http://www.crownawards.com/StoreFront/indexmain.html
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2008 Playoffs - All Leagues

Below is a summary of all playoffs in the BWB Universe.

 

Benchwarmer Bash

 

Tiebreakers for matchups and home field advantage

 

2008 League Champions:

  • Beatleball: Roseville Bandidos - Andy Deeble
  • Beer:  Elsinore Hosers - Anthony Citarella
  • Chevy Chase: St. Cloud Ice - Jerry King
  • Golden Throat: Boomer Sooners - Philip Dang
  • Hall of Fame: Oaxaca Revolution - Sherman Wan
  • K Street: South Philly Italian Stallions - Anthony Tarone
  • Longball: Lemon Juice - Roland Dupont
  • Reality Bites: Maryland Tax Collectors - Adam Wilson
  • Redbirds: Brooklyn Usual Suspects - Jerry King
  • Shadowball: BALCO LABS 2 Disgruntled Postmen - Derrick Silensky
  • Three of a Kind: Hudson River 3-Eyed Fish - Tom Twomey

2007 in Review

 

Beatleball League Championships

Beatleball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Roseville defeated Displaced 4-3
Epstein Conference Championship Martin Conference Championship
Roseville defeated London 4-2 Displaced defeated Carlisle 4-3

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Los Anaheim defeated Dinkytown 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Los Anaheim defeated Hoboken 4-3 Dinkytown defeated Kansas City 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Lake Wobegon defeated Savoy 3-0
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Lake Wobegon defeated Philadelphia 2-1 Savoy defeated Margaritaville 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Lake Wobegon defeated Cuyahoga Falls 2-0 Margaritaville defeated Newman 2-0
Savoy defeated San Francisco 2-1 Philadelphia defeated NJ 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Beer League Championships

Beer Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Elsinore defeated The Natty Lights 4-3
Tastes Great Conference Championship Less Filling Conference Championship
Elsinore defeated Skip's American Micro Brewing Company 4-0 The Natty Lights defeated IM's 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Hornsby's defeated Pitt 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Hornsby's defeated Ocean 4-2 Pitt defeated Labatt's 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Pittsburgh defeated Jamaican 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Jamaican defeated Troy 2-0 Pittsburgh defeated Big Sky 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Troy defeated Canadian 2-1 Big Sky defeated Chang 2-0
Jamaican defeated Dingo Beer 2-1 Pittsburgh defeated Surly 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Chevy Chase League Championships

Chevy Chase Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
St. Cloud defeated San Berdoo 4-3
Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
St. Cloud defeated Key West 4-2 San Berdoo defeated Quahog 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Santa Ana defeated Orange 4-3
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Santa Ana defeated Beachwood 4-2 Orange defeated Forest City 4-2

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Southern California defeated Edinburgh 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Edinburgh defeated Dallas 2-0 Southern California defeated Faber College 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Dallas defeated NJ 2-0 Southern California defeated Antarctic 2-0
Edinburgh defeated Clark's 2-0 Faber College defeated Cannonball 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Golden Throat League Championships

Golden Throat Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Boomer defeated Blair 4-3
Red Barber Conference Championship Mel Allen Conference Championship
Boomer defeated College Park 4-1 Blair defeated Newport News 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Team defeated Philadelphia 4-3
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Team defeated Twin Cities 4-0 Philadelphia defeated Liberty, MO 4-1

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Moscow defeated Kansas City 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Kansas City defeated Boston 2-1 Moscow defeated Detroit 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Kansas City defeated Jersey Boardwalk 2-1 Boston defeated Fulton Co. 2-1
Detroit defeated Texas 2-1 Moscow defeated San Antonio 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Hall of Fame League Championships

Hall of Fame Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Oaxaca defeated Boar's Nest 4-3
Mathewson Conference Championship Johnson Conference Championship
Boar's Nest defeated South Beach 4-3 Oaxaca defeated Oklahoma 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Springfield defeated New Orleans 4-2
Gore Cup Semifinals  
New Orleans defeated Seattle 4-0 Springfield defeated Las Vegas 4-2

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Jersey defeated Leucadia 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Jersey defeated Nordeast 2-0 Leucadia defeated Copenhagen 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Jersey defeated San Diego 2-1 Nordeast defeated Norwalk 2-0
Leucadia defeated San Antonio 2-0 Copenhagen defeated San Francisco 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

K Street League Championships

K Street Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
South Philly defeated Aksarben 4-1
Ryan Conference Championship Carlton Conference Championship
South Philly defeated Altoona 4-1 Aksarben defeated Bibi's 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
New Jersey defeated Kansas City 4-3
Gore Cup Semifinals
New Jersey defeated Hawaii 4-2 Kansas City defeated Dawns 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
D.C. defeated Cass County 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Cass County defeated Fort Marquis 2-0 D.C. defeated Atco 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Cass County defeated Asia 2-0 D.C. defeated Falcon Heights 2-1
Fort Marquis defeated Wayne 2-0 Atco defeated The Garden State 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Longball League Championships

Longball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Lemon defeated Trinidad 4-2
Aaron Conference Championship Ruth Conference Championship
Trinidad defeated Twin Peaks 4-1 Lemon defeated Nokomis 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Edgewater defeated Heartland 4-2
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Edgewater defeated Sydney 4-1 Heartland defeated Mudville 4-2

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Jamaica defeated Southern California 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Jamaica defeated Uptown 2-0 Southern California defeated New Jersey 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Jamaica defeated Minnesota 2-1 New Jersey defeated Columbus 2-1
Southern California defeated Gettysburg 2-0 Uptown defeated Rainy City 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Reality Bites League Championships

Reality Bites Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Maryland defeated Frostbite Falls 4-1
Survivor Conference Championship Real World Conference Championship
Maryland defeated Brandon's 4-3 Frostbite Falls defeated South Pole 4-2

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Beijing 2008 defeated Gladstone 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Beijing 2008 defeated Brisbane 4-3 Gladstone defeated Jersey Sea Shore 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Minneapolis defeated Gashouse 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Gashouse defeated Platte County 2-1 Minneapolis defeated Southern California 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Gashouse defeated Hadley 2-0 Minneapolis defeated Parkville 2-1
Platte County defeated South Jersey 2-1 Southern California defeated New York 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Redbirds League Championships

Redbirds Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Brooklyn defeated Alpha Centauri 4-1
Musial Conference Championship Gibson Conference Championship
Brooklyn defeated Hanso 4-2 Alpha Centauri defeated Prairie 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Middle Age defeated Manalapan 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Manalapan defeated Republic of South Africa 4-2 Middle Age defeated Newport Beach 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
California defeated Bloomingdale 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
California defeated Kansas City 2-0 Bloomingdale defeated NJ 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Kansas City defeated Shawnee 2-0 Bloomingdale defeated Moonlight Beach 2-0
NJ defeated Baltimore 2-1 California defeated Oklahoma 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Shadowball League Championships

Shadowball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
BALCO LABS defeated Tombstone 4-1
Homestead Grays Conference Championship Kansas City Monarchs Conference Championship
BALCO LABS defeated Norfolk Southern 4-2 Tombstone defeated Atlanta 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Bedrock defeated Oklahoma 4-2
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Oklahoma defeated NJ 4-3 Bedrock defeated Motley 4-1

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Las Vegas defeated Stockholm 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Las Vegas defeated YYZ 2-0 Stockholm defeated Forked River 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Las Vegas defeated McCool's 2-0 Stockholm defeated Medford 2-0
YYZ defeated Jundland 2-0 Forked River defeated Springfield 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Three of a Kind League Championships

Three of a Kind Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Hudson River defeated Saryn 4-2
Crawford Conference Championship Cobb Conference Championship
Saryrn defeated Shenandoah Valley 4-2 Hudson River defeated Maryland 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Detroit defeated Plaza 4-0
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Plaza defeated Vancouver, BC 4-3 Detroit defeated Vegas Strip 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Belton defeated Johan Santana 3-0
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Belton defeated Shanghai 2-1 Johan Santana defeated Everett 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Belton defeated Parkville 2-1 Everett defeated Liberty 2-1
Johan Santana defeated New Mark 2-1 Shanghai defeated Baltimore 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

 

 

 
 
  Read and Release at Bookcrossing.com...
 
  Tracking where your money goes - Where's George?
 
  Addict Fantasy Sports
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com