Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

BWB Power Index

In an attempt to give you one more thing to look at - one more tool to analyze your team - one more way to waste your time - we present the BWB Power Index.  Your team stats are ranked in many categories, and given a percentile rank score within each category compare to all teams in Benchwarmer Baseball.  Then we total them all up - giving roughly 1/4 your score weighted on the various win-loss categories (the things that really count) and then 1/4 each from your hitting, starting pitching, and bullpen stats.

 

The main total page lists "Rank" - where you stand overall in your league - and "BWB Rank" - how you stack up against all teams in BWB.  Additionally, teams are ranked within their Federations and Associations, which may be used for determining entrants and seeding in the Benchwarmer Bash. See the breakdown of Federations and Associations on the Leagues page.

 

Otherwise, all other columns marked "Rank" are the percentile ranking of the statistic in the preceding column.  These are compared against all of BWB - so a percentile ranking of 100 means you have the top score for that stat compared against 80 teams.  0 means you've got the lowest.  50 means you're in middle...50% of teams scored higher than you, 50% lower.

 

There were some slight modifications to the calculations in 2009.  Within the Wins and Losses category, the actual wins are weighted slightly higher than the other categories.  And overall, the three stat categories - batting, starting pitching, and bullpen, are weighted higher than the Wins-Losses rank (since that's a bit more dependent on the league you're in).

 

 

 

 

Total Power Index Power Index Rankings - Updated through Week 23
K Street League

 

TeamPower IndexLast WeekRankLast WeekBWB RankLast WeekFederation RankLast WeekAssociation RankLast WeekWLHittingStartersBullpen
Wayne82.437880.21711137111190.757177.855677.961585.9500
Dawns63.838366.5773221559616103375.028633.027872.276978.7500
Altoona57.521254.58183430636137478966.500072.300020.707773.5700
Italian57.448862.59704331017838199459.100043.027857.107771.1100
Hawaii51.955548.7322564365155463101281.457160.883321.115454.2000
D.C.48.309351.1585655174506656131130.442932.738957.000067.1000
K Street47.352046.2413775375796873151731.285768.594432.192351.9800
Alvin47.272644.57838105386156977162059.200055.850040.346237.6700
Cincinnati46.143646.1527985765827474191839.200062.950044.400035.7100
The Big Unit45.039543.842910116016327680202154.657126.144450.992351.5700
New Jersey42.557744.58031196556148176211930.314334.677853.007748.1500
Atco41.243139.987112126877258690222249.528645.288936.476936.4400
The Garden State37.530836.9111131477279097101232642.157147.866719.261542.3800
Aksarben37.259539.100014137837459993242322.800045.088965.669210.6600
Darwin27.594328.40671515935934119119303015.428624.588920.384645.9200
London26.391426.15611616950959122123323241.600031.516723.038514.4800


Rank Context:

  • There are 1,024 teams in all of BWB
  • There are 128 teams in each Federation
  • There are 32 teams in each Association

Statistics Index

 
 
  Addict Fantasy Sports


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Spa Destinations