http://www.crownawards.com/StoreFront/indexmain.html
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2017 Steel City League Playoffs

2017 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2016 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Atlanta Golden Krust vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.

 

Game 1: Atlanta 4  Hershey 3

Game 2: Hershey 2  Atlanta 1

Game 3: Atlanta 5  Hershey 2

Game 4: Hershey 6  Atlanta 2

Game 5: Atlanta 8  Hershey 7

Game 6: Hershey 7  Atlanta 3

Game 7: Atlanta 7  Hershey 5

 

Atlanta wins series 4-3 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
House of Lannister vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.

 

Game 1: House 6  Hershey 3

Game 2: Hershey 6  House 3

Game 3: Hershey 5  House 2

Game 4: House 6  Hershey 3

Game 5: House 8  Hershey 1

Game 6: Hershey 7  House 4

Game 7: Hershey 9  House 2

 

Hershey wins series 4-3 
Greenbelt Terrapins vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 5  Greenbelt 3

Game 2: Greenbelt 5  Atlanta 2

Game 3: Atlanta 5  Greenbelt 3

Game 4: Atlanta 7  Greenbelt 4

Game 5: Greenbelt 6  Atlanta 3

Game 6: Atlanta 7  Greenbelt 2

 

Atlanta wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Patricia Avenue Cardinals vs. Roberto's Boys

 

Game 1: Patricia Avenue 8  Roberto's 5

Game 2: Patricia Avenue 10  Roberto's 4

Game 3: Patricia Avenue 10  Roberto's 9

Game 4: Roberto's 5  Patricia Avenue 0

Game 5: Patricia Avenue 2  Roberto's 1

 

Patricia Avenue wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Hiroshima Peace Frogs vs. Roberto's Boys

 

Game 1: Hiroshima 4  Roberto's 2

Game 2: Hiroshima 9  Roberto's 4

Game 3: Roberto's 8  Hiroshima 6

Game 4: Hiroshima 6  Roberto's 3

Game 5: Roberto's 5  Hiroshima 4

Game 6: Roberto's 3  Hiroshima 2

Game 7: Roberto's 4  Hiroshima 2

 

Roberto's wins series 4-3  
Patricia Avenue Cardinals vs. Saltville Rattlers

 

Game 1: Patricia Avenue 6  Saltville 5

Game 2: Patricia Avenue 6  Saltville 4

Game 3: Patricia Avenue 4  Saltville 3

Game 4: Patricia Avenue 6  Saltville 3

 

Patricia Avenue wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Clean Sweep vs. Baltimore Beavers

 

Game 1: Clean 4  Baltimore 1

Game 2: Clean 9  Baltimore 4

Game 3: Baltimore 7  Clean 2

Game 4: Clean 4  Baltimore 3

 

Clean wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Willie's
2. Baltimore defeated Wir 2-0
3. Wir
4. Clean defeated Willie's 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Willie's defeated Nashville 2-0
2. Baltimore defeated Remmington 2-1
3. Wir defeated Leyland's 2-1
4. Clean defeated Three Rivers 2-1
5. Three Rivers
6. Leyland's
7. Remmington
8. Nashville

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs