The hunt is over - Life size Star Wars Fatheads
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Triple Crown League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Kylertown (40-14)
  2. Underwater (35-19)
  3. World War (32-22)
  4. Garreg Mach (29-25)
  5. Flying (34-20)
  6. Roswell (30-24)
  7. Dave's (28-26)
  8. Hornsby (27-27)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Kylertown defeated Hornsby 4 games to 2
  • Underwater defeated Dave's 4 games to 2
  • World War defeated Roswell 4 games to 2
  • Garreg Mach defeated Flying 4 games to 1

2020 Triple Crown League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Hornsby6140

Box

Kylertown1162
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: Horn: N.Arenado (1); Kyl: J.Bell (1)
Hornsby leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Dave's291

Box

Underwater6120
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Dave BP (0-1)
HR: Dave: E.Rosario (1), Y.Grandal (1); Und: A.Mondesi (1), C.Seager 2 (2)
Underwater leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Hornsby261

Box

Kylertown7110
WP - M.Fried (1-0) LP - Horn BP (0-1)
HR: Horn: J.Gallo (1); Kyl: M.Trout (1), J.Ramirez 2 (2), E.Hosmer (1), W.Contreras (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Dave's7110

Box

Underwater3100
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: Dave: T.Story 2 (2), D.Swanson (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Kylertown8120

Box

Hornsby5100
WP - Kyl BP (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: Kyl: M.Trout (2), J.Ramirez (3), R.Mountcastle 2 (2)
Kylertown leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Underwater471

Box

Dave's590
WP - Dave BP (1-1) LP - Und BP (0-1)
HR: Dave: D.Swanson (2), J.Votto (1)
Dave's leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Kylertown12110

Box

Hornsby351
WP - D.Hudson (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Kyl: M.Betts 3 (3), B.Lowe (1), E.Hosmer (2), H.Renfroe 2 (2); Horn: J.Gallo (2)
Kylertown leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Underwater5101

Box

Dave's3130
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - Dave BP (1-2)
HR: Und: C.Seager (3), R.Grichuk (1), A.Pollock (1), N.Castellanos (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Kylertown472

Box

Hornsby790
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: Kyl: J.Ramirez (4), E.Hosmer (3), J.Bell (2), W.Contreras (2); Horn: T.La Stella (1), A.McCutchen (1), P.DeJong (1)
Kylertown leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Underwater690

Box

Dave's5102
WP - Und BP (1-1) LP - Dave BP (1-3)
HR: Und: C.Seager (4), J.Abreu (1), R.Nunez (1)
Underwater leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Hornsby250

Box

Kylertown391
WP - Kyl BP (2-0) LP - Horn BP (0-2)
HR: Horn: A.McCutchen (2); Kyl: J.Wendle (1)
Kylertown wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Dave's260

Box

Underwater6110
WP - T.Bauer (2-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Dave: E.Rosario (2); Und: C.Seager (5), J.Profar (1)
Underwater wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Roswell380

Box

World War592
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: Ros: M.Olson (1); WW: X.Bogaerts (1)
World War leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Flying9130

Box

Garreg Mach272
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: Fly: A.Rendon (1), B.Dalbec (1), M.Brantley (1)
Flying leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Roswell6112

Box

World War082
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - WW BP (0-1)
HR: Ros: O.Albies (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Flying280

Box

Garreg Mach380
WP - GM BP (1-0) LP - Z.Davies (0-1)
HR: Fly: A.Santander (1); GM: T.Turner (1), G.Torres (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
World War8110

Box

Roswell220
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - K.Hendricks (0-1)
HR: WW: M.Franco (1), R.Hoskins (1), I.Happ (1), X.Bogaerts (2)
World War leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Garreg Mach590

Box

Flying250
WP - GM BP (2-0) LP - C.Bassitt (0-1)
HR: GM: J.Winker (1); Fly: M.Machado (1)
Garreg Mach leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
World War540

Box

Roswell370
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - A.Mills (0-1)
HR: WW: M.Franco (2), I.Happ (2); Ros: M.Olson (2)
World War leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Garreg Mach582

Box

Flying491
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - Fly BP (0-1)
HR: GM: J.Winker 2 (3), K.Hiura (1); Fly: A.Rendon (2), F.Reyes (1)
Garreg Mach leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
World War3100

Box

Roswell4101
WP - S.Manaea (1-0) LP - C.Javier (0-1)
HR: Ros: M.Olson (3)
World War leads 3-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Garreg Mach5121

Box

Flying490
WP - GM BP (3-0) LP - Fly BP (0-2)
HR: GM: J.Winker (4), M.Moreland (1); Fly: C.Blackmon (1)
Garreg Mach wins series 4-1
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Roswell650

Box

World War7131
WP - WW BP (1-1) LP - Ros BP (0-1)
HR: Ros: O.Albies 2 (3), M.Olson (4); WW: R.Acuna (1), T.Hernandez (1), T.d'Arnaud (1)
World War wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds