Sportsmans Guide - Home Page
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 That's the Fact Jack Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • That's the Fact Jack Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

That's the Fact Jack Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
He-Man!!! Is who I'm gonna call vs. Ty's Ties

 

Game 1: He-Man!!! 6  Ty's 3

Game 2: He-Man!!! 5  Ty's 3

Game 3: Ty's 3  He-Man!!! 2

Game 4: He-Man!!! 6  Ty's 3

Game 5: Ty's 6  He-Man!!! 3

Game 6: He-Man!!! 6  Ty's 3

 

He-Man!!! wins series 4-2 

 

 

Ghostbusters ConferenceChampionship Groundhog Day ConferenceChampionship
Passage Tombs vs. Ty's Ties

 

Game 1: Passage 10  Ty's 6

Game 2: Passage 6  Ty's 5

Game 3: Ty's 5  Passage 4

Game 4: Ty's 2  Passage 1

Game 5: Ty's 8  Passage 5

Game 6: Ty's 5  Passage 3

 

Ty's wins series 4-2 
Spackler Gopher Patrol vs. He-Man!!! Is who I'm gonna call

 

Game 1: Spackler 4  He-Man!!! 3

Game 2: Spackler 7  He-Man!!! 2

Game 3: He-Man!!! 3  Spackler 1

Game 4: He-Man!!! 7  Spackler 3

Game 5: He-Man!!! 5  Spackler 4

Game 6: He-Man!!! 4  Spackler 2

 

He-Man!!! wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Bill Murray Stripes vs. Winger's Warriors

 

Game 1: Winger's 5  Bill Murray 1

Game 2: Winger's 7  Bill Murray 3

Game 3: Bill Murray 6  Winger's 2

Game 4: Bill Murray 6  Winger's 2

Game 5: Winger's 5  Bill Murray 1

Game 6: Winger's 4  Bill Murray 3

 

Winger's wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Reese's Pieces Rides Again vs. Winger's Warriors

 

Game 1: Winger's 4  Reese's Pieces 1

Game 2: Winger's 7  Reese's Pieces 4

Game 3: Reese's Pieces 8  Winger's 2

Game 4: Winger's 7  Reese's Pieces 5

Game 5: Reese's Pieces 5  Winger's 4

Game 6: Winger's 8  Reese's Pieces 1

 

Winger's wins series 4-2  
Bill Murray Stripes vs. Zissou Oceanographers

 

Game 1: Bill Murray 2  Zissou 1

Game 2: Bill Murray 8  Zissou 4

Game 3: Bill Murray 6  Zissou 4

Game 4: Zissou 5  Bill Murray 3

Game 5: Bill Murray 6  Zissou 4

 

Bill Murray wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Proton Gunslingers vs. Happy Hunting

 

Game 1: Happy 5  Proton 0

Game 2: Proton 5  Happy 1

Game 3: Happy 3  Proton 2

Game 4: Proton 4  Happy 3

Game 5: Happy 4  Proton 3

 

Happy wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Happy defeated The Thing 2-1
2. Proton defeated Groundhog Central 2-1
3. Groundhog Central
4. The Thing

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Happy defeated Cincinnati 2-0
2. Proton defeated Venkman 2-0
3. Groundhog Central defeated Kingston 2-1
4. Pescespada Island
5. The Thing defeated Pescespada Island 2-0
6. Kingston
7. Venkman
8. Cincinnati

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports