Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2018 Steel City League Playoffs

2018 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2017 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Hershey Special O.P.S. vs. Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle

 

Game 1: Leyland's 3  Hershey 2

Game 2: Leyland's 5  Hershey 3

Game 3: Hershey 3  Leyland's 2

Game 4: Leyland's 4  Hershey 3

Game 5: Leyland's 5  Hershey 3

 

Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-1 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
Willie's Rebels vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.

 

Game 1: Hershey 9  Willie's 2

Game 2: Hershey 5  Willie's 4

Game 3: Willie's 5  Hershey 3

Game 4: Hershey 5  Willie's 3

Game 5: Willie's 5  Hershey 3

Game 6: Hershey 4  Willie's 3

 

Hershey wins series 4-2 
Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle vs. Carnegie Melons

 

Game 1: Leyland's 4  Carnegie 3

Game 2: Carnegie 4  Leyland's 2

Game 3: Carnegie 4  Leyland's 2

Game 4: Leyland's 9  Carnegie 3

Game 5: Leyland's 4  Carnegie 2

Game 6: Leyland's 6  Carnegie 5

 

Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Three Rivers Pierogies vs. House of Lannister

 

Game 1: Three Rivers 5  House 2

Game 2: Three Rivers 5  House 2

Game 3: House 5  Three Rivers 4

Game 4: Three Rivers 4  House 2

Game 5: Three Rivers 5  House 3

 

Three Rivers wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
House of Lannister vs. Bradford Woods Scuttlebutts

 

Game 1: House 4  Patricia Avenue 3

Game 2: Patricia Avenue 3  House 1

Game 3: House 7  Patricia Avenue 2

Game 4: Patricia Avenue 4  House 3

Game 5: House 4  Patricia Avenue 3

Game 6: House 6  Patricia Avenue 3

 

House wins series 4-2  
Three Rivers Pierogies vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Three Rivers 5  Atlanta 3

Game 2: Atlanta 9  Three Rivers 5

Game 3: Three Rivers 3  Atlanta 2

Game 4: Three Rivers 5  Atlanta 4

Game 5: Atlanta 5  Three Rivers 3

Game 6: Atlanta 5  Three Rivers 3

Game 7: Three Rivers 4  Atlanta 3

 

Three Rivers wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Three Mile Island Amusement Parkers vs. Ushuaia Underdogs

 

Game 1: Three Mile Island 4  Ohtani 2

Game 2: Ohtani 6  Three Mile Island 3

Game 3: Three Mile Island 9  Ohtani 3

Game 4: Ohtani 5  Three Mile Island 3

Game 5: Three Mile Island 3  Ohtani 2

 

Three Mile Island wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Ushuaia defeated Down 2-0
2. Remmington
3. Three Mile Island defeated Remmington 2-0
4. Down

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Ushuaia defeated Roberto's 2-0
2. Remmington defeated Baltimore 2-1
3. Three Mile Island defeated Clean 2-0
4. Down defeated Greenbelt 2-1
5. Greenbelt
6. Clean
7. Baltimore
8. Roberto's

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com