Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2005 Playoffs - All Leagues

Below is a summary of all playoffs in the BWB Universe.

 

League Champions:

  • Hall of Fame League: Boar's Nest
  • Shadowball League: TRB Systems
  • Beatleball: Carlisle Thunderpants
  • Longball League: Rainy City Whiffleball Players
  • K Street League: Asia Analog Kid

2004 in Review

 

Hall of Fame League Championships

Hall of Fame Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Boar's Nest beat Oaxaca 4-1

Last result: Boar's Nest 5  Oaxaca 3

Mathewson Conference Championship Johnson Conference Championship
Boar's Nest beat San Diego 4-0 Oaxaca beat Milford 4-2

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Copenhagen beat Brewster 4-2

Last result: Copenhagen 10  Brewster 7

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Brewster beats San Francisco 4-2 Leucadia beat Copenhagen 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Las Vegas beat Wichita Dragons of San Antonio 3-1

Last result: Las Vegas 7  Wichita 5

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Wichita beat Springfield 2-1 Las Vegas beat Nordeast 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Springfield beat D-Town 2-0 Nordeast beat Seattle 2-0
Las Vegas beat Minnesota in 2007 2-0 Wichita beat Wheatland 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Shadowball League Championships

Shadowball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
TRB beat Tombstone 4-3

Last Result: TRB 7  Tombstone 6

Homestead Grays Conference Championship Kansas City Monarchs Conference Championship
TRB beat NJ 4-0 Tombstone beat Decatur 4-2

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Andover beat Oklahoma 4-3

Last Result: Andover 5  Oklahoma 3

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Oklahoma beat Norfolk Southern 4-0 Andover beat Stockholm 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Las Vegas beat Minnesota 3-2

Last Result: Las Vegas 5  Minnesota 3

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Las Vegas beat Springfield 2-0 Minnesota beat YYZ 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Las Vegas beat BALCO LABS 2-0 Minnesota beat Motley 2-0
YYZ beat Houston 2-0 Springfield beat New York 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Beatleball League Championships

Beatleball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Carlisle beat London 4-1

Last Result: Carlisle 6  London 4

Epstein Conference Championship Martin Conference Championship
London beat Los Anaheim 4-2 Carlisle beat Displaced 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Port-au-Prince beat Troy 4-1

Last Result: Port-au-Prince 7  Troy 5

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Port-au-Prince beat Lake Wobegon 4-1 Troy beat Roseville 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Houston beat Newman 3-1

Last Result: Houston 7  Newman 0

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Newman beat San Francisco 2-1 Houston beat Philadelphia 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
San Francisco beat Monrovia 2-1 Newman beat Wilton 2-0
Houston beat Maine 2-1 Philadelphia beat Dinkytown 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Longball League Championships

Longball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Rainy City beat Nokomis 4-3

Last Result: Rainy City 5  Nokomis 4 (Extra Innings)

Aaron Conference Championship Ruth Conference Championship
Rainy City beat Smoky Mountains 4-3 Nokomis beat South Hill 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Uptown beat Minnesota 4-3

Last Result: Uptown 6  Minnesota 3

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Minnesota beat Gettysburg 4-1 Uptown beat Twin Peaks 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Washington beat Trinidad 3-0

Last Result: Washington 4  Trinidad 2

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Trinidad beat Houston 2-1 Washington beat Tampa 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Houston beat Andover 2-1 Trinidad beat New Jersey 2-0
Tampa beat SO CAL 2-0 Washington beat Maine 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

K Street League Championships

K Street Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Asia beat Dawns 4-1

Last Result: Asia 4  Dawns 2

Ryan Conference Championship Carlton Conference Championship
Asia beat New Jersey 4-2 Dawns beat Napoleon 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
South Philly beat Oklahoma City 4-3

Last Result: South Philly 5  Oklahoma City 1

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Oklahoma City beat Atco 4-1 South Philly beat Hawaii 4-1

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
D.C. beat Aksarben 3-0

Last Result: D.C. 4  Aksarben 3

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Aksarben beat Houston 2-0 D.C. beat Wayne 1-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Aksarben beat So Flo 2-0 Wayne beat Fort Marquis 2-0
Houston beat Falcon Heights 2-1 D.C. beat KC 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

 

 

 
  Match Is Simple
  Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
  DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
  Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs