Camptown's 31-23 was better than 29-25.

Gore Cup - North beat Edmondton 4-2 in the season series and gets seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Between Aurora and Cincinnati, Cincinnati won the season series 9-3 for the higher seed.

Blue and Gray League

Gore Cup - Bradford and Washington tied 3-3 in their season series.  Bradford's division record (30-24) is better than Washington's (28-26) so they get the higher seed.

Bottom Feeder - Almost beat Confederate 5-1 in their season series to pick up the higher seed.

Bronx Bombers League

Gore Cup - St. Louis is seeded above Sweet.  They split their season series 3-3, but St. Louis had a better division record (26-28 vs. 23-31)

Bottom Feeder - A three-way tie - look at division records: Atchafalaya (32-22), Zephyr Cove (26-28), and Iowa (26-28) puts Atchafalaya on top.  Then Iowa bested Zephyr Cove 4-2 in their season series, so seeding goes: 2) Atchafalaya 3) Iowa 4) Zephyr Cove.

Cleveland Rocks

Bottom Feeder - Not So Hot and Shaky Heights split their season series 6-6.  Shaky Heights earns the higher seed via the better division record (25-29 vs 22-32).

Commissioners League

Bottom Feeder - Bodega Bay won the season series vs San Andreas 4-2, so they get the higher seed.

Deuces Wild League

Bottom Feeder - Cincinnati beat St. Paul 4-2 in their season series so earns a higher seed.

Bottom Feeder - There's a three-way tie between Lexington (division record 27-27), Sarpy County (17-37), and Wet (22-32). That division record gets Lexington the highest seed of the three.  Between the others, Sarpy County and Wet split their season series 6-6, so the division record puts Wet higher.  So: 3) Lexington 4) Wet 5) Sarpy County.

Experts League

21st Century Conference - Sumer has home field advantage based on a 7-5 season series win over Fantasy.

Bottom Feeder - Yari's and Benchwarmer had the same number of wins and split their season series 3-3.  Benchwarmer's 27-27 division record (over 23-31) puts them in the higher seed.

Federal League

Bottom Feeder - Boardwalk and Lexington split their 12 head-to-head games.  Boardwalk gets the higher seed based on a better division record (27-27 vs 23-31)

Firemen League

Bottom Feeder - Bean Town and Backyard are at the back of the pack. They split their season series 3-3.  Bean Town gets the 7th seed over Backyard with a better division record (21-33 vs 20-34).

Four Star League

Bottom Feeder - Georgetown beat North Pole 9-3 in the season series to earn the higher seed.

Geek Pride League

Gore Cup - Atchafalaya is seeded higher than Seattle with a 4-2 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Three teams with 72 wins, so we check the division records of Revenge (24-30), Silicon Valley (26-28), and Phantastic (31-23) - that earns Phantastic the highest seed.  Then Silicon Valley won the season series with Revenge 8-4 to place higher. So: 2) Phantastic 3) Silicon Valley 4) Revenge.

Golden Throat League

League Championship - If Erebor and Newport News play for it all, Newport News will have home field advantage on the strenght of their 4-2 season series win.

Gore Cup - Boomer won the season series with College Park 7-5 so is seeded higher.

Hall of Fame League

Bottom Feeder - A three way tie for seeds 5-7. Checking division records, Detroit (28-26) comes out on top over Copenhagen and Oaxaca (both 23-31). Down to 2 teams, Copenhagen and Oaxaca split their season series 6-6, had the same division record, and Oaxaca had a better conference record (43-59 vs 41-61), so we have: 5) Detroit 6) Oaxaca 7) Copenhagen.

K Street League

Gore Cup - Wayne and Atco tied and split their 6 head-to-head games.  Wayne earns the higher seed with a slightly better division record (30-24 over 29-25).

Longball League

League Championship - If Trinidad and Uptown meet for the title, Trinidad's 4-2 edge in the season series gives them home field advantage.

Gore Cup - Lagrange and Tijuana tied.  Tijuana won the season series 4-2 to get seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - New Jersey won the season series over Gettysburg 4-2 to earn a higher seed.

Minnie & Paul League

Gore Cup - Minneapolis is seeded before Cincinnati due to an 8-4 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Nebraska won the season series with Mickey 7-5 to earn a higher seed.

Motor City League

Cobb Conference - Mt. Pleasant gets home field advantage over Walking because they won the season series 7-5.

Gore Cup - Windsor and Trumball split their season series 3-3.  Trumball had the better division record (35-19 vs 33-21) and gets seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Macon won the season series over Las Vegas 5-1 to earn a higher seed.

Murderers' Row

League Championship - In a matchup between Palookaville and Mayan, home field advantage would go to Mayan based on a 5-1 season series win.

North Siders League

Bottom Feeder - Northern and Pocono both with 65 wins.  Northern won the season series 4-2 and gets the better seed.

Phightin' Phils League

League Championship - If Fairborn and Kalas City play for the title, Fairborn won the season series 4-2 so they would get home field advantage.

Reality Bites

Gore Cup - Frostbite Falls is seeded higher than Gashouse.  They split their 6 games this season, and Frostbite Falls with a 30-24 division record was higher than Gashouse's 28-26.

Redbirds League

Gore Cup - Bloomingdale beat Cape Horn 5-1 in their season series, so Bloomingdale is seeded higher.

Silver Screen League

League Championship - If Nuke's and Oscar's meet in the finals, Nuke's will get home field advantage.  They split their season series 3-3, and Nuke's had the better division record (35-19 vs 34-20)

Superman League

Bottom Feeder - Jor El won the season series over Ames 4-2 to earn the higher seed.

Bottom Feeder - Bellvue Hospital gets the higher seed over Heavenly with a 4-2 season series win.

They Might Be Giants League

Bottom Feeder - Outer Banks and Haight-Ashbury down at the bottom of the seeding.  They split their games 3-3. Haight-Asbury's better division record (25-29 vs 24-30) puts them in the higher seed.

Winners Circle League

Gore Cup - Uruguay won the season series vs Omaha 8-4 so is seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Tottenham is seeded above Cincinnati on the basis of a 9-3 advantage in their season series.

 

 

 
  Spa Destinations
 
  When you just don
  Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs