Build your own trophy! Choose the base, column and figure for your trophy and get free engraving on each.
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Minnie & Paul League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Minnie & Paul League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Minnie & Paul Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Big Fish vs. Tonga Tarantula Hawks

 

Game 1: Tonga 9  Big 4

Game 2: Big at Tonga

Game 3: Tonga at Big

Game 4: Tonga at Big

Game 5: Tonga at Big (If necessary)

Game 6: Big at Tonga (If necessary)

Game 7: Big at Tonga (If necessary)

 

Tonga leads series 1-0 

 

 

Puckett Conference Championship Killebrew Conference Championship
Big Fish vs. Nebraska Legends

 

Game 1: Big 1  Nebraska 0

Game 2: Big 2  Nebraska 1

Game 3: Big 5  Nebraska 3

Game 4: Big 9  Nebraska 3

 

Big wins series 4-0 
Old Hickory Longshots vs. Tonga Tarantula Hawks

 

Game 1: Tonga 6  Old Hickory 5

Game 2: Tonga 3  Old Hickory 2

Game 3: Tonga 8  Old Hickory 5

Game 4: Old Hickory 7  Tonga 5

Game 5: Tonga 9  Old Hickory 6

 

Tonga wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Kingston Posse vs. Battle Creek Cereal Killers

 

Game 1: Kingston 4  Battle Creek 3

Game 2: Kingston at Battle Creek

Game 3: Battle Creek at Kingston

Game 4: Battle Creek at Kingston

Game 5: Battle Creek at Kingston (If necessary)

Game 6: Kingston at Battle Creek (If necessary)

Game 7: Kingston at Battle Creek (If necessary)

 

Kingston leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals  
Grosse Pointe Trailer Trash vs. Battle Creek Cereal Killers

 

Game 1: Grosse Pointe 5  Battle Creek 3

Game 2: Battle Creek 6  Grosse Pointe 5

Game 3: Battle Creek 5  Grosse Pointe 3

Game 4: Grosse Pointe 12  Battle Creek 2

Game 5: Grosse Pointe 5  Battle Creek 2

Game 6: Battle Creek 4  Grosse Pointe 2

Game 7: Battle Creek 5  Grosse Pointe 4

 

Battle Creek wins series 4-3  
Kingston Posse vs. Riverdale Robot Refugees

 

Game 1: Kingston 4  Riverdale 3

Game 2: Riverdale 4  Kingston 3

Game 3: Kingston 4  Riverdale 3

Game 4: Kingston 10  Riverdale 5

Game 5: Riverdale 7  Kingston 2

Game 6: Kingston 4  Riverdale 2

 

Kingston wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Minoso & Waner vs. Bloomington Metropolitans

 

Game 1: Bloomington 5  Minoso & 1

Game 2: Minoso & at Bloomington

Game 3: Bloomington at Minoso &

Game 4: Bloomington at Minoso & (If necessary)

Game 5: Minoso & at Bloomington (If necessary)

 

Bloomington leads series 1-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Bloomington defeated Mickey 2-0
2. Tondara
3. Minoso & defeated Tondara 2-0
4. Mickey

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Kansas City
2. Bloomington defeated Minneapolis 2-0
3. Cincinnati
4. Lake Harriet
5. Tondara defeated Lake Harriet 2-0
6. Minoso & defeated Cincinnati 2-1
7. Minneapolis
8. Mickey defeated Kansas City 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Great gifts up to 90% off
Top Destinations - Orlando
Kiva - loans that change lives


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports