Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Murderers' Row League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Murderers' Row League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Murderers' Row Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Palookaville Pugh vs. Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin

 

Game 1: Ruth and Gehrig 4  Palookaville 3

Game 2: Palookaville at Ruth and Gehrig

Game 3: Ruth and Gehrig at Palookaville

Game 4: Ruth and Gehrig at Palookaville

Game 5: Ruth and Gehrig at Palookaville (If necessary)

Game 6: Palookaville at Ruth and Gehrig (If necessary)

Game 7: Palookaville at Ruth and Gehrig (If necessary)

 

Ruth and Gehrig leads series 1-0 

 

 

Big Six Conference Championship Big Train Conference Championship
Chicago Public Enemies vs. Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin

 

Game 1: Ruth and Gehrig 3  Chicago 2

Game 2: Ruth and Gehrig 4  Chicago 2

Game 3: Ruth and Gehrig 4  Chicago 3

Game 4: Ruth and Gehrig 3  Chicago 2

 

Ruth and Gehrig wins series 4-0 
Crumpton Roches vs. Palookaville Pugh

 

Game 1: Crumpton 4  Palookaville 3

Game 2: Palookaville 5  Crumpton 3

Game 3: Palookaville 5  Crumpton 3

Game 4: Palookaville 7  Crumpton 4

Game 5: Crumpton 8  Palookaville 5

Game 6: Palookaville 4  Crumpton 0

 

Palookaville wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Walking Dead Pull Hitters vs. France UEFA Euros

 

Game 1: France 5  Walking Dead 1

Game 2: Walking Dead at France

Game 3: France at Walking Dead

Game 4: France at Walking Dead

Game 5: France at Walking Dead (If necessary)

Game 6: Walking Dead at France (If necessary)

Game 7: Walking Dead at France (If necessary)

 

France leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
West Coast Creepy Clowns vs. Walking Dead Pull Hitters

 

Game 1: Walking Dead 8  West Coast 3

Game 2: Walking Dead 4  West Coast 2

Game 3: Walking Dead 9  West Coast 3

Game 4: West Coast 6  Walking Dead 5

Game 5: Walking Dead 6  West Coast 4

 

Walking Dead wins series 4-1  
Cold Steel vs. France UEFA Euros

 

Game 1: France 4  Cold 2

Game 2: Cold 6  France 4

Game 3: France 9  Cold 5

Game 4: France 6  Cold 4

Game 5: France 9  Cold 4

 

France wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
The Thing From the Underwear Drawer vs. Lord of the Fly Ball Hitters

 

Game 1: Lord of the Fly 5  The Thing 1

Game 2: The Thing at Lord of the Fly

Game 3: Lord of the Fly at The Thing

Game 4: Lord of the Fly at The Thing (If necessary)

Game 5: The Thing at Lord of the Fly (If necessary)

 

Lord of the Fly leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Dunn's
2. Lord of the Fly defeated Paducah 2-1
3. Paducah
4. The Thing defeated Dunn's 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Dunn's defeated Jersey 2-0
2. Lord of the Fly defeated Guttenberg 2-0
3. Wittenberg
4. Paducah defeated San Francisco 2-1
5. San Francisco
6. The Thing defeated Wittenberg 2-0
7. Guttenberg
8. Jersey

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Expedia.com
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports