Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Beer League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Beer League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Beer League Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Elsinore Hosers vs. Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew

 

Game 1: Elsinore 4  Goose Island 312 3

Game 2: Elsinore at Goose Island 312

Game 3: Goose Island 312 at Elsinore

Game 4: Goose Island 312 at Elsinore

Game 5: Goose Island 312 at Elsinore (If necessary)

Game 6: Elsinore at Goose Island 312 (If necessary)

Game 7: Elsinore at Goose Island 312 (If necessary)

 

Elsinore leads series 1-0 

 

 

Tastes Great Conference Championship Less Filling Conference Championship
Elsinore Hosers vs. The Natty Lights

 

Game 1: Elsinore 4  The 1

Game 2: The 8  Elsinore 0

Game 3: Elsinore 5  The 2

Game 4: Elsinore 5  The 4

Game 5: Elsinore 3  The 1

 

Elsinore wins series 4-1 
Foster's Cardinals vs. Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew

 

Game 1: Foster's 6  Goose Island 312 3

Game 2: Goose Island 312 6  Foster's 3

Game 3: Goose Island 312 4  Foster's 3

Game 4: Goose Island 312 4  Foster's 3

Game 5: Goose Island 312 4  Foster's 1

 

Goose Island 312 wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Duff Duffmen vs. Cincinnati Champagne of Beers

 

Game 1: Cincinnati 2  Duff 1

Game 2: Duff at Cincinnati

Game 3: Cincinnati at Duff

Game 4: Cincinnati at Duff

Game 5: Cincinnati at Duff (If necessary)

Game 6: Duff at Cincinnati (If necessary)

Game 7: Duff at Cincinnati (If necessary)

 

Cincinnati leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Cincinnati Champagne of Beers vs. Kona Big Wave Golden Ale

 

Game 1: Kona Big Wave 4  Cincinnati 1

Game 2: Cincinnati 7  Kona Big Wave 4

Game 3: Cincinnati 6  Kona Big Wave 5

Game 4: Kona Big Wave 4  Cincinnati 2

Game 5: Cincinnati 3  Kona Big Wave 2

Game 6: Kona Big Wave 6  Cincinnati 4

Game 7: Cincinnati 6  Kona Big Wave 3

 

Cincinnati wins series 4-3  
Duff Duffmen vs. Surly Furious

 

Game 1: Surly 4  Duff 1

Game 2: Duff 3  Surly 1

Game 3: Duff 6  Surly 4

Game 4: Duff 6  Surly 5

Game 5: Surly 8  Duff 3

Game 6: Surly 6  Duff 3

Game 7: Duff 3  Surly 2

 

Duff wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Guinness Orioles vs. Sierra Nevada Pale Ale

 

Game 1: Sierra Nevada 1  Guinness 0

Game 2: Guinness at Sierra Nevada

Game 3: Sierra Nevada at Guinness

Game 4: Sierra Nevada at Guinness (If necessary)

Game 5: Guinness at Sierra Nevada (If necessary)

 

Sierra Nevada leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Sierra Nevada defeated Hornsby's 2-1
2. Kingfisher
3. Guinness defeated Kingfisher 2-0
4. Hornsby's

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Sierra Nevada defeated Canadian 2-1
2. Kingfisher defeated Pittsburgh 2-0
3. Guinness defeated Missing 2-0
4. Hornsby's defeated Maiden's 2-0
5. Maiden's
6. Missing
7. Pittsburgh
8. Canadian

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur New Low Pricing MP3