Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Minnie & Paul League Playoffs

2019 Winners:

  • Minnie & Paul League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2018 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Minnie & Paul Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Minoso & Waner vs. Riverdale Robot Refugees

 

Game 1: Minoso & 2  Riverdale 1

Game 2: Riverdale 6  Minoso & 5

Game 3: Riverdale 3  Minoso & 2

Game 4: Minoso & 3  Riverdale 2

Game 5: Minoso & 6  Riverdale 2

Game 6: Riverdale 6  Minoso & 4

Game 7: Riverdale 2  Minoso & 1

 

Riverdale wins series 4-3 

 

 

Puckett Conference Championship Killebrew Conference Championship
Minoso & Waner vs. Old Hickory Longshots

 

Game 1: Old Hickory 9  Minoso & 6

Game 2: Old Hickory 5  Minoso & 2

Game 3: Minoso & 8  Old Hickory 2

Game 4: Minoso & 6  Old Hickory 5

Game 5: Old Hickory 8  Minoso & 3

Game 6: Minoso & 6  Old Hickory 3

Game 7: Minoso & 2  Old Hickory 1

 

Minoso & wins series 4-3 
Tondara Ninjas vs. Riverdale Robot Refugees

 

Game 1: Riverdale 10  Tondara 8

Game 2: Riverdale 3  Tondara 1

Game 3: Riverdale 10  Tondara 8

Game 4: Riverdale 9  Tondara 1

 

Riverdale wins series 4-0 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Lake Harriet Sailors vs. Battle Creek Cereal Killers

 

Game 1: Battle Creek 8  Lake Harriet 5

Game 2: Battle Creek 6  Lake Harriet 3

Game 3: Lake Harriet 5  Battle Creek 4

Game 4: Lake Harriet 9  Battle Creek 5

Game 5: Lake Harriet 6  Battle Creek 5

Game 6: Lake Harriet 9  Battle Creek 3

 

Lake Harriet wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Mickey Mantle Sluggers vs. Battle Creek Cereal Killers

 

Game 1: Battle Creek 2  Mickey 1

Game 2: Battle Creek 10  Mickey 1

Game 3: Mickey 9  Battle Creek 5

Game 4: Battle Creek 6  Mickey 3

Game 5: Mickey 6  Battle Creek 4

Game 6: Battle Creek 9  Mickey 5

 

Battle Creek wins series 4-2  
Lake Harriet Sailors vs. Bloomington Metropolitans

 

Game 1: Lake Harriet 5  Bloomington 4

Game 2: Lake Harriet 3  Bloomington 2

Game 3: Lake Harriet 5  Bloomington 4

Game 4: Bloomington 6  Lake Harriet 3

Game 5: Lake Harriet 7  Bloomington 6

 

Lake Harriet wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Minneapolis Millers vs. Big Fish

 

Game 1: Minneapolis 7  Big 5

Game 2: Minneapolis 6  Big 4

Game 3: Big 6  Minneapolis 5

Game 4: Big 10  Minneapolis 6

Game 5: Big 8  Minneapolis 3

 

Big wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Big defeated Grosse Pointe 2-1
2. Kansas City
3. Minneapolis defeated Kansas City 2-1
4. Grosse Pointe

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Big defeated Cincinnati 2-0
2. Kansas City defeated Tonga 2-0
3. Minneapolis defeated Kingston 2-1
4. Nebraska
5. Grosse Pointe defeated Nebraska 2-0
6. Kingston
7. Tonga
8. Cincinnati

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports