Expedia.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Fenway Fenatics Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Fenway Fenatics League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Fenway Fenatics Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Big Tall Green Wall vs. Skeleton Crew

 

Game 1: Skeleton 4  Big Tall 2

Game 2: Big Tall at Skeleton

Game 3: Skeleton at Big Tall

Game 4: Skeleton at Big Tall

Game 5: Skeleton at Big Tall (If necessary)

Game 6: Big Tall at Skeleton (If necessary)

Game 7: Big Tall at Skeleton (If necessary)

 

Skeleton leads series 1-0 

 

 

Williams Conference Championship Yastrzemski Conference Championship
California Kicked UR A$$ vs. Skeleton Crew

 

Game 1: Skeleton 5  California 3

Game 2: Skeleton 6  California 2

Game 3: California 5  Skeleton 4

Game 4: Skeleton 4  California 2

Game 5: Skeleton 6  California 2

 

Skeleton wins series 4-1 
Big Tall Green Wall vs. St Louis Redbirds

 

Game 1: St Louis 5  Big Tall 4

Game 2: Big Tall 4  St Louis 3

Game 3: Big Tall 3  St Louis 0

Game 4: St Louis 3  Big Tall 2

Game 5: Big Tall 6  St Louis 3

Game 6: St Louis 8  Big Tall 2

Game 7: Big Tall 7  St Louis 5

 

Big Tall wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Alaskan Wilderness vs. Centauri Cosmic Conundrum

 

Game 1: Alaskan 3  Centauri 0

Game 2: Alaskan at Centauri

Game 3: Centauri at Alaskan

Game 4: Centauri at Alaskan

Game 5: Centauri at Alaskan (If necessary)

Game 6: Alaskan at Centauri (If necessary)

Game 7: Alaskan at Centauri (If necessary)

 

Alaskan leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Green Monster vs. Alaskan Wilderness

 

Game 1: Alaskan 7  Green 3

Game 2: Alaskan 6  Green 5

Game 3: Green 6  Alaskan 4

Game 4: Green 5  Alaskan 1

Game 5: Alaskan 4  Green 3

Game 6: Alaskan 5  Green 0

 

Alaskan wins series 4-2  
South City White Rats vs. Centauri Cosmic Conundrum

 

Game 1: South City 8  Centauri 4

Game 2: Centauri 5  South City 4

Game 3: South City 6  Centauri 2

Game 4: Centauri 5  South City 4

Game 5: Centauri 4  South City 3

Game 6: Centauri 6  South City 2

 

Centauri wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Georgia Yellow Jackets vs. Plymouth Panthers

 

Game 1: Georgia 5  Plymouth 4

Game 2: Georgia at Plymouth

Game 3: Plymouth at Georgia

Game 4: Plymouth at Georgia (If necessary)

Game 5: Georgia at Plymouth (If necessary)

 

Georgia leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Plymouth defeated Scarlet 2-0
2. Cincinnati
3. Georgia defeated Cincinnati 2-0
4. Scarlet

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Plymouth defeated Real Ballplayers 2-1
2. Cincinnati defeated Werewolves 2-1
3. Georgia defeated MacPhail's 2-1
4. Hawaiian
5. Scarlet defeated Hawaiian 2-0
6. MacPhail's
7. Werewolves
8. Real Ballplayers

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds