Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Dennis Eckersley Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 65 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2020, one Association has 3 leagues and the remainder have 2.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

League champions advance to the Association round plus wild card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams.  All series are best-of-7.  The Association winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Johnny Evers Association:

  1. Blame Canada Champion: Fairplays - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Wild Card One: Mudville, Longball - Power Index: 2 - Rob Behymer
  3. Wild Card Two: Risky, Longball - Power Index: 3 - Roland Dupont
  4. Longball Champion: Nokomis - Power Index: 11 - Sherman Wan

Darrell Evans Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Yari's, Experts - Power Index: 1 - Michael Rudolph
  2. Wild Card Two: Vin's, Golden Throat - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Experts Champion: Clevdog u big dummy - Power Index: 7 - Sherman Wan
  4. Golden Throat Champion: Azilum - Power Index: 9 - Jay Snyder

Buck Ewing Association:

  1. Birdland Champion: NYC2ATL - Power Index: 1 - Ricardo Alexander
  2. Wild Card One: Rittman, Scooby Doo - Power Index: 2 - Michael Rudolph
  3. Wild Card Two: The Dog, Scooby Doo - Power Index: 3 - Michael Quinn
  4. Scooby Doo Champion: Where - Power Index: 6 - Jason Kiernan

Dwight Evans Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Random, Moneyball - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Moneyball Champion: Crumpton - Power Index: 2 - Jesse Roche
  3. Wild Card Two: Paso Robles, Moneyball - Power Index: 3 - Ken DeGroot
  4. Born To Run Champion: Escape from New Jersey - Power Index: 15 - John Hula

 

Past Association Champions

Johnny Evers
  • 2019: Danny's (Longball) Danny Zaccaro
Darrell Evans
  • 2019: Atlantic City (Golden Throat) Tom McGraw
Buck Ewing
  • 2019: Them (Birdland) Jamison Reese
Dwight Evans
  • 2019: Crumpton (Moneyball) Jesse Roche - Federation Champion

 

 

Bash Main Page

Dennis Eckersley Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Johnny Evers Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Nokomis (29-25, Longball) vs. Fairplays (35-19, Blame Canada)
Nokomis Hyperloop vs. Fairplays Hubba-baloo
Fairplays wins series 4-1

Risky (33-21, Longball) vs. Mudville (38-16, Longball)
Risky Business vs. Mudville Nine
Mudville wins series 4-1

Association Final:

Mudville (38-16, Longball) vs. Fairplays (35-19, Blame Canada)
Mudville Nine vs. Fairplays Hubba-baloo
Fairplays wins series 4-0

2020 Johnny Evers Association Champion:
Fairplays Hubba-baloo (Blame Canada) - Jason Kiernan


Darrell Evans Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Azilum (33-21, Golden Throat) vs. Yari's (36-19, Experts)
Yari's Autonomics vs. Azilum Antionettes
Azilum wins series 4-2

Clevdog u big dummy (36-18, Experts) vs. Vin's (35-19, Golden Throat)
Vin's Vacationers vs. Clevdog u big dummy ur not my frand
Clevdog u big dummy wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Azilum (33-21, Golden Throat) vs. Clevdog u big dummy (36-18, Experts)
Azilum Antionettes vs. Clevdog u big dummy ur not my frand
Clevdog u big dummy wins series 4-3

2020 Darrell Evans Association Champion:
Clevdog u big dummy ur not my frand (Experts) - Sherman Wan


Buck Ewing Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Where (33-21, Scooby Doo) vs. NYC2ATL (35-20, Birdland)
Where Are You? vs. NYC2ATL Jr. Eagles
Where wins series 4-1

The Dog (33-21, Scooby Doo) vs. Rittman (34-20, Scooby Doo)
The Dog Cant Help It vs. Rittman Corked Bats
Rittman wins series 4-2

Association Final:

Where (33-21, Scooby Doo) vs. Rittman (34-20, Scooby Doo)
Rittman Corked Bats vs. Where Are You?
Rittman wins series 4-3

2020 Buck Ewing Association Champion:
Rittman Corked Bats (Scooby Doo) - Michael Rudolph


Dwight Evans Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Escape from New Jersey (28-26, Born to Run) vs. Random (40-14, Moneyball)
Random Ninjas vs. Escape from New Jersey In a Green Ford Taurus SHO
Random wins series 4-1

Paso Robles (34-20, Moneyball) vs. Crumpton (35-19, Moneyball)
Paso Robles Zinfindels vs. Crumpton Roches
Crumpton wins series 4-0

Association Final:

Crumpton (35-19, Moneyball) vs. Random (40-14, Moneyball)
Random Ninjas vs. Crumpton Roches
Random wins series 4-1

2020 Dwight Evans Association Champion:
Random Ninjas (Moneyball) - Jason Kiernan

2020 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Johnny Evers Association

Game Johnny Evers Association Championship

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Mudville180

Box

Fairplays261
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Mud BP (0-1)
HR: Mud: D.Swanson (1), B.Anderson (1), W.Adames (1)
Fairplays leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Mudville360

Box

Fairplays480
WP - Fair BP (1-0) LP - Mud BP (0-2)
HR: Fair: T.Anderson 2 (2), J.Abreu (1), Y.Grandal (1)
Fairplays leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Fairplays5140

Box

Mudville240
WP - Fair BP (2-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Fair: I.Happ 2 (2); Mud: I.Happ 2 (2)
Fairplays leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Fairplays890

Box

Mudville240
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - T.Walker (0-1)
HR: Fair: J.Abreu (2), W.Myers (1), C.Stewart (1); Mud: B.Anderson (2)
Fairplays wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Nokomis580

Box

Fairplays6110
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: Nok: J.Ramirez (1), A.Rendon (1), J.Winker (1), K.Hiura (1); Fair: T.Story (1), J.Abreu (1), F.Reyes 2 (2), Y.Grandal (1), I.Happ (1)
Fairplays leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Risky072

Box

Mudville891
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - Z.Davies (0-1)
HR: Risk: T.Turner (1); Mud: C.Yelich (1), B.Lowe (1), I.Happ (1), Y.Moncada (1)
Mudville leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Nokomis580

Box

Fairplays680
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: Nok: M.Trout (1), K.Tucker (1); Fair: J.Abreu (2), J.Candelario (1), Y.Grandal (2)
Fairplays leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Risky170

Box

Mudville3122
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Risk BP (0-1)
HR: Mud: W.Smith (1)
Mudville leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Fairplays671

Box

Nokomis232
WP - Fair BP (1-0) LP - J.Berrios (0-1)
HR: Fair: W.Myers 2 (2)
Fairplays leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Mudville750

Box

Risky572
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - M.Fried (0-1)
HR: Mud: D.Swanson (1), B.Lowe (2); Risk: R.McMahon (1), M.Conforto (1), W.Myers 2 (2)
Mudville leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Fairplays280

Box

Nokomis3101
WP - Nok BP (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: Nok: K.Hiura (2)
Fairplays leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Mudville2110

Box

Risky492
WP - B.Keller (1-0) LP - T.Walker (0-1)
HR: Mud: C.Yelich (2); Risk: J.Walsh (1)
Mudville leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Fairplays6102

Box

Nokomis5110
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - D.Peterson (0-1)
HR: Fair: T.Anderson (1); Nok: R.Arozarena (1), K.Hiura (3)
Fairplays wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Mudville691

Box

Risky260
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - J.Means (0-1)
HR: Mud: M.Brosseau 2 (2)
Mudville wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     


Darrell Evans Association

Game Darrell Evans Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Azilum4120

Box

Clevdog u big dummy7111
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - H.Ryu (0-1)
HR: Az: T.Edman (1), M.Conforto (1), A.Judge (1); Clev: T.Grisham (1), M.Franco 2 (2), A.Rizzo (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Azilum262

Box

Clevdog u big dummy6120
WP - Clev BP (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Az: M.Conforto (2); Clev: B.Bichette (1), N.Cruz (1), A.Rizzo (2)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Clevdog u big dummy371

Box

Azilum160
WP - Clev BP (2-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: Az: R.Arozarena (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Clevdog u big dummy371

Box

Azilum490
WP - L.McCullers (1-0) LP - E.Hernandez (0-1)
HR: Clev: N.Cruz (2), M.Franco (3); Az: K.Hayes (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Clevdog u big dummy691

Box

Azilum7102
WP - E.Hernandez (1-0) LP - Clev BP (2-1)
HR: Clev: N.Cruz (3), C.Frazier (1), M.Franco (4); Az: A.Verdugo (1), A.Rendon (1), C.Frazier (1), M.Olson (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Azilum580

Box

Clevdog u big dummy380
WP - H.Ryu (1-1) LP - Clev BP (2-2)
HR: Az: A.Rendon (2), A.Judge (2); Clev: M.Franco (5)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Azilum460

Box

Clevdog u big dummy7120
WP - Clev BP (3-2) LP - L.Castillo (0-2)
HR: Az: A.Judge (3), K.Lewis (1); Clev: B.Bichette (2)
Clevdog u big dummy wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Yari's050

Box

Azilum3101
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: none
Azilum leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Vin's3130

Box

Clevdog u big dummy580
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Vin BP (0-1)
HR: Vin: R.Grichuk (1), J.Turner 2 (2); Clev: T.Grisham (1), V.Caratini (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Yari's160

Box

Azilum580
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: Az: D.Gregorius (1)
Azilum leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Vin's282

Box

Clevdog u big dummy4110
WP - Clev BP (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Clev: M.Franco (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Azilum581

Box

Yari's690
WP - Yar BP (1-0) LP - Az BP (0-1)
HR: Az: A.Verdugo (1), D.Gregorius (2), M.Olson (1); Yar: A.Verdugo (1), D.LeMahieu (1)
Azilum leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Clevdog u big dummy0102

Box

Vin's470
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - M.Clevinger (0-1)
HR: Clev: S.Murphy (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Azilum7100

Box

Yari's580
WP - Az BP (1-1) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: Az: K.Lewis (1), C.Frazier (1), Y.Grandal (1); Yar: T.Hernandez (1)
Azilum leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Clevdog u big dummy690

Box

Vin's4100
WP - Clev BP (2-0) LP - Vin BP (0-2)
HR: Clev: L.Robert (1), C.Frazier (1); Vin: I.Kiner-Falefa (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Azilum290

Box

Yari's460
WP - R.Yarbrough (1-0) LP - K.Bubic (0-1)
HR: none
Azilum leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Clevdog u big dummy042

Box

Vin's491
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - J.Urquidy (0-1)
HR: Clev: A.Rizzo (1); Vin: R.Nunez (1), R.Cano (1)
Clevdog u big dummy leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Yari's5111

Box

Azilum691
WP - Az BP (2-1) LP - D.Lamet (0-2)
HR: Yar: T.Hernandez (2); Az: M.Conforto (1)
Azilum wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Vin's4120

Box

Clevdog u big dummy262
WP - K.Hendricks (1-0) LP - Clev BP (2-1)
HR: Vin: I.Happ 2 (2); Clev: C.Frazier (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Vin's151

Box

Clevdog u big dummy261
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-0) LP - Vin BP (0-3)
HR: Vin: W.Myers (1)
Clevdog u big dummy wins series 4-3
 
     


Buck Ewing Association

Game Buck Ewing Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Rittman280

Box

Where480
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Rit: M.Moustakas (1); Whe: J.Schoop (1)
Where leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Rittman590

Box

Where250
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Rit: D.Smith (1); Whe: J.Abreu (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Where370

Box

Rittman480
WP - Rit BP (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: Whe: R.Nunez (1); Rit: C.Taylor (1)
Rittman leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Where590

Box

Rittman380
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: Whe: W.Contreras 2 (2), R.Grichuk (1); Rit: M.Moustakas 2 (3)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Where2141

Box

Rittman330
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: Whe: W.Contreras (3), W.Myers (1); Rit: B.Harper (1)
Rittman leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Rittman460

Box

Where9130
WP - Whe BP (1-0) LP - Rit BP (1-1)
HR: Rit: R.Mountcastle (1); Whe: L.Robert (1), W.Contreras (4), J.Profar (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Rittman6101

Box

Where480
WP - D.Lamet (2-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-2)
HR: Rit: S.Marte (1), M.Brantley (1), M.Moustakas (4); Whe: J.Abreu (2), R.Nunez (2), R.Cano (1)
Rittman wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Where7110

Box

NYC2ATL283
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-1)
HR: Whe: W.Contreras (1), J.Abreu (1), W.Myers (1), R.Grichuk (1), R.Nunez (1); NYC: T.Grisham 3 (3)
Where leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
The Dog7141

Box

Rittman570
WP - Dog BP (1-0) LP - Rit BP (0-1)
HR: Dog: C.Hernandez (1), R.Acuna (1), N.Castellanos (1), A.McCutchen (1)
The Dog leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Where5100

Box

NYC2ATL260
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Whe: J.Profar (1), P.DeJong (1)
Where leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
The Dog4101

Box

Rittman880
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: Dog: D.Moore (1), W.Flores (1); Rit: M.Muncy (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
NYC2ATL4141

Box

Where360
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: Whe: J.Profar (2)
Where leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Rittman480

Box

The Dog580
WP - Dog BP (2-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: Dog: R.Acuna (2), A.McCutchen (2)
The Dog leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
NYC2ATL360

Box

Where4101
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-2)
HR: NYC: C.Walker (1); Whe: R.Grichuk (2), J.Profar (3)
Where leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Rittman5120

Box

The Dog480
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - Z.Eflin (0-1)
HR: Rit: B.Harper (1); Dog: D.Moore (2), M.Maldonado (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
NYC2ATL2130

Box

Where10161
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - M.Clevinger (0-1)
HR: NYC: J.Ramirez (1), A.Mondesi (1); Whe: J.Abreu 2 (3)
Where wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Rittman7101

Box

The Dog5100
WP - Rit BP (1-1) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: Rit: S.Marte (1), D.Smith (1), M.Franco (1); Dog: W.Flores (2), M.Semien (1)
Rittman leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
The Dog291

Box

Rittman4110
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - Dog BP (2-1)
HR: Dog: M.Semien (2); Rit: R.Mountcastle (1), C.Taylor (1)
Rittman wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     


Dwight Evans Association

Game Dwight Evans Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Random680

Box

Crumpton472
WP - J.Sheffield (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Ran: M.Ozuna (1), T.d'Arnaud (1); Crum: R.Acuna (1)
Random leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Random380

Box

Crumpton541
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Ran: T.d'Arnaud (2); Crum: R.Acuna (2), K.Hiura (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Crumpton591

Box

Random6100
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - Crum BP (0-1)
HR: Crum: J.Soto (1); Ran: M.Ozuna 2 (3), J.Walsh (1), R.Nunez (1)
Random leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Crumpton361

Box

Random8122
WP - Ran BP (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Crum: T.Grisham (1); Ran: W.Myers (1), J.Walsh (2)
Random leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Crumpton5100

Box

Random671
WP - Ran BP (2-0) LP - Crum BP (0-2)
HR: Crum: V.Guerrero Jr. (1), C.Bellinger (1); Ran: F.Lindor (1), R.Grichuk (1)
Random wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Random3130

Box

Escape from New Jersey7111
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - J.Sheffield (0-1)
HR: Ran: W.Myers (1), R.Nunez (1); EFNJ: T.Turner (1), J.Realmuto (1)
Escape from New Jersey leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Paso Robles360

Box

Crumpton991
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - PR BP (0-1)
HR: Crum: R.Acuna 2 (2), T.Turner (1), M.Trout (1), J.Realmuto (1), K.Hiura (1)
Crumpton leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Random580

Box

Escape from New Jersey362
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - EFNJ BP (0-1)
HR: Ran: M.Ozuna (1), W.Myers (2), M.Cabrera (1), A.Romine (1); EFNJ: K.Lewis (1), M.Cabrera (1), J.Realmuto (2)
Series tied 1-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Paso Robles3122

Box

Crumpton452
WP - Crum BP (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: PR: P.Goldschmidt (1); Crum: J.Realmuto (2)
Crumpton leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Escape from New Jersey390

Box

Random560
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: EFNJ: L.Gurriel (1)
Random leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Crumpton480

Box

Paso Robles350
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - PR BP (0-2)
HR: Crum: Y.Moncada (1), M.Trout (2); PR: C.Seager (1), A.McCutchen (1)
Crumpton leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Escape from New Jersey291

Box

Random3110
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - EFNJ BP (0-2)
HR: none
Random leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Crumpton8170

Box

Paso Robles580
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - PR BP (0-3)
HR: Crum: R.Acuna 2 (4), M.Trout 2 (4); PR: S.Ohtani (1), A.McCutchen (2)
Crumpton wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
Escape from New Jersey5110

Box

Random880
WP - Ran BP (1-0) LP - B.Anderson (0-1)
HR: EFNJ: K.Lewis (2), E.Suarez 3 (3), J.Realmuto (3); Ran: M.Ozuna (2), J.Candelario (1)
Random wins series 4-1
 
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
  Expedia.com
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Huge Discounts on deals right NOW!


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports