Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2008 Playoffs - All Leagues

Below is a summary of all playoffs in the BWB Universe.

 

Benchwarmer Bash

 

Tiebreakers for matchups and home field advantage

 

2008 League Champions:

  • Beatleball: Roseville Bandidos - Andy Deeble
  • Beer:  Elsinore Hosers - Anthony Citarella
  • Chevy Chase: St. Cloud Ice - Jerry King
  • Golden Throat: Boomer Sooners - Philip Dang
  • Hall of Fame: Oaxaca Revolution - Sherman Wan
  • K Street: South Philly Italian Stallions - Anthony Tarone
  • Longball: Lemon Juice - Roland Dupont
  • Reality Bites: Maryland Tax Collectors - Adam Wilson
  • Redbirds: Brooklyn Usual Suspects - Jerry King
  • Shadowball: BALCO LABS 2 Disgruntled Postmen - Derrick Silensky
  • Three of a Kind: Hudson River 3-Eyed Fish - Tom Twomey

2007 in Review

 

Beatleball League Championships

Beatleball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Roseville defeated Displaced 4-3
Epstein Conference Championship Martin Conference Championship
Roseville defeated London 4-2 Displaced defeated Carlisle 4-3

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Los Anaheim defeated Dinkytown 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Los Anaheim defeated Hoboken 4-3 Dinkytown defeated Kansas City 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Lake Wobegon defeated Savoy 3-0
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Lake Wobegon defeated Philadelphia 2-1 Savoy defeated Margaritaville 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Lake Wobegon defeated Cuyahoga Falls 2-0 Margaritaville defeated Newman 2-0
Savoy defeated San Francisco 2-1 Philadelphia defeated NJ 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Beer League Championships

Beer Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Elsinore defeated The Natty Lights 4-3
Tastes Great Conference Championship Less Filling Conference Championship
Elsinore defeated Skip's American Micro Brewing Company 4-0 The Natty Lights defeated IM's 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Hornsby's defeated Pitt 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Hornsby's defeated Ocean 4-2 Pitt defeated Labatt's 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Pittsburgh defeated Jamaican 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Jamaican defeated Troy 2-0 Pittsburgh defeated Big Sky 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Troy defeated Canadian 2-1 Big Sky defeated Chang 2-0
Jamaican defeated Dingo Beer 2-1 Pittsburgh defeated Surly 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Chevy Chase League Championships

Chevy Chase Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
St. Cloud defeated San Berdoo 4-3
Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
St. Cloud defeated Key West 4-2 San Berdoo defeated Quahog 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Santa Ana defeated Orange 4-3
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Santa Ana defeated Beachwood 4-2 Orange defeated Forest City 4-2

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Southern California defeated Edinburgh 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Edinburgh defeated Dallas 2-0 Southern California defeated Faber College 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Dallas defeated NJ 2-0 Southern California defeated Antarctic 2-0
Edinburgh defeated Clark's 2-0 Faber College defeated Cannonball 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Golden Throat League Championships

Golden Throat Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Boomer defeated Blair 4-3
Red Barber Conference Championship Mel Allen Conference Championship
Boomer defeated College Park 4-1 Blair defeated Newport News 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Team defeated Philadelphia 4-3
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Team defeated Twin Cities 4-0 Philadelphia defeated Liberty, MO 4-1

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Moscow defeated Kansas City 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Kansas City defeated Boston 2-1 Moscow defeated Detroit 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Kansas City defeated Jersey Boardwalk 2-1 Boston defeated Fulton Co. 2-1
Detroit defeated Texas 2-1 Moscow defeated San Antonio 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Hall of Fame League Championships

Hall of Fame Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Oaxaca defeated Boar's Nest 4-3
Mathewson Conference Championship Johnson Conference Championship
Boar's Nest defeated South Beach 4-3 Oaxaca defeated Oklahoma 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Springfield defeated New Orleans 4-2
Gore Cup Semifinals  
New Orleans defeated Seattle 4-0 Springfield defeated Las Vegas 4-2

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Jersey defeated Leucadia 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Jersey defeated Nordeast 2-0 Leucadia defeated Copenhagen 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Jersey defeated San Diego 2-1 Nordeast defeated Norwalk 2-0
Leucadia defeated San Antonio 2-0 Copenhagen defeated San Francisco 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

K Street League Championships

K Street Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
South Philly defeated Aksarben 4-1
Ryan Conference Championship Carlton Conference Championship
South Philly defeated Altoona 4-1 Aksarben defeated Bibi's 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
New Jersey defeated Kansas City 4-3
Gore Cup Semifinals
New Jersey defeated Hawaii 4-2 Kansas City defeated Dawns 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
D.C. defeated Cass County 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Cass County defeated Fort Marquis 2-0 D.C. defeated Atco 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Cass County defeated Asia 2-0 D.C. defeated Falcon Heights 2-1
Fort Marquis defeated Wayne 2-0 Atco defeated The Garden State 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Longball League Championships

Longball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Lemon defeated Trinidad 4-2
Aaron Conference Championship Ruth Conference Championship
Trinidad defeated Twin Peaks 4-1 Lemon defeated Nokomis 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Edgewater defeated Heartland 4-2
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Edgewater defeated Sydney 4-1 Heartland defeated Mudville 4-2

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Jamaica defeated Southern California 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Jamaica defeated Uptown 2-0 Southern California defeated New Jersey 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Jamaica defeated Minnesota 2-1 New Jersey defeated Columbus 2-1
Southern California defeated Gettysburg 2-0 Uptown defeated Rainy City 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Reality Bites League Championships

Reality Bites Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Maryland defeated Frostbite Falls 4-1
Survivor Conference Championship Real World Conference Championship
Maryland defeated Brandon's 4-3 Frostbite Falls defeated South Pole 4-2

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Beijing 2008 defeated Gladstone 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Beijing 2008 defeated Brisbane 4-3 Gladstone defeated Jersey Sea Shore 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Minneapolis defeated Gashouse 3-2
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Gashouse defeated Platte County 2-1 Minneapolis defeated Southern California 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Gashouse defeated Hadley 2-0 Minneapolis defeated Parkville 2-1
Platte County defeated South Jersey 2-1 Southern California defeated New York 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Redbirds League Championships

Redbirds Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Brooklyn defeated Alpha Centauri 4-1
Musial Conference Championship Gibson Conference Championship
Brooklyn defeated Hanso 4-2 Alpha Centauri defeated Prairie 4-1

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Middle Age defeated Manalapan 4-1
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Manalapan defeated Republic of South Africa 4-2 Middle Age defeated Newport Beach 4-0

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
California defeated Bloomingdale 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
California defeated Kansas City 2-0 Bloomingdale defeated NJ 2-0
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Kansas City defeated Shawnee 2-0 Bloomingdale defeated Moonlight Beach 2-0
NJ defeated Baltimore 2-1 California defeated Oklahoma 2-0

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Shadowball League Championships

Shadowball Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
BALCO LABS defeated Tombstone 4-1
Homestead Grays Conference Championship Kansas City Monarchs Conference Championship
BALCO LABS defeated Norfolk Southern 4-2 Tombstone defeated Atlanta 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Bedrock defeated Oklahoma 4-2
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Oklahoma defeated NJ 4-3 Bedrock defeated Motley 4-1

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Las Vegas defeated Stockholm 3-1
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Las Vegas defeated YYZ 2-0 Stockholm defeated Forked River 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Las Vegas defeated McCool's 2-0 Stockholm defeated Medford 2-0
YYZ defeated Jundland 2-0 Forked River defeated Springfield 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

Three of a Kind League Championships

Three of a Kind Playoffs Summary

 

League Championship
Hudson River defeated Saryn 4-2
Crawford Conference Championship Cobb Conference Championship
Saryrn defeated Shenandoah Valley 4-2 Hudson River defeated Maryland 4-0

Championship Round Details

 

Gore Cup Finals
Detroit defeated Plaza 4-0
Gore Cup Semifinals  
Plaza defeated Vancouver, BC 4-3 Detroit defeated Vegas Strip 4-3

Gore Cup Details

 

Bottom-Feeder Finals
Belton defeated Johan Santana 3-0
Bottom-Feeder Semifinals  
Belton defeated Shanghai 2-1 Johan Santana defeated Everett 2-1
Bottom-Feeder Quarterfinals  
Belton defeated Parkville 2-1 Everett defeated Liberty 2-1
Johan Santana defeated New Mark 2-1 Shanghai defeated Baltimore 2-1

Bottom-Feeder Details

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Hotels.com


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Holiday gifts at up to 90% off!