Learn a new language and save up to 25% off + Free S&H Storewide! Use code SAVENOW. Shop Pimsleur
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2005 Playoffs - All Leagues

Below is a summary of all playoffs in the BWB Universe.

 

League Champions:

  • Hall of Fame League: Boar's Nest
  • Shadowball League: TRB Systems
  • Beatleball: Carlisle Thunderpants
  • Longball League: Rainy City Whiffleball Players
  • K Street League: Asia Analog Kid

2004 in Review

 

Hall of Fame League Championships

Hall of Fame Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Boar's Nest beat Oaxaca 4-1

Last result: Boar's Nest 5  Oaxaca 3

Mathewson Conference Championship Johnson Conference Championship
Boar's Nest beat San Diego 4-0 Oaxaca beat Milford 4-2

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Copenhagen beat Brewster 4-2

Last result: Copenhagen 10  Brewster 7

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Brewster beats San Francisco 4-2 Leucadia beat Copenhagen 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Las Vegas beat Wichita Dragons of San Antonio 3-1

Last result: Las Vegas 7  Wichita 5

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Wichita beat Springfield 2-1 Las Vegas beat Nordeast 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Springfield beat D-Town 2-0 Nordeast beat Seattle 2-0
Las Vegas beat Minnesota in 2007 2-0 Wichita beat Wheatland 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Shadowball League Championships

Shadowball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
TRB beat Tombstone 4-3

Last Result: TRB 7  Tombstone 6

Homestead Grays Conference Championship Kansas City Monarchs Conference Championship
TRB beat NJ 4-0 Tombstone beat Decatur 4-2

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Andover beat Oklahoma 4-3

Last Result: Andover 5  Oklahoma 3

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Oklahoma beat Norfolk Southern 4-0 Andover beat Stockholm 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Las Vegas beat Minnesota 3-2

Last Result: Las Vegas 5  Minnesota 3

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Las Vegas beat Springfield 2-0 Minnesota beat YYZ 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Las Vegas beat BALCO LABS 2-0 Minnesota beat Motley 2-0
YYZ beat Houston 2-0 Springfield beat New York 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Beatleball League Championships

Beatleball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Carlisle beat London 4-1

Last Result: Carlisle 6  London 4

Epstein Conference Championship Martin Conference Championship
London beat Los Anaheim 4-2 Carlisle beat Displaced 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Port-au-Prince beat Troy 4-1

Last Result: Port-au-Prince 7  Troy 5

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Port-au-Prince beat Lake Wobegon 4-1 Troy beat Roseville 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Houston beat Newman 3-1

Last Result: Houston 7  Newman 0

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Newman beat San Francisco 2-1 Houston beat Philadelphia 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
San Francisco beat Monrovia 2-1 Newman beat Wilton 2-0
Houston beat Maine 2-1 Philadelphia beat Dinkytown 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Longball League Championships

Longball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Rainy City beat Nokomis 4-3

Last Result: Rainy City 5  Nokomis 4 (Extra Innings)

Aaron Conference Championship Ruth Conference Championship
Rainy City beat Smoky Mountains 4-3 Nokomis beat South Hill 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Uptown beat Minnesota 4-3

Last Result: Uptown 6  Minnesota 3

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Minnesota beat Gettysburg 4-1 Uptown beat Twin Peaks 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Washington beat Trinidad 3-0

Last Result: Washington 4  Trinidad 2

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Trinidad beat Houston 2-1 Washington beat Tampa 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Houston beat Andover 2-1 Trinidad beat New Jersey 2-0
Tampa beat SO CAL 2-0 Washington beat Maine 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

K Street League Championships

K Street Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Asia beat Dawns 4-1

Last Result: Asia 4  Dawns 2

Ryan Conference Championship Carlton Conference Championship
Asia beat New Jersey 4-2 Dawns beat Napoleon 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
South Philly beat Oklahoma City 4-3

Last Result: South Philly 5  Oklahoma City 1

Gore Cup Semifinals  
Oklahoma City beat Atco 4-1 South Philly beat Hawaii 4-1

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
D.C. beat Aksarben 3-0

Last Result: D.C. 4  Aksarben 3

Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Aksarben beat Houston 2-0 D.C. beat Wayne 1-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Aksarben beat So Flo 2-0 Wayne beat Fort Marquis 2-0
Houston beat Falcon Heights 2-1 D.C. beat KC 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs