Pick from a wide selection of fantasy football trophies from the couch potato figure to the toilet trophy.
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2017 Chevy Chase League Playoffs

2017 Winners:

  • Chevy Chase Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2016 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Chevy Chase Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
East Village Howlers vs. Rummerfield Riverhorses

 

Game 1: East Village 9  Rummerfield 4

Game 2: Rummerfield 7  East Village 4

Game 3: Rummerfield 8  East Village 5

Game 4: Rummerfield 3  East Village 2

Game 5: East Village 5  Rummerfield 2

Game 6: East Village 5  Rummerfield 0

Game 7: Rummerfield 6  East Village 3

 

Rummerfield wins series 4-3 

 

 

Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
Orange Juice vs. Rummerfield Riverhorses

 

Game 1: Rummerfield 5  Orange 3

Game 2: Rummerfield 8  Orange 2

Game 3: Rummerfield 6  Orange 5

Game 4: Orange 7  Rummerfield 2

Game 5: Rummerfield 5  Orange 2

 

Rummerfield wins series 4-1 
East Village Howlers vs. Kamchatka Guardians

 

Game 1: East Village 9  Kamchatka 2

Game 2: East Village 3  Kamchatka 2

Game 3: Kamchatka 3  East Village 2

Game 4: Kamchatka 4  East Village 3

Game 5: Kamchatka 7  East Village 3

Game 6: East Village 4  Kamchatka 3

Game 7: East Village 6  Kamchatka 4

 

East Village wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Bath County Black Sheep vs. St.Cloud Ice

 

Game 1: Bath County 5  St.Cloud 2

Game 2: St.Cloud 7  Bath County 3

Game 3: St.Cloud 4  Bath County 3

Game 4: Bath County 12  St.Cloud 0

Game 5: St.Cloud 8  Bath County 7

Game 6: Bath County 6  St.Cloud 3

Game 7: St.Cloud 9  Bath County 2

 

St.Cloud wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Lampoon's Play Baseball vs. Bath County Black Sheep

 

Game 1: Bath County 6  San Berdoo 5

Game 2: Bath County 6  San Berdoo 1

Game 3: Bath County 3  San Berdoo 2

Game 4: Bath County 4  San Berdoo 1

 

Bath County wins series 4-0  
Quahog Drunken Clams vs. St.Cloud Ice

 

Game 1: St.Cloud 5  Quahog 3

Game 2: St.Cloud 4  Quahog 3

Game 3: St.Cloud 6  Quahog 2

Game 4: St.Cloud 4  Quahog 3

 

St.Cloud wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
La Vista Stormchasers vs. Cannonball Cockamamie

 

Game 1: La Vista 5  Cannonball 4

Game 2: Cannonball 5  La Vista 3

Game 3: Cannonball 6  La Vista 2

Game 4: La Vista 5  Cannonball 3

Game 5: Cannonball 6  La Vista 5

 

Cannonball wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Bushwood
2. Cannonball defeated Dad 2-0
3. Dad
4. La Vista defeated Bushwood 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Cincinnati
2. Bushwood defeated Horseshoe 2-0
3. Cannonball defeated Gashouse 2-0
4. Dad defeated NJ 2-0
5. NJ
6. Gashouse
7. Horseshoe
8. La Vista defeated Cincinnati 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds